Best institutions to study Parks
Compare 132 U.S. colleges offering Parks by graduate earnings, cost, and outcomes. Federal data across 40 states.
Parks programs report a median of $33,955 one year after graduation (College Scorecard, 2024), and map to CIP 31.03 and the Facilities Managers occupation (BLS SOC).
About Parks programs
The Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management program prepares students for careers in managing parks, recreational facilities, and leisure services. This program is ideal for individuals passionate about outdoor activities, community engagement, and enhancing public spaces. Students will learn to create and maintain environments that promote health and wellness through recreation and leisure activities. With a focus on practical skills and management principles, this program caters to those looking to make a positive impact in their communities. It offers specializations in areas such as Golf Course Operation and Grounds Management, providing students with diverse career pathways in the parks and recreation field.
Students will acquire essential skills in speaking, active listening, critical thinking, and writing. They will gain knowledge in customer service, administration, public safety, and management. Coursework often includes facility monitoring, budget administration, and participation in architectural planning, ensuring graduates are well-equipped for the demands of the industry.
Top 48 institutions, ranked by graduate earnings
Earnings = median 1 year after graduation (College Scorecard, predominant credential).
| # | Institution | Grad earnings (1 yr) | Completions | Grad rate | Net price | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southern Connecticut State University New Haven, CT Public · Bachelor's degree | $46,274 | 25 | 50% | — | $25,000 |
| 2 | University of Florida Gainesville, FL Public · Bachelor's degree | $41,046 | 68 | 91% | — | $18,606 |
| 3 | University of Florida - Online Gainesville, FL Public · Bachelor's degree | $41,046 | 19 | 85% | — | $18,606 |
| 4 | Illinois State University Normal, IL Public · Bachelor's degree | $39,104 | 61 | 65% | — | $22,000 |
| 5 | Southwestern Oklahoma State University Weatherford, OK Public · Bachelor's degree | $38,506 | 15 | 40% | — | $19,757 |
| 6 | University of New Hampshire - Main Campus Durham, NH Public · Bachelor's degree | $38,201 | 80 | 76% | — | $27,000 |
| 7 | North Carolina State University at Raleigh Raleigh, NC Public · Bachelor's degree | $38,116 | 66 | 85% | — | $20,500 |
| 8 | South Dakota State University Brookings, SD Public · Bachelor's degree | $38,076 | 43 | 62% | — | $25,093 |
| 9 | Kean University Union, NJ Public · Bachelor's degree | $37,884 | 17 | 47% | — | $27,625 |
| 10 | Kansas State University Manhattan, KS Public · Bachelor's degree | $37,083 | 8 | 71% | — | $26,000 |
| 11 | University of North Texas Denton, TX Public · Bachelor's degree | $36,857 | 44 | 61% | — | $26,000 |
| 12 | St. Joseph's University - New York Brooklyn, NY Private not-for-profit · Bachelor's degree | $36,847 | 7 | 69% | $17,134 | $26,000 |
| 13 | Minnesota State University - Mankato Mankato, MN Public · Bachelor's degree | $36,220 | 15 | 54% | — | $27,000 |
| 14 | Eastern Illinois University Charleston, IL Public · Bachelor's degree | $35,425 | 2 | 47% | — | $22,500 |
| 15 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI Public · Bachelor's degree | $35,343 | 12 | 81% | — | $24,939 |
| 16 | University of Mississippi University, MS Public · Bachelor's degree | $35,318 | 54 | 72% | — | $22,213 |
| 17 | University of Northern Colorado Greeley, CO Public · Bachelor's degree | $35,308 | 7 | 51% | — | $24,250 |
| 18 | Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania Bloomsburg, PA Public · Bachelor's degree | $35,280 | 1 | 54% | — | — |
| 19 | Pennsylvania State University - Main Campus University Park, PA Public · Bachelor's degree | $35,132 | 108 | 86% | — | $24,410 |
| 20 | Pennsylvania State University - World Campus University Park, PA Public · Bachelor's degree | $35,132 | 17 | 34% | — | $24,410 |
| 21 | Arkansas Tech University Russellville, AR Public · Bachelor's degree | $35,073 | 14 | 49% | — | $23,726 |
| 22 | University of Wisconsin - La Crosse La Crosse, WI Public · Bachelor's degree | $34,490 | 27 | 71% | — | $22,005 |
| 23 | Old Dominion University Norfolk, VA Public · Bachelor's degree | $34,040 | 8 | 46% | — | $25,000 |
| 24 | East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania East Stroudsburg, PA Public · Bachelor's degree | $33,955 | 7 | 43% | — | $26,000 |
| 25 | Colorado State University - Fort Collins Fort Collins, CO Public · Bachelor's degree | $33,161 | 84 | 67% | — | $19,628 |
| 26 | Clemson University Clemson, SC Public · Bachelor's degree | $32,992 | 165 | 87% | — | $22,592 |
| 27 | Texas State University San Marcos, TX Public · Bachelor's degree | $32,620 | 21 | 55% | — | $23,000 |
| 28 | Western Kentucky University Bowling Green, KY Public · Bachelor's degree | $32,267 | 46 | 56% | — | $26,000 |
| 29 | Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Slippery Rock, PA Public · Bachelor's degree | $32,065 | 47 | 66% | — | $26,000 |
| 30 | University of North Carolina Wilmington Wilmington, NC Public · Bachelor's degree | $31,873 | 32 | 71% | — | $23,000 |
| 31 | University of West Georgia Carrollton, GA Public · Bachelor's degree | $31,492 | 42 | 43% | — | $28,750 |
| 32 | Kent State University at Kent Kent, OH Public · Bachelor's degree | $31,422 | 6 | 64% | — | $21,074 |
| 33 | Johnson & Wales University - Providence Providence, RI Private not-for-profit · Bachelor's degree | $30,963 | 37 | 55% | $31,634 | $27,000 |
| 34 | Johnson & Wales University - Charlotte Charlotte, NC Private not-for-profit · Bachelor's degree | $30,963 | 11 | 49% | $29,446 | $27,000 |
| 35 | Johnson & Wales University - Online Providence, RI Private not-for-profit · Bachelor's degree | $30,963 | 16 | 0% | $21,981 | $27,000 |
| 36 | Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NC Public · Bachelor's degree | $30,485 | 33 | 60% | — | $22,252 |
| 37 | SUNY Brockport Brockport, NY Public · Bachelor's degree | $30,388 | 10 | 55% | — | $25,000 |
| 38 | Middle Tennessee State University Murfreesboro, TN Public · Bachelor's degree | $30,350 | 32 | 54% | — | $28,545 |
| 39 | Eastern Kentucky University Richmond, KY Public · Bachelor's degree | $30,330 | 27 | 50% | — | $25,616 |
| 40 | Professional Golfers Career College Temecula, CA Private for-profit · Associate degree | $30,064 | 46 | 63% | $31,492 | $12,000 |
| 41 | Florida International University Miami, FL Public · Bachelor's degree | $29,862 | 106 | 74% | — | $19,000 |
| 42 | Appalachian State University Boone, NC Public · Bachelor's degree | $29,646 | 71 | 75% | — | $19,706 |
| 43 | Keiser University - Ft Lauderdale Fort Lauderdale, FL Private not-for-profit · Associate degree | $29,471 | 79 | 61% | $35,483 | $16,625 |
| 44 | Henderson State University Arkadelphia, AR Public · Bachelor's degree | $29,307 | 7 | 37% | — | $25,000 |
| 45 | Western Illinois University Macomb, IL Public · Bachelor's degree | $28,978 | 29 | 45% | — | $29,000 |
| 46 | North Carolina Central University Durham, NC Public · Bachelor's degree | $28,863 | 16 | 42% | — | $31,000 |
| 47 | Brigham Young University - Idaho Rexburg, ID Private not-for-profit · Bachelor's degree | $27,961 | 49 | 55% | $6,760 | $12,567 |
| 48 | Frostburg State University Frostburg, MD Public · Bachelor's degree | $25,345 | 31 | 50% | — | $25,000 |
Offered across 40 states
The same program, compared state by state. Pick a state for in-state earnings and institutions.
Careers & outlook
The payoff after graduation: occupation 11-3013, Facilities Managers, and its national outlook.
Graduates of the Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management program can expect a career outlook that is about as fast as average, with an annual growth rate of 3.8% and approximately 13,200 annual job openings. The median wage for professionals in this field is $104,690, typically requiring a Bachelor's degree for entry-level positions.
Top-paying metros
Related careers
CIP-to-SOC crosswalk for Parks
The SOC occupations NCES officially maps to CIP 31.03.
Under the NCES CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 crosswalk, CIP 31.03 (Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management) maps to 5 Standard Occupational Classification (SOC) occupations, the jobs the U.S. Department of Labor links to this field of study.
| SOC code | Occupation |
|---|---|
| 11-1021 | General and Operations Managers |
| 11-3013 | Facilities Managersprimary |
| 11-9072 | Entertainment and Recreation Managers, Except Gambling |
| 37-1012 | First-Line Supervisors of Landscaping, Lawn Service, and Groundskeeping Workers |
| 37-3011 | Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers |
Source: National Center for Education Statistics, CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 Crosswalk.
Skills & knowledge in Parks programs
From the U.S. Dept. of Labor for the occupation this program most leads to.
Skills you'll build
Knowledge areas
What graduates do on the job
- Monitor the facility to ensure that it remains safe, secure, and well-maintained.
- Oversee the maintenance and repair of machinery, equipment, and electrical and mechanical systems.
- Oversee construction and renovation projects to improve efficiency and to ensure that facilities meet environmental, health, and security standards, and comply with government regulations.
- Plan, administer, and control budgets for contracts, equipment, and supplies.
- Participate in architectural and engineering planning and design, including space and installation management.
- Set goals and deadlines for the department.
Concentrations within Parks
Specializations under this field (NCES CIP 2020).
- Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management, GeneralCIP 31.0301
A program that prepares individuals to develop and manage park facilities and other indoor and outdoor recreation and leisure facilities
- Golf Course Operation and Grounds ManagementCIP 31.0302
A program that prepares individuals to manage the operation of golf courses
- Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management, OtherCIP 31.0399
Any instructional program in parks, recreation, and leisure facilities management not listed above.
Common questions
What is the focus of the Parks program?+
The program focuses on managing parks, recreational facilities, and leisure services.
What skills will I learn in this program?+
You will learn skills such as critical thinking, active listening, and facility management.
What is the job outlook for graduates?+
The job outlook is about as fast as average, with a growth rate of 3.8%.
What is the typical salary for this field?+
The median wage for professionals in this field is $104,690.
How much do Parks graduates earn?+
Parks graduates report median earnings of $33,955 one year after graduation, per College Scorecard (2024); the Facilities Managers occupation pays about $116,890 on average nationally (BLS OEWS May 2025).
What is the CIP code for Parks?+
Parks maps to CIP 31.03 in the Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP), the U.S. Department of Education taxonomy used for College Scorecard Field of Study earnings and IPEDS completions.
About the data on this page
Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.
Explore every U.S. college in one conversation
Clema turns plain-language questions into sourced answers across every U.S. institution — earnings, aid, acceptance, graduation, safety, and athletics from IPEDS, College Scorecard, and 10+ federal datasets, built in.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card