Special Focus Two-Year: Other FieldsPrivate (for-profit)

Professional Golfers Career College

Temecula, California·Private for-profit, 2-year·Far West·golfcollege.edu
Acceptance
Open admission
6-yr Graduation
63%
Total enrollment
70
peer median 240
Avg net price
$37,351
+$14k vs Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

Professional Golfers Career College is a specialized institution located in Hilton Head, South Carolina, and Temecula, California, focused on providing education in golf management and related fields. The college offers programs designed to prepare students for careers in the golf industry.

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
63%
Full-time retention
81%

Pell equity

50.4pp gap
Pell recipients
20%1 of 5
Non-Pell (all)
70%19 of 27
Subsidized loan, no Pell
43%3 of 7
No Federal Aid
80%16 of 20

Non-Pell students graduate at a 50.4-point higher rate than Pell recipients.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 1 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 1 fails.

Total programs
1
Passing
0
0.0% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
1
100.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
100.0%
+99.4pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

1programs
  • Passing0 · 0.0%
  • No Data0 · 0.0%
  • Failing1 · 100.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
1
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
0
No data
0

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Earnings premium gap

Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.

1
Parks Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management
Associate Degree · Parks, Recreation, Leisure, And Fitness Studies
-0.3%
$34,693 vs $34,808

Near the line (±5%)

Programs within five points of the pass line, one cohort year from flipping.

1
Parks Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management
Associate Degree · Parks, Recreation, Leisure, And Fitness Studies
-0.3%
$115

Debt vs earnings

Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.

1
Parks Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management
Associate Degree · Parks, Recreation, Leisure, And Fitness Studies
35%
$12,000 debt · $34,693 earn

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

Accrediting Council for Continuing Education and Training

Accredited since 2018Next review Dec 2027
AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

Accrediting Council for Independent Colleges and Schools

Accredited since 1996Next review Dec 2013

Action history · 3

  1. Dec 2025Renewal of Accreditation
    Accrediting Council for Continuing Education and Training
  2. May 2022Renewal of Accreditation
    Accrediting Council for Continuing Education and Training
  3. May 2022Grant Substantive Change: Ownership
    Accrediting Council for Continuing Education and Training

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$36,725
$30–48k
$48–75k$36,141
$75–110k$38,739
$110k+$38,739

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$37,351
+$14,465vs Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields median $22,886
Federal loans
39.1%
In-state tuition
$18,840
Out-of-state
$18,840

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 24 students received $146K in Pell grants, alongside $346K in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
24
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$146K
$145,534 total
Direct Loans
$346K
45 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$96K
21 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$136K
20 loan awards
Parent PLUS$113K
4 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 36 borrowers who entered repayment, 0 (0.0%) defaulted within three years below the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
0.0%
-2.3pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
36
Defaulted
0
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
6.9%
2017
13.1%
2018
11.5%
2019
0.0%
2020*
6.9%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at Golfcollege

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs1
UndergraduateOffered

Top program families by completions

46 total completions
01Parks/Recreation
46100.0%

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
70
12-mo unduplicated
92
Undergraduate
92
Graduate
0

Gender split

Men
93%86
Women
7%6

Race / ethnicity composition

White
60.0%
Asian
10.0%
Black
8.6%
Unknown
7.1%
Hispanic
5.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
4.3%
Non-resident
4.3%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
0.00
0 offenses · 110 students

3-year trend

24.392 yrs ago0.001 yr ago0.00Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
2
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
0
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

No criminal offenses reported.

By location

0total

    VAWA offenses

    0
    Domestic violence
    0
    Dating violence
    0
    Stalking
    0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

    Hate crimes by bias

    No hate crimes reported.

    Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

    CategoryArrestsReferrals
    Weapons00
    Drugs00
    Liquor00

    Residence-hall fires

    No residence-hall fires reported.

    Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

    Student-faculty ratio

    Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

    Student-to-faculty
    17.0:1
    Instructional staff (full-time equivalent)
    16

    Golfcollege vs Peer comparison

    The peer institutions Golfcollege selected for federal comparison reporting.

    GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
    This institutionPeer median

    A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

    Carnegie
    SubjectProfessional Golfers Career College
    63%Open admission70$37,351Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    Open admission250$20,150Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    Open admission27$20,030Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    78.0%516$22,886Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    91.9%326$39,675Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    67.6%436$37,481Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    Open admission326$17,416Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    32.8%271$13,959Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    95.7%631$26,667Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    Open admission182$39,997Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    Open admission65$16,638Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    Open admission50$16,796Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    Open admission117$16,844Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    Long Island Business Institute
    73.2%$11,166Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    Open admission195$23,535Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    Open admission230$21,074Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    Open admission22$30,486Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    Open admission224$28,738Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    Open admission257$26,717Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    Open admission306$16,534Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    Open admission746$25,660Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
    Peer group median63%75.6%240$22,886

    Institutions like Golfcollege

    Explore the federal data for institutions in Golfcollege's comparison group.

    Reports & documents (1)

    Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

    Frequently asked questions about Professional Golfers Career College

    Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Golfcollege.

    What is the acceptance rate at Professional Golfers Career College?

    Professional Golfers Career College does not have a reported acceptance rate. This institution has an open admission policy: it admits all applicants who meet basic requirements, so it does not report a selective admit rate.

    What is the graduation rate at Professional Golfers Career College?

    Professional Golfers Career College reports a 6-year graduation rate of 63% per the latest IPEDS.

    How many students attend Professional Golfers Career College?

    Professional Golfers Career College reports a total enrollment of 70 students per the latest IPEDS.

    What is the average net price at Professional Golfers Career College?

    The average net price at Professional Golfers Career College is $37,351 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

    Where is Professional Golfers Career College located?

    Professional Golfers Career College is located in Temecula, California 92591.

    About the data on this page

    Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

    IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
    Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
    College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
    Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
    FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
    Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
    DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
    Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
    Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
    Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
    Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
    Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
    Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
    Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
    Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
    Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

    Have a question this page can’t answer?

    Ask Clema anything about Professional Golfers Career College and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

    Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card