Special Focus Two-Year: Other FieldsPrivate (for-profit)

San Joaquin Valley College - Lancaster

Lancaster, California·Private for-profit, 2-year·Far West·sjvc.edu
Acceptance
Open admission
6-yr Graduation
57%
Total enrollment
257
peer median 240
Avg net price
$26,717
+$3.8k vs Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster is a private vocational college located in Lancaster, California. It was founded in 1977 and offers a range of degree and certificate programs with notable focus areas in healthcare, business, and industrial fields.

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
57%
Full-time retention
81%

Pell equity

0.2pp gap
Pell recipients
57%64 of 113
Non-Pell (all)
57%21 of 37
Subsidized loan, no Pell
78%7 of 9
No Federal Aid
50%14 of 28

Pell and non-Pell students graduate at nearly identical rates, a notably small equity gap.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$26,424
$30–48k$26,055
$48–75k$27,465
$75–110k$29,051
$110k+$32,032

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$26,717
+$3,831vs Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields median $22,886
Federal loans
77.8%

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 3,988 borrowers who entered repayment, 166 (4.1%) defaulted within three years above the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
4.1%
+1.8pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
3,988
Defaulted
166
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
21.4%
2017
23.4%
2018
16.8%
2019
4.1%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at SJVC

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs5
UndergraduateOffered

Top program families by completions

1 total completions
01Health Professions
1100.0%

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
257
12-mo unduplicated
418
Undergraduate
418
Graduate
0

Gender split

Men
45%187
Women
55%231

Race / ethnicity composition

Hispanic
64.2%
Black
24.5%
White
6.2%
Unknown
2.3%
Two or more
1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
0.4%
Non-resident
0.4%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
4.18
1 offenses · 239 students

3-year trend

5.052 yrs ago4.031 yr ago4.18Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
3
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
0
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

Robbery
1

By location

1total
  • Public property1

VAWA offenses

0
Domestic violence
0
Dating violence
0
Stalking
0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

Hate crimes by bias

No hate crimes reported.

Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

CategoryArrestsReferrals
Weapons00
Drugs00
Liquor00

Residence-hall fires

No residence-hall fires reported.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student-faculty ratio

Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

Student-to-faculty
51.0:1
Instructional staff (full-time equivalent)
2

SJVC vs Peer comparison

The peer institutions SJVC selected for federal comparison reporting.

GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
This institutionPeer median

A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

Carnegie
SubjectSan Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster
57%Open admission257$26,717Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Open admission250$20,150Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Open admission27$20,030Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
78.0%516$22,886Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
91.9%326$39,675Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
67.6%436$37,481Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Open admission326$17,416Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
32.8%271$13,959Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
95.7%631$26,667Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Open admission182$39,997Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Open admission65$16,638Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Open admission50$16,796Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Open admission117$16,844Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Long Island Business Institute
73.2%$11,166Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Open admission195$23,535Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Open admission230$21,074Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Open admission22$30,486Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Open admission224$28,738Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Open admission70$37,351Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Open admission306$16,534Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Open admission746$25,660Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Peer group median57%75.6%240$22,886

Institutions like SJVC

Explore the federal data for institutions in SJVC's comparison group.

Campus network

SJVC is a campus of a larger institution. See its main campus and the other campuses in the same network.

Reports & documents (1)

Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

Frequently asked questions about San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster

Quick answers to the questions most often asked about SJVC.

What is the acceptance rate at San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster?

San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster does not have a reported acceptance rate. This institution has an open admission policy: it admits all applicants who meet basic requirements, so it does not report a selective admit rate.

What is the graduation rate at San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster?

San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster reports a 6-year graduation rate of 57% per the latest IPEDS.

How many students attend San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster?

San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster reports a total enrollment of 257 students per the latest IPEDS.

What is the average net price at San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster?

The average net price at San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster is $26,717 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

Where is San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster located?

San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster is located in Lancaster, California 93534-7018.

About the data on this page

Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

Have a question this page can’t answer?

Ask Clema anything about San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card