About
North-West College (NWC) is a private career college located in California, founded in 1966. The institution offers various vocational programs primarily focused on health care fields, including nursing, medical assisting, and surgical technology, across multiple campuses in Southern California and Utah.
Tuition & cost
What families actually pay, broken down by family income.
Net price by family income
Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.
Student loan default rate
The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.
Of 549 borrowers who entered repayment, 9 (1.6%) defaulted within three years — below the 2.3% national rate.
Default rate vs national, by cohort
* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.
Academic programs at NW
Top program areas ranked by completions.
Top program families by completions
Enrollment trends & demographics
Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.
Gender split
Race / ethnicity composition
Campus safety & crime statistics
Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.
Criminal offenses by type
By location
VAWA offenses
Hate crimes by bias
No hate crimes reported.
Arrests vs disciplinary referrals
Residence-hall fires
Student-faculty ratio
Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.
NW vs Peer comparison
The peer institutions NW selected for federal comparison reporting.
A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.
| Carnegie | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SubjectGlendale Career College-North-West College-MFSON | Too new | Open admission | 290 | $45,438 | — |
| — | Open admission | 75 | $14,419 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 44 | $17,427 | — | |
| — | 100.0% | 60 | $25,065 | — | |
| — | Open admission | — | $27,538 | Baccalaureate | |
| Too new | 65.2% | 128 | $37,887 | — | |
Digital Film Academy | — | — | — | $55,151 | — |
| — | 90.0% | 111 | $11,687 | — | |
| Too new | Open admission | 743 | $25,662 | — | |
| Too new | Open admission | 169 | $28,475 | — | |
| Too new | Open admission | 315 | $26,945 | — | |
| Too new | Open admission | 122 | $28,324 | — | |
| Too new | Open admission | 233 | $29,785 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 102 | $7,846 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 94 | $34,071 | — | |
Key College | — | 66.7% | — | $14,507 | — |
| — | Open admission | 60 | $25,472 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 88 | $27,427 | — | |
| — | Not reported | 56 | $22,850 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 156 | $19,592 | — | |
| — | 70.7% | 212 | $29,057 | — | |
| Too new | Open admission | 61 | Not reported | — | |
| Too new | Open admission | 81 | $17,587 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 192 | $32,550 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 150 | $19,214 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 77 | $29,859 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 29 | $24,754 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 90 | $15,417 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 61 | $19,285 | — | |
| — | 35.6% | 106 | $14,918 | — | |
| Peer group median | — | 68.7% | 102 | $25,472 |
Institutions like NW
Explore the federal data for institutions in NW's comparison group.
- California
ABCO Technology
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment75Net price$14,419View data - New Jersey
Best Care College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment44Net price$17,427View data - California
California College of Music
Grad rate—Admit rate100.0%Enrollment60Net price$25,065View data - BaccalaureateVirginia
Centura College-Virginia Beach
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment—Net price$27,538View data - Florida
Chancellor Institute
Grad rateToo newAdmit rate65.2%Enrollment128Net price$37,887View data - New York
Digital Film Academy
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment—Net price$55,151 - California
Galaxy Medical College
Grad rate—Admit rate90.0%Enrollment111Net price$11,687View data - South Carolina
Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach
Grad rateToo newAdmit rateOpen admissionEnrollment743Net price$25,662View data - Kentucky
Galen Health Institutes-Pikeville
Grad rateToo newAdmit rateOpen admissionEnrollment169Net price$28,475View data - Virginia
Galen Health Institutes-Roanoke
Grad rateToo newAdmit rateOpen admissionEnrollment315Net price$26,945View data - Utah
Galen Health Institutes-Salt Lake City
Grad rateToo newAdmit rateOpen admissionEnrollment122Net price$28,324View data - Kansas
Galen Health Institutes-Wichita
Grad rateToo newAdmit rateOpen admissionEnrollment233Net price$29,785View data - Ohio
Global Tech College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment102Net price$7,846View data - Georgia
Gwinnett College-Sandy Springs
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment94Net price$34,071View data - Florida
Key College
Grad rate—Admit rate66.7%Enrollment—Net price$14,507 - Tennessee
Nashville Film Institute
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment60Net price$25,472View data - Florida
Premiere International College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment88Net price$27,427View data - California
Regan Career Institute
Grad rate—Admit rateNot reportedEnrollment56Net price$22,850View data - Indiana
Ross Medical Education Center-Fort Wayne
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment156Net price$19,592View data - California
Sacramento Ultrasound Institute
Grad rate—Admit rate70.7%Enrollment212Net price$29,057View data - California
Sri Sai Krish Institute
Grad rateToo newAdmit rateOpen admissionEnrollment61Net priceNot reportedView data - Indiana
Stellar Career College-Crown Point
Grad rateToo newAdmit rateOpen admissionEnrollment81Net price$17,587View data - Texas
Texas Health School
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment192Net price$32,550View data - Texas
Texas Healthtech Institute
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment150Net price$19,214View data - Texas
The Recording Conservatory of Austin
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment77Net price$29,859View data - Pennsylvania
Triangle Tech-Chambersburg
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment29Net price$24,754View data - Missouri
WellSpring School of Allied Health-Springfield
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment90Net price$15,417View data - Pennsylvania
West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment61Net price$19,285View data - California
Xavier College School of Nursing
Grad rate—Admit rate35.6%Enrollment106Net price$14,918View data
Campus network
NW is a campus of a larger institution. See its main campus and the other campuses in the same network.
- NV
Glendale Career College-Nevada Career Institute-MFSON
Las Vegas, NVNo page yet - CA
Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield
Bakersfield, CAView data - CA
Glendale Career College-North-West College-MFSON-Riverside
Riverside, CANo page yet - NV
Nevada Career Institute
Las Vegas, NVView data - CA
North-West College-San Diego
San Diego, CAView data
Reports & documents (1)
Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.
Frequently asked questions about Glendale Career College-North-West College-MFSON
Quick answers to the questions most often asked about NW.
What is the acceptance rate at Glendale Career College-North-West College-MFSON?
What is the graduation rate at Glendale Career College-North-West College-MFSON?
How many students attend Glendale Career College-North-West College-MFSON?
What is the average net price at Glendale Career College-North-West College-MFSON?
Where is Glendale Career College-North-West College-MFSON located?
About the data on this page
Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.
Have a question this page can’t answer?
Ask Clema anything about Glendale Career College-North-West College-MFSON and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card