About
Regan Career Institute is a vocational training institution located in El Monte, California, founded in 2004. The institute specializes in allied health programs such as Medical Lab Technician, Certified Nursing Assistant, and Phlebotomy Technician, while offering both long and short courses.
Graduation rate & outcomes
Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.
Pell equity
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.
Program outcomes
Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.
Of 3 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 3 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.
Pass / fail distribution
- Passing0 · 0.0%
- No Data3 · 100.0%
- Failing0 · 0.0%
Severity spectrum
Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.
Accreditation status & history
Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.
Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools
Action history · 2
- Feb 2025Renewal of AccreditationAccrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools
- Aug 2018Renewal of AccreditationAccrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools
Federal aid volume & trends
Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.
In AY 2024–25, 37 students received $224K in Pell grants, alongside $396K in federal Direct Loans.
Pell recipients · 5-year trend
Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25
Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.
Student loan default rate
The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.
Of 1 borrowers who entered repayment, 0 (0.0%) defaulted within three years — below the 2.3% national rate.
Default rate vs national, by cohort
* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.
Academic programs at Regan Career Institute
Top program areas ranked by completions.
Enrollment trends & demographics
Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.
Gender split
Race / ethnicity composition
Campus safety & crime statistics
Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.
3-year trend
Criminal offenses by type
By location
VAWA offenses
Hate crimes by bias
No hate crimes reported.
Arrests vs disciplinary referrals
Residence-hall fires
Student-faculty ratio
Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.
Regan Career Institute vs Peer comparison
The peer institutions Regan Career Institute selected for federal comparison reporting.
A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.
| Carnegie | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SubjectRegan Career Institute | 100% | Not reported | 56 | Not reported | — |
| — | Open admission | 75 | $14,419 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 44 | $17,427 | — | |
| — | 100.0% | 60 | $25,065 | — | |
| — | Open admission | — | $27,538 | Baccalaureate | |
| Too new | 65.2% | 128 | $37,887 | — | |
Digital Film Academy | — | — | — | $55,151 | — |
| — | 90.0% | 111 | $11,687 | — | |
| Too new | Open admission | 743 | $25,662 | — | |
| Too new | Open admission | 169 | $28,475 | — | |
| Too new | Open admission | 315 | $26,945 | — | |
| Too new | Open admission | 122 | $28,324 | — | |
| Too new | Open admission | 233 | $29,785 | — | |
| Too new | Open admission | 290 | $45,438 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 102 | $7,846 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 94 | $34,071 | — | |
Key College | — | 66.7% | — | $14,507 | — |
| — | Open admission | 60 | $25,472 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 88 | $27,427 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 156 | $19,592 | — | |
| — | 70.7% | 212 | $29,057 | — | |
| Too new | Open admission | 61 | Not reported | — | |
| Too new | Open admission | 81 | $17,587 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 192 | $32,550 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 150 | $19,214 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 77 | $29,859 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 29 | $24,754 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 90 | $15,417 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 61 | $19,285 | — | |
| — | 35.6% | 106 | $14,918 | — | |
| Peer group median | 100% | 68.7% | 102 | $25,567 |
Institutions like Regan Career Institute
Explore the federal data for institutions in Regan Career Institute's comparison group.
- California
ABCO Technology
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment75Net price$14,419View data - New Jersey
Best Care College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment44Net price$17,427View data - California
California College of Music
Grad rate—Admit rate100.0%Enrollment60Net price$25,065View data - BaccalaureateVirginia
Centura College-Virginia Beach
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment—Net price$27,538View data - Florida
Chancellor Institute
Grad rateToo newAdmit rate65.2%Enrollment128Net price$37,887View data - New York
Digital Film Academy
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment—Net price$55,151 - California
Galaxy Medical College
Grad rate—Admit rate90.0%Enrollment111Net price$11,687View data - South Carolina
Galen Health Institutes-Myrtle Beach
Grad rateToo newAdmit rateOpen admissionEnrollment743Net price$25,662View data - Kentucky
Galen Health Institutes-Pikeville
Grad rateToo newAdmit rateOpen admissionEnrollment169Net price$28,475View data - Virginia
Galen Health Institutes-Roanoke
Grad rateToo newAdmit rateOpen admissionEnrollment315Net price$26,945View data - Utah
Galen Health Institutes-Salt Lake City
Grad rateToo newAdmit rateOpen admissionEnrollment122Net price$28,324View data - Kansas
Galen Health Institutes-Wichita
Grad rateToo newAdmit rateOpen admissionEnrollment233Net price$29,785View data - California
Glendale Career College-North-West College-MFSON
Grad rateToo newAdmit rateOpen admissionEnrollment290Net price$45,438View data - Ohio
Global Tech College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment102Net price$7,846View data - Georgia
Gwinnett College-Sandy Springs
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment94Net price$34,071View data - Florida
Key College
Grad rate—Admit rate66.7%Enrollment—Net price$14,507 - Tennessee
Nashville Film Institute
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment60Net price$25,472View data - Florida
Premiere International College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment88Net price$27,427View data - Indiana
Ross Medical Education Center-Fort Wayne
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment156Net price$19,592View data - California
Sacramento Ultrasound Institute
Grad rate—Admit rate70.7%Enrollment212Net price$29,057View data - California
Sri Sai Krish Institute
Grad rateToo newAdmit rateOpen admissionEnrollment61Net priceNot reportedView data - Indiana
Stellar Career College-Crown Point
Grad rateToo newAdmit rateOpen admissionEnrollment81Net price$17,587View data - Texas
Texas Health School
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment192Net price$32,550View data - Texas
Texas Healthtech Institute
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment150Net price$19,214View data - Texas
The Recording Conservatory of Austin
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment77Net price$29,859View data - Pennsylvania
Triangle Tech-Chambersburg
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment29Net price$24,754View data - Missouri
WellSpring School of Allied Health-Springfield
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment90Net price$15,417View data - Pennsylvania
West Virginia Junior College-United Career Institute
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment61Net price$19,285View data - California
Xavier College School of Nursing
Grad rate—Admit rate35.6%Enrollment106Net price$14,918View data
Reports & documents (1)
Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.
Frequently asked questions about Regan Career Institute
Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Regan Career Institute.
What is the acceptance rate at Regan Career Institute?
What is the graduation rate at Regan Career Institute?
How many students attend Regan Career Institute?
What is the average net price at Regan Career Institute?
Where is Regan Career Institute located?
About the data on this page
Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.
Have a question this page can’t answer?
Ask Clema anything about Regan Career Institute and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card