Private (for-profit)

Xavier College School of Nursing

Stockton, California·Private for-profit, 2-year·Far West·xavier-college.com
Acceptance
35.6%
-33.0pp vs peer
6-yr Graduation
80%
Total enrollment
106
peer median 102
Avg net price
$14,918
-$11k vs peer
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

Xavier College School of Nursing is a nursing education institution located in Stockton, California. The founding year is not mentioned, and specific details about the size are not provided. The school focuses on nursing programs.

Admissions & acceptance rate

First-time freshman admissions: how selective the college is, and how many admitted students choose to enroll.

Applied
73
73 candidates competed
Admitted
26
35.6% acceptance rate
Enrolled
26
100.0% yield

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
80%

Pell equity

66.7pp gap
Pell recipients
100%7 of 7
Non-Pell (all)
33%1 of 3
Subsidized loan, no Pell
0%0 of 1
No Federal Aid
50%1 of 2

Pell recipients here graduate at a 66.7-point higher rate than non-Pell students, unusual and worth a closer look.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 9 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 9 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
9
Passing
0
0.0% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

9programs
  • Passing0 · 0.0%
  • No Data9 · 100.0%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
0
No data
9

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Debt vs earnings

Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.

1
Practical Nursing Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants
Undergraduate Certificate · Health Professions And Related Clinical Sciences
24%
$16,663 debt · $70,061 earn

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools

Accredited since 2011Next review Feb 2028

Programmatic accreditations · 1

Action history · 1

  1. Mar 2022Renewal of Accreditation
    Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$10,666
$30–48k$16,459
$48–75k$18,986
$75–110k
$110k+

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$14,918
-$10,554vs peer median $25,472
Federal loans
67.1%

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 82 students received $416K in Pell grants, alongside $1.2M in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
82
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$416K
$416,147 total
Direct Loans
$1.2M
263 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$438K
126 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$598K
132 loan awards
Parent PLUS$132K
5 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 69 borrowers who entered repayment, 0 (0.0%) defaulted within three years below the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
0.0%
-2.3pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
69
Defaulted
0
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
3.3%
2017
1.9%
2018
0.0%
2019
0.0%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at XCSN

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs2
UndergraduateOffered

Top program families by completions

30 total completions
01Health Professions
30100.0%

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
106
12-mo unduplicated
171
Undergraduate
171
Graduate
0

Gender split

Men
20%34
Women
80%137

Race / ethnicity composition

Hispanic
26.4%
Asian
26.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
26.4%
White
13.2%
Black
3.8%
Two or more
3.8%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
0.00
0 offenses · 87 students

3-year trend

0.002 yrs ago0.001 yr ago0.00Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
0
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
0
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

No criminal offenses reported.

By location

0total

    VAWA offenses

    0
    Domestic violence
    0
    Dating violence
    0
    Stalking
    0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

    Hate crimes by bias

    No hate crimes reported.

    Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

    CategoryArrestsReferrals
    Weapons00
    Drugs00
    Liquor00

    Residence-hall fires

    No residence-hall fires reported.

    Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

    Student-faculty ratio

    Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

    Student-to-faculty
    15.0:1

    XCSN vs Peer comparison

    The peer institutions XCSN selected for federal comparison reporting.

    GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
    This institutionPeer median

    A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

    Carnegie
    SubjectXavier College School of Nursing
    80%35.6%106$14,918
    Open admission75$14,419
    Open admission44$17,427
    100.0%60$25,065
    Open admission$27,538Baccalaureate
    Too new65.2%128$37,887
    Digital Film Academy
    $55,151
    90.0%111$11,687
    Too newOpen admission743$25,662
    Too newOpen admission169$28,475
    Too newOpen admission315$26,945
    Too newOpen admission122$28,324
    Too newOpen admission233$29,785
    Too newOpen admission290$45,438
    Open admission102$7,846
    Open admission94$34,071
    Key College
    66.7%$14,507
    Open admission60$25,472
    Open admission88$27,427
    Not reported56$22,850
    Open admission156$19,592
    70.7%212$29,057
    Too newOpen admission61Not reported
    Too newOpen admission81$17,587
    Open admission192$32,550
    Open admission150$19,214
    Open admission77$29,859
    Open admission29$24,754
    Open admission90$15,417
    Open admission61$19,285
    Peer group median80%68.7%102$25,472

    Institutions like XCSN

    Explore the federal data for institutions in XCSN's comparison group.

    Reports & documents (1)

    Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

    Frequently asked questions about Xavier College School of Nursing

    Quick answers to the questions most often asked about XCSN.

    What is the acceptance rate at Xavier College School of Nursing?

    Xavier College School of Nursing's acceptance rate is 35.6% (26 admitted from 73 applicants), based on the latest IPEDS.

    What is the graduation rate at Xavier College School of Nursing?

    Xavier College School of Nursing reports a 6-year graduation rate of 80% per the latest IPEDS.

    How many students attend Xavier College School of Nursing?

    Xavier College School of Nursing reports a total enrollment of 106 students per the latest IPEDS.

    What is the average net price at Xavier College School of Nursing?

    The average net price at Xavier College School of Nursing is $14,918 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

    What is the yield rate at Xavier College School of Nursing?

    Xavier College School of Nursing's yield rate is 100.0%, the share of admitted students who enrolled, per the latest IPEDS.

    Where is Xavier College School of Nursing located?

    Xavier College School of Nursing is located in Stockton, California 95202-1017.

    About the data on this page

    Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

    IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
    Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
    College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
    Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
    FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
    Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
    DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
    Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
    Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
    Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
    Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
    Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
    Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
    Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
    Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
    Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

    Have a question this page can’t answer?

    Ask Clema anything about Xavier College School of Nursing and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

    Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card