Carrington College - Pleasant Hill Campus
About
Carrington College is a network of for-profit private colleges with its headquarters in Sacramento, California. The school has 14 locations throughout the Western United States with a total enrollment of 8,097 and more than 132,000 alumni.
Admissions & acceptance rate
First-time freshman admissions: how selective the college is, and how many admitted students choose to enroll.
Graduation rate & outcomes
Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.
Pell equity
Pell recipients here graduate at a 9.6-point higher rate than non-Pell students, unusual and worth a closer look.
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.
Tuition & cost
What families actually pay, broken down by family income.
Net price by family income
Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.
Student loan default rate
The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.
Of 2,403 borrowers who entered repayment, 79 (3.2%) defaulted within three years — above the 2.3% national rate.
Default rate vs national, by cohort
* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.
Academic programs at Carrington
Top program areas ranked by completions.
Top program families by completions
Enrollment trends & demographics
Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.
Gender split
Race / ethnicity composition
Campus safety & crime statistics
Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.
3-year trend
Criminal offenses by type
By location
VAWA offenses
Hate crimes by bias
No hate crimes reported.
Arrests vs disciplinary referrals
Residence-hall fires
Student-faculty ratio
Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.
Carrington vs Peer comparison
The peer institutions Carrington selected for federal comparison reporting.
A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.
| Carnegie | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SubjectCarrington College-Pleasant Hill Campus | 59% | 81.3% | 416 | $39,357 | Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions |
| — | Open admission | 9,457 | $15,843 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 6,625 | $32 | Community College | |
| — | 93.4% | 645 | $36,466 | Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions | |
| — | 91.9% | 326 | $39,675 | Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields | |
| — | Open admission | 12,842 | $9,053 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 19,267 | $6,906 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 6,141 | $8,496 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 4,838 | $12,351 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 9,901 | $536 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 6,538 | $9,490 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 17,425 | $6,642 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 17,228 | $8,312 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 9,336 | $12,414 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 12,949 | $7,653 | Baccalaureate | |
| — | Open admission | 6,083 | $6,542 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 3,437 | $32,427 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 8,103 | $5,377 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 8,455 | $7,443 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 7,022 | $14,021 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 6,909 | $5,080 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 4,844 | $14,644 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 9,061 | $11,130 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 8,609 | $16,959 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 17,854 | $6,331 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 9,572 | $1,738 | Baccalaureate | |
| — | Open admission | 9,282 | $4,669 | Baccalaureate | |
| — | Open admission | 7,655 | $3,423 | Community College | |
| Peer group median | 59% | 91.9% | 8,279 | $8,404 |
Institutions like Carrington
Explore the federal data for institutions in Carrington's comparison group.
- Community CollegeCalifornia
Cabrillo College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment9,457Net price$15,843View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
Canada College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment6,625Net price$32View data - Special Focus Two-Year: Health ProfessionsCalifornia
Carrington College-San Jose
Grad rate—Admit rate93.4%Enrollment645Net price$36,466View data - Special Focus Two-Year: Other FieldsCalifornia
Carrington College-San Leandro Campus
Grad rate—Admit rate91.9%Enrollment326Net price$39,675View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
Chabot College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment12,842Net price$9,053View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
City College of San Francisco
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment19,267Net price$6,906View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
College of Alameda
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment6,141Net price$8,496View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
College of Marin
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment4,838Net price$12,351View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
College of San Mateo
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment9,901Net price$536View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
Contra Costa College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment6,538Net price$9,490View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
De Anza College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment17,425Net price$6,642View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
Diablo Valley College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment17,228Net price$8,312View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
Evergreen Valley College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment9,336Net price$12,414View data - BaccalaureateCalifornia
Foothill College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment12,949Net price$7,653View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
Gavilan College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment6,083Net price$6,542View data - California
Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment3,437Net price$32,427View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
Las Positas College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment8,103Net price$5,377View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
Los Medanos College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment8,455Net price$7,443View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
Merritt College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment7,022Net price$14,021View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
Mission College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment6,909Net price$5,080View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
Napa Valley College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment4,844Net price$14,644View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
Ohlone College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment9,061Net price$11,130View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
San Jose City College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment8,609Net price$16,959View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
Santa Rosa Junior College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment17,854Net price$6,331View data - BaccalaureateCalifornia
Skyline College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment9,572Net price$1,738View data - BaccalaureateCalifornia
Solano Community College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment9,282Net price$4,669View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
West Valley College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment7,655Net price$3,423View data
Campus network
Carrington is a campus of a larger institution. See its main campus and the other campuses in the same network.
- CA
Bakersfield
Bakersfield, CANo page yet - CA
Fresno
Fresno, CANo page yet - CA
Hesperia
Hesperia, CANo page yet - CA
Lancaster
Lancaster, CANo page yet - CA
Modesto
Salida, CANo page yet - CA
Ontario
Ontario, CANo page yet - CA
Rancho Cordova
Rancho Cordova, CANo page yet - CA
Rancho Mirage
Rancho Mirage, CANo page yet - CA
San Jose
San Jose, CAView data - CA
San Leandro Campus
San Leandro, CAView data - CA
Santa Maria
Santa Maria, CANo page yet - CA
Stockton
Stockton, CAView data - CA
Temecula
Temecula, CANo page yet - CA
Visalia
Visalia, CANo page yet
Reports & documents (1)
Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.
Frequently asked questions about Carrington College-Pleasant Hill Campus
Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Carrington.
What is the acceptance rate at Carrington College-Pleasant Hill Campus?
What is the graduation rate at Carrington College-Pleasant Hill Campus?
How many students attend Carrington College-Pleasant Hill Campus?
What is the average net price at Carrington College-Pleasant Hill Campus?
What is the yield rate at Carrington College-Pleasant Hill Campus?
Where is Carrington College-Pleasant Hill Campus located?
About the data on this page
Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.
Have a question this page can’t answer?
Ask Clema anything about Carrington College-Pleasant Hill Campus and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card