Private (for-profit)

Bellus Academy - Poway

Poway, California·Private for-profit, 2-year·Far West·bellusacademy.edu
Acceptance
Open admission
6-yr Graduation
73%
Total enrollment
324
peer median 453
Avg net price
$32,767
+$12k vs peer
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

Bellus Academy is a cosmetology school located in Poway, California. It offers a range of programs including cosmetology, esthetics, massage therapy, and nail technology. The institution emphasizes preparation for careers in the beauty and wellness industry, and it is nationally accredited by NACCAS.

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
73%
Full-time retention
87%

Pell equity

2.6pp gap
Pell recipients
72%56 of 78
Non-Pell (all)
75%44 of 59
Subsidized loan, no Pell
73%8 of 11
No Federal Aid
75%36 of 48

Non-Pell students graduate at a 2.6-point higher rate than Pell recipients.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 2 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 2 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
2
Passing
0
0.0% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

2programs
  • Passing0 · 0.0%
  • No Data2 · 100.0%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
0
No data
2

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Debt vs earnings

Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.

1
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services
Undergraduate Certificate · Personal And Culinary Services
35%
$9,500 debt · $27,366 earn

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.

Accredited since 1986Next review May 2027

Action history · 12

  1. Dec 2024Grant Substantive Change: Program
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
  2. Jul 2024Grant Substantive Change: Program
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
  3. May 2024Grant Substantive Change: Program
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
  4. Feb 2023Grant Substantive Change: Program
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
  5. Jan 2023Grant Substantive Change: Program
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$32,827
$30–48k
$48–75k$32,349
$75–110k
$110k+

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$32,767
+$12,002vs peer median $20,766
Federal loans
46.4%

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 430 students received $2.1M in Pell grants, alongside $2.7M in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
430
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$2.1M
$2,119,559 total
Direct Loans
$2.7M
706 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$1.0M
342 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$1.4M
340 loan awards
Parent PLUS$288K
24 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 338 borrowers who entered repayment, 2 (0.5%) defaulted within three years below the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
0.5%
-1.8pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
338
Defaulted
2
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
4.3%
2017
4.0%
2018
2.1%
2019
0.5%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at Bellus Academy-Poway

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs6
UndergraduateOffered

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
324
12-mo unduplicated
586
Undergraduate
586
Graduate
0

Gender split

Men
7%41
Women
93%545

Race / ethnicity composition

Hispanic
36.1%
White
34.0%
Two or more
12.0%
Asian
8.0%
Black
4.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native
3.1%
Unknown
1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
0.9%
Non-resident
0.3%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
0.00
0 offenses · 369 students

3-year trend

0.002 yrs ago0.001 yr ago0.00Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
0
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
0
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

No criminal offenses reported.

By location

0total

    VAWA offenses

    0
    Domestic violence
    0
    Dating violence
    0
    Stalking
    0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

    Hate crimes by bias

    No hate crimes reported.

    Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

    CategoryArrestsReferrals
    Weapons00
    Drugs00
    Liquor00

    Residence-hall fires

    No residence-hall fires reported.

    Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

    Student-faculty ratio

    Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

    Student-to-faculty
    15.0:1

    Bellus Academy-Poway vs Peer comparison

    The peer institutions Bellus Academy-Poway selected for federal comparison reporting.

    GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
    This institutionPeer median

    A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

    Carnegie
    SubjectBellus Academy-Poway
    73%Open admission324$32,767
    Open admission346$10,358
    Open admission151$11,370
    Open admission304$16,571
    Open admission298$18,972
    Open admission219$17,439
    Open admission623$18,345
    Open admission2,078$25,742
    Open admission453$24,430
    100.0%923$24,529
    100.0%620$22,630
    Open admission341$20,738
    Open admission855$28,762
    Open admission641$14,570
    Open admission445$16,708
    Open admission777$25,357
    71.4%641$30,314
    Open admission414$31,615
    Open admission1,172$14,149
    Open admission515$14,966
    Open admission$37,514
    Open admission560$23,238
    Open admission635$24,040
    Open admission411$23,361
    Open admission338$20,793
    Open admission359$18,522
    Open admission320$27,850
    Open admission339$18,245
    Open admission570$13,257
    Open admission470$19,980
    Peer group median73%100.0%453$20,766

    Institutions like Bellus Academy-Poway

    Explore the federal data for institutions in Bellus Academy-Poway's comparison group.

    Campuses

    The 1 campus that make up Bellus Academy-Poway.

    Reports & documents (1)

    Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

    Frequently asked questions about Bellus Academy-Poway

    Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Bellus Academy-Poway.

    What is the acceptance rate at Bellus Academy-Poway?

    Bellus Academy-Poway does not have a reported acceptance rate. This institution has an open admission policy: it admits all applicants who meet basic requirements, so it does not report a selective admit rate.

    What is the graduation rate at Bellus Academy-Poway?

    Bellus Academy-Poway reports a 6-year graduation rate of 73% per the latest IPEDS.

    How many students attend Bellus Academy-Poway?

    Bellus Academy-Poway reports a total enrollment of 324 students per the latest IPEDS.

    What is the average net price at Bellus Academy-Poway?

    The average net price at Bellus Academy-Poway is $32,767 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

    Where is Bellus Academy-Poway located?

    Bellus Academy-Poway is located in Poway, California 92064.

    About the data on this page

    Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

    IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
    Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
    College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
    Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
    FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
    Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
    DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
    Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
    Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
    Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
    Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
    Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
    Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
    Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
    Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
    Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

    Have a question this page can’t answer?

    Ask Clema anything about Bellus Academy-Poway and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

    Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card