Lionel University
About
Lionel University is a private institution located in Carpinteria, California, that specializes in fitness and health-related education. It offers various degree programs including Bachelor's, Master's, and Associate degrees, along with numerous certificates related to fitness and nutrition.
Graduation rate & outcomes
Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.
Pell equity
Non-Pell students graduate at a 30.1-point higher rate than Pell recipients.
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.
Program outcomes
Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.
Of 8 Title IV programs, 1 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 7 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.
Pass / fail distribution
- Passing1 · 12.5%
- No Data7 · 87.5%
- Failing0 · 0.0%
Severity spectrum
Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.
Earnings premium gap
Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.
Debt vs earnings
Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.
Accreditation status & history
Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.
Distance Education Accrediting Commission
Action history · 2
- Jun 2023Renewal of AccreditationDistance Education Accrediting Commission
- Jun 2018Renewal of AccreditationDistance Education Accrediting Commission
Tuition & cost
What families actually pay, broken down by family income.
Net price by family income
Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.
Federal aid volume & trends
Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.
In AY 2024–25, 284 students received $1.2M in Pell grants, alongside $1.8M in federal Direct Loans.
Pell recipients · 5-year trend
Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25
Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.
Student loan default rate
The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.
Of 46 borrowers who entered repayment, 2 (4.3%) defaulted within three years — above the 2.3% national rate.
Default rate vs national, by cohort
* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.
Academic programs at Lionel
Top program areas ranked by completions.
Top program families by completions
Enrollment trends & demographics
Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.
Gender split
Race / ethnicity composition
Student-faculty ratio
Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.
Lionel vs Peer comparison
The peer institutions Lionel selected for federal comparison reporting.
A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.
| Carnegie | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SubjectLionel University | 67% | Open admission | 403 | $29,453 | Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields |
| 100% | 100.0% | 219 | $24,868 | — | |
| No freshman cohort | No freshman entry | 29 | No freshman cohort | Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions | |
| — | Open admission | 754 | $10,548 | Community College | |
| No freshman cohort | No freshman entry | 117 | No freshman cohort | Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions | |
| — | Open admission | 812 | $10,416 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 465 | $8,095 | Community College | |
| — | 79.0% | 216 | $4,450 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 690 | $9,161 | Community College | |
| No freshman cohort | No freshman entry | 204 | No freshman cohort | Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions | |
| — | Open admission | 754 | $68 | Community College | |
| — | 85.7% | 194 | $15,149 | Special Focus Two-Year: Arts & Design | |
| No freshman cohort | 0.0% | 151 | No freshman cohort | Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions | |
| No freshman cohort | No freshman entry | 30 | No freshman cohort | Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions | |
| — | Open admission | 786 | $4,842 | Community College | |
| — | 92.0% | 183 | $26,781 | Special Focus Two-Year: Arts & Design | |
| Peer group median | 84% | 85.7% | 218 | $10,416 |
Institutions like Lionel
Explore the federal data for institutions in Lionel's comparison group.
- Virginia
Centra College
Grad rate100%Admit rate100.0%Enrollment219Net price$24,868View data - Special Focus Two-Year: Health ProfessionsNebraska
CHI Health School of Radiologic Technology
Grad rateNo freshman cohortAdmit rateNo freshman entryEnrollment29Net priceNo freshman cohortView data - Community CollegeOregon
Clatsop Community College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment754Net price$10,548View data - Special Focus Two-Year: Health ProfessionsNew York
Cochran School of Nursing
Grad rateNo freshman cohortAdmit rateNo freshman entryEnrollment117Net priceNo freshman cohortView data - Community CollegeOregon
Columbia Gorge Community College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment812Net price$10,416View data - Community CollegeWest Virginia
Eastern West Virginia Community and Technical College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment465Net price$8,095View data - Community CollegePuerto Rico
Instituto Tecnologico de Puerto Rico-Recinto de Guayama
Grad rate—Admit rate79.0%Enrollment216Net price$4,450View data - Community CollegeColorado
Lamar Community College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment690Net price$9,161View data - Special Focus Two-Year: Health ProfessionsCalifornia
Los Angeles County College of Nursing and Allied Health
Grad rateNo freshman cohortAdmit rateNo freshman entryEnrollment204Net priceNo freshman cohortView data - Community CollegeNew Mexico
New Mexico State University-Grants
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment754Net price$68View data - Special Focus Two-Year: Arts & DesignArizona
Sessions College for Professional Design
Grad rate—Admit rate85.7%Enrollment194Net price$15,149View data - Special Focus Two-Year: Health ProfessionsVirginia
Southside College of Health Sciences
Grad rateNo freshman cohortAdmit rate0.0%Enrollment151Net priceNo freshman cohortView data - Special Focus Two-Year: Health ProfessionsVirginia
Sovah School of Health Professions
Grad rateNo freshman cohortAdmit rateNo freshman entryEnrollment30Net priceNo freshman cohortView data - Community CollegeArkansas
University of Arkansas Community College Rich Mountain
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment786Net price$4,842View data - Special Focus Two-Year: Arts & DesignIllinois
Worsham College of Mortuary Science
Grad rate—Admit rate92.0%Enrollment183Net price$26,781View data
Reports & documents (1)
Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.
Frequently asked questions about Lionel University
Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Lionel.
What is the acceptance rate at Lionel University?
What is the graduation rate at Lionel University?
How many students attend Lionel University?
What is the average net price at Lionel University?
Where is Lionel University located?
About the data on this page
Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.
Have a question this page can’t answer?
Ask Clema anything about Lionel University and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card