Community CollegePublicHSI

Lassen Community College

Susanville, California·Public, 2-year·Far West·lassencollege.edu
Acceptance
Open admission
6-yr Graduation
31%
Total enrollment
2,038
peer median 2,024
Avg net price
$12,517
+$4.0k vs Community College
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

Lassen Community College is a public community college located in Susanville, California. It focuses on providing accessible education and various academic programs and services to its students.

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
31%
Full-time retention
57%

Pell equity

7.1pp gap
Pell recipients
36%13 of 36
Non-Pell (all)
29%22 of 76
No Federal Aid
29%22 of 76

Pell recipients here graduate at a 7.1-point higher rate than non-Pell students, unusual and worth a closer look.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 50 Title IV programs, 1 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 49 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
50
Passing
1
2.0% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

50programs
  • Passing1 · 2.0%
  • No Data49 · 98.0%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
1
Safe
0
No data
49

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Earnings premium gap

Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.

1
Liberal Arts and Sciences General Studies and Humanities
Associate Degree · Liberal Arts And Sciences, General Studies And Humanities
+13.2%
$40,852 vs $36,082

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges

Accredited since 1952Next review Mar 2027

Action history · 4

  1. Jan 2023Renewal of Accreditation
    Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
  2. Jan 2022Probation or Equivalent or a More Severe Status: Warning
    Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
  3. Jan 2021Probation or Equivalent or a More Severe Status: Warning
    Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
  4. Jul 2014Renewal of Accreditation
    Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$9,781
$30–48k$11,394
$48–75k$14,119
$75–110k$19,797
$110k+$20,228

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price
$12,517
+$3,990vs Community College median $8,527
Federal loans
2.2%
In-state tuition
$1,144
Out-of-state
$9,280

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 443 students received $2.3M in Pell grants, alongside $257K in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
443
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$2.3M
$2,262,120 total
Direct Loans
$257K
59 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$113K
30 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$121K
27 loan awards
Parent PLUS$23K
2 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 42 borrowers who entered repayment, 1 (2.3%) defaulted within three years.

Default rate
2.3%
vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
42
Defaulted
1
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
21.6%
2017
28.5%
2018
17.5%
2019
2.3%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at Lassen Community College

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs31
UndergraduateOffered

Top program families by completions

393 total completions
01Liberal Arts
24963.4%
02History
256.4%
03Psychology
205.1%
04Agriculture
194.8%
05Health Professions
194.8%
06Security/Protective
174.3%
07Business
143.6%
08Multi/Interdisciplinary
133.3%
09Social Sciences
92.3%
10Parks/Recreation
82.0%

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
2,038
12-mo unduplicated
3,350
Undergraduate
3,350
Graduate
0

Gender split

Men
66%2,227
Women
34%1,123

Race / ethnicity composition

White
40.9%
Hispanic
31.8%
Black
9.4%
Two or more
5.4%
Unknown
4.9%
Asian
4.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native
2.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
0.8%

Athletics & Title IX gender equity

How athletic participation, aid, and spending are split between men and women.

Athletes
151
78 M · 73 W
Women athletes
48.3%
Athletic aid
$0
Total student aid
Budget
$1.6M
Total expenses

Men vs women · spending splits

Athletic student aid
$0
$0
Recruiting expense
$2K
$2K
Head-coach salaries
$59K
$50K
Men Women

Sport-by-sport · 7

Baseball
41 M ·
$224K
Basketball
14 M · 15 W
$167K
Wrestling
19 M · 7 W
$141K
Softball
· 18 W
$143K
Beach Volleyball
· 16 W
$90K
Volleyball
· 16 W
$104K

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
0.56
1 offenses · 1,783 students

3-year trend

2.482 yrs ago0.001 yr ago0.56Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
5
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
0
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

Burglary
1

By location

1total
  • On campus1

VAWA offenses

0
Domestic violence
0
Dating violence
0
Stalking
0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

Hate crimes by bias

No hate crimes reported.

Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

CategoryArrestsReferrals
Weapons00
Drugs00
Liquor02

Residence-hall fires

No residence-hall fires reported.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student-faculty ratio

Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

Student-to-faculty
16.0:1
Instructional staff (full-time equivalent)
40

Lassen Community College vs Peer comparison

The peer institutions Lassen Community College selected for federal comparison reporting.

GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
This institutionPeer median

A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

Carnegie
SubjectLassen Community College
31%Open admission2,038$12,517Community College
Open admission1,856$6,500Community College
Open admission3,790$13,997Community College
Open admission2,009$9,009Community College
Open admission1,603$3,662Community College
Open admission1,067$9,112Community College
Open admission2,524$13,996Community College
Open admission1,616$6,559Community College
Open admission1,312$4,385Community College
Open admission3,103$3,289Community College
Open admission2,699$12,609Community College
Open admission764$3,265Community College
Open admission1,918$10,758Community College
Open admission3,518$6,236Community College
Open admission1,519$1,863Community College
Open admission4,054$9,850Community College
Open admission2,319$11,923Community College
Lincoln Trail College
$8,719Community College
Open admission1,919$9,750Community College
52.6%463$4,571Community College
Open admission3,833$18,993Community College
Open admission1,908$4,102Community College
Open admission2,814$6,918Community College
Open admission4,516$12,780Community College
Open admission1,551$8,527Community College
Open admission3,317$5,571Community College
Open admission2,247$7,859Community College
Open admission2,582$8,340Community College
76.0%799$9,229Community College
Peer group median31%64.3%2,024$8,527

Institutions like Lassen Community College

Explore the federal data for institutions in Lassen Community College's comparison group.

Lassen Community College Institutional Research office

The IR team responsible for the institution's federal reporting.

Office
Institutional Research
Reports to Department of Institutional Effectiveness
Phone
(530) 257-6181
Address
478-200 Hwy 139, Susanville, CA 96130

Institutional Research conducts analytical studies and provides information in support of evidence-based institutional decision making and planning.

Visit IR office page

Reports & documents (2)

Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

Grants & funding (2)

Federal grant awards and open funding opportunities awarded to this institution.

Frequently asked questions about Lassen Community College

Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Lassen Community College.

What is the acceptance rate at Lassen Community College?

Lassen Community College does not have a reported acceptance rate. This institution has an open admission policy: it admits all applicants who meet basic requirements, so it does not report a selective admit rate.

What is the graduation rate at Lassen Community College?

Lassen Community College reports a 6-year graduation rate of 31% per the latest IPEDS.

How many students attend Lassen Community College?

Lassen Community College reports a total enrollment of 2,038 students per the latest IPEDS.

What is the average net price at Lassen Community College?

The average net price at Lassen Community College is $12,517 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

Where is Lassen Community College located?

Lassen Community College is located in Susanville, California 96130.

Who runs Institutional Research at Lassen Community College?

Lassen Community College's IR work is done by the Institutional Research, which reports to Department of Institutional Effectiveness.

About the data on this page

Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

Have a question this page can’t answer?

Ask Clema anything about Lassen Community College and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card