Hinton Barber and Beauty College
About
Hinton Barber and Beauty College is a beauty and barbering institution located in Hinton, Oklahoma. The college focuses on providing quality education in cosmetology, barbering, and related fields, although the founding year and specific size of the institution were not mentioned.
Graduation rate & outcomes
Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.
Pell equity
Pell recipients here graduate at a 20.9-point higher rate than non-Pell students, unusual and worth a closer look.
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.
Program outcomes
Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.
Of 1 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 1 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.
Pass / fail distribution
- Passing0 · 0.0%
- No Data1 · 100.0%
- Failing0 · 0.0%
Severity spectrum
Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.
Debt vs earnings
Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.
Accreditation status & history
Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.
National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
Action history · 6
- Feb 2023Removal of Monitoring StatusNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
- Apr 2022Grant Substantive Change: ProgramNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
- Nov 2021Probation or Equivalent or More Severe Status: MonitoringNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
- Jan 2021Renewal of AccreditationNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
- Oct 2020Removal of Monitoring StatusNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
Tuition & cost
What families actually pay, broken down by family income.
Net price by family income
Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.
Federal aid volume & trends
Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.
In AY 2024–25, 27 students received $123K in Pell grants, alongside $156K in federal Direct Loans.
Pell recipients · 5-year trend
Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25
Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.
Student loan default rate
The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.
Of 32 borrowers who entered repayment, 1 (3.1%) defaulted within three years — above the 2.3% national rate.
Default rate vs national, by cohort
* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.
Academic programs at HBBC
Top program areas ranked by completions.
Enrollment trends & demographics
Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.
Gender split
Race / ethnicity composition
Campus safety & crime statistics
Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.
3-year trend
Criminal offenses by type
By location
- Public property7
VAWA offenses
Hate crimes by bias
No hate crimes reported.
Arrests vs disciplinary referrals
Residence-hall fires
Student-faculty ratio
Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.
HBBC vs Peer comparison
The peer institutions HBBC selected for federal comparison reporting.
A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.
| Carnegie | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SubjectHinton Barber and Beauty College | 63% | Open admission | 50 | $21,612 | — |
| — | Open admission | 82 | $14,795 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 101 | $9,989 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 78 | $18,360 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 94 | $20,576 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 122 | $9,892 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 109 | $22,217 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 73 | $18,320 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 99 | $17,293 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 100 | $14,240 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 139 | $19,137 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 119 | $17,764 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 95 | $18,534 | — | |
Fosbre Academy of Hair Design | — | 92.7% | — | $20,039 | — |
| — | Open admission | 77 | $18,874 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 74 | $12,673 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 150 | $20,807 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 30 | $16,186 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 81 | $14,347 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 12 | $20,439 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 119 | $15,634 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 147 | $24,785 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 67 | $33,472 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 73 | $24,403 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 94 | $15,403 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 81 | $18,911 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 55 | $25,502 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 79 | $16,667 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 130 | $30,353 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 170 | $20,484 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 109 | $0 or less | — | |
| Peer group median | 63% | 92.7% | 94 | $18,704 |
Institutions like HBBC
Explore the federal data for institutions in HBBC's comparison group.
- Idaho
Austin Kade Academy
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment82Net price$14,795View data - Tennessee
Austin's Beauty College Inc
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment101Net price$9,989View data - Louisiana
Avery James College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment78Net price$18,360View data - Maryland
Award Beauty School
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment94Net price$20,576View data - Texas
Central Texas Beauty College-Round Rock
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment122Net price$9,892View data - California
Coba Academy
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment109Net price$22,217View data - California
Design's School of Cosmetology
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment73Net price$18,320View data - Pennsylvania
Empire Beauty School-Lehigh Valley
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment99Net price$17,293View data - Kentucky
Empire Beauty School-Chenoweth
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment100Net price$14,240View data - New Jersey
Empire Beauty School-Cherry Hill
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment139Net price$19,137View data - Kentucky
Empire Beauty School-Dixie
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment119Net price$17,764View data - Massachusetts
Empire Beauty School-Malden
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment95Net price$18,534View data - Washington
Fosbre Academy of Hair Design
Grad rate—Admit rate92.7%Enrollment—Net price$20,039 - California
Hilltop Beauty School
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment77Net price$18,874View data - Iowa
Iowa School of Beauty-Des Moines
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment74Net price$12,673View data - California
Lancaster Beauty School
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment150Net price$20,807View data - Florida
Loraines Academy & Spa
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment30Net price$16,186View data - Alabama
New Beginning College of Cosmetology
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment81Net price$14,347View data - Texas
Nuvani Institute
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment12Net price$20,439View data - New Mexico
Paul Mitchell the School-Albuquerque
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment119Net price$15,634View data - Utah
Paul Mitchell the School-Provo
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment147Net price$24,785View data - New Jersey
Pro Beauty Academy
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment67Net price$33,472View data - Ohio
Raphael's School of Beauty Culture Inc-Brunswick
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment73Net price$24,403View data - Texas
Salon Professional Academy of San Antonio
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment94Net price$15,403View data - Washington
Studio Beauty School
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment81Net price$18,911View data - Florida
Tenaj Salon Institute
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment55Net price$25,502View data - Texas
The Salon Professional Academy-Georgetown
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment79Net price$16,667View data - Wisconsin
The Salon Professional Academy-Kenosha
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment130Net price$30,353View data - Texas
Tonsorial Arts Barber College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment170Net price$20,484View data - Illinois
Trenz Beauty Academy
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment109Net price$0 or lessView data
Reports & documents (1)
Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.
Frequently asked questions about Hinton Barber and Beauty College
Quick answers to the questions most often asked about HBBC.
What is the acceptance rate at Hinton Barber and Beauty College?
What is the graduation rate at Hinton Barber and Beauty College?
How many students attend Hinton Barber and Beauty College?
What is the average net price at Hinton Barber and Beauty College?
Where is Hinton Barber and Beauty College located?
About the data on this page
Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.
Have a question this page can’t answer?
Ask Clema anything about Hinton Barber and Beauty College and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card