Private (for-profit)

Hilltop Beauty School

Daly City, California·Private for-profit, less-than 2-year·Far West·hilltopbeautyschool.com
Acceptance
Open admission
6-yr Graduation
73%
Total enrollment
77
peer median 94
Avg net price
$18,874
+$170 vs peer
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

Hilltop Beauty School is a cosmetology institution located in an unspecified location, offering programs in cosmetology and manicuring. The school provides education primarily in English and Spanish, focusing on various aspects of the beauty industry. Specific founding year information is not mentioned in the provided text.

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
73%
Full-time retention
75%

Pell equity

43.0pp gap
Pell recipients
57%4 of 7
Non-Pell (all)
100%4 of 4
No Federal Aid
100%4 of 4

Non-Pell students graduate at a 43.0-point higher rate than Pell recipients.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 1 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 1 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
1
Passing
0
0.0% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

1programs
  • Passing0 · 0.0%
  • No Data1 · 100.0%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
0
No data
1

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.

Accredited since 1979Next review Jan 2021

Action history · 7

  1. Sep 2024Grant Substantive Change: Program
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
  2. Jun 2024Grant Substantive Change: Program
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
  3. May 2024Grant Substantive Change: Program
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
  4. Apr 2022Grant Substantive Change: Program
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
  5. Apr 2021Removal of Monitoring Status
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$18,462
$30–48k$18,295
$48–75k$19,794
$75–110k$19,020
$110k+

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$18,874
+$170vs peer median $18,704
Federal loans
0.0%

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 92 students received $489K in Pell grants.

Pell recipients
92
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$489K
$488,670 total

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

No Direct Loan volume reported.

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 0 borrowers who entered repayment, 0 (0.0%) defaulted within three years below the 13.2% national rate.

Default rate
0.0%
-13.2pp vs 13.2% national
Borrowers in repayment
0
Defaulted
0
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2009
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at Hilltop Beauty School

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs3
UndergraduateOffered

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
77
12-mo unduplicated
115
Undergraduate
115
Graduate
0

Gender split

Men
2%2
Women
98%113

Race / ethnicity composition

Hispanic
59.7%
Asian
26.0%
Black
5.2%
White
2.6%
Two or more
2.6%
Unknown
2.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native
1.3%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
0.00
0 offenses · 79 students

3-year trend

0.002 yrs ago0.001 yr ago0.00Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
0
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
0
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

No criminal offenses reported.

By location

0total

    VAWA offenses

    0
    Domestic violence
    0
    Dating violence
    0
    Stalking
    0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

    Hate crimes by bias

    No hate crimes reported.

    Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

    CategoryArrestsReferrals
    Weapons00
    Drugs00
    Liquor00

    Residence-hall fires

    No residence-hall fires reported.

    Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

    Student-faculty ratio

    Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

    Student-to-faculty
    15.0:1

    Hilltop Beauty School vs Peer comparison

    The peer institutions Hilltop Beauty School selected for federal comparison reporting.

    GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
    This institutionPeer median

    A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

    Carnegie
    SubjectHilltop Beauty School
    73%Open admission77$18,874
    Open admission82$14,795
    Open admission101$9,989
    Open admission78$18,360
    Open admission94$20,576
    Open admission122$9,892
    Open admission109$22,217
    Open admission73$18,320
    Open admission99$17,293
    Open admission100$14,240
    Open admission139$19,137
    Open admission119$17,764
    Open admission95$18,534
    Fosbre Academy of Hair Design
    92.7%$20,039
    Open admission50$21,612
    Open admission74$12,673
    Open admission150$20,807
    Open admission30$16,186
    Open admission81$14,347
    Open admission12$20,439
    Open admission119$15,634
    Open admission147$24,785
    Open admission67$33,472
    Open admission73$24,403
    Open admission94$15,403
    Open admission81$18,911
    Open admission55$25,502
    Open admission79$16,667
    Open admission130$30,353
    Open admission170$20,484
    Open admission109$0 or less
    Peer group median73%92.7%94$18,704

    Institutions like Hilltop Beauty School

    Explore the federal data for institutions in Hilltop Beauty School's comparison group.

    Reports & documents (1)

    Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

    Frequently asked questions about Hilltop Beauty School

    Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Hilltop Beauty School.

    What is the acceptance rate at Hilltop Beauty School?

    Hilltop Beauty School does not have a reported acceptance rate. This institution has an open admission policy: it admits all applicants who meet basic requirements, so it does not report a selective admit rate.

    What is the graduation rate at Hilltop Beauty School?

    Hilltop Beauty School reports a 6-year graduation rate of 73% per the latest IPEDS.

    How many students attend Hilltop Beauty School?

    Hilltop Beauty School reports a total enrollment of 77 students per the latest IPEDS.

    What is the average net price at Hilltop Beauty School?

    The average net price at Hilltop Beauty School is $18,874 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

    Where is Hilltop Beauty School located?

    Hilltop Beauty School is located in Daly City, California 94014.

    About the data on this page

    Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

    IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
    Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
    College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
    Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
    FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
    Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
    DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
    Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
    Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
    Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
    Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
    Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
    Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
    Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
    Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
    Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

    Have a question this page can’t answer?

    Ask Clema anything about Hilltop Beauty School and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

    Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card