BaccalaureatePrivate (for-profit)

University of Silicon Valley

San Jose, California·Private for-profit, 4-year or above·Far West·usv.edu
Acceptance
51.2%
-30.1pp vs Baccalaureate
6-yr Graduation
29%
+1.0pp vs Baccalaureate
Total enrollment
477
peer median 303
Avg net price
$27,815
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

The University of Silicon Valley (USV) is a private for-profit university in San Jose, California, in Silicon Valley. The school was founded in 1887 as Cogswell Technical School, and later known as Cogswell Polytechnical College. It was the first technical training institution in the Western United States and one of only two private universities, along with Stanford University, that were originally guaranteed a tax exemption in the California Constitution. USV is accredited by the WASC Senior College and University Commission. Programs at USV range from digital media to engineering, with an emphasis on digital animation, audio and music production, and video game design.

Admissions & acceptance rate

First-time freshman admissions: how selective the college is, and how many admitted students choose to enroll.

Applied
340
340 candidates competed
Admitted
174
51.2% acceptance rate
Enrolled
73
42.0% yield

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
29%+1.0pp vs Baccalaureate
4-year graduation
20%
6-year graduation (bachelor’s)
29%
Full-time retention
69%

Pell equity

22.0pp gap
Pell recipients
16%6 of 37
Non-Pell (all)
38%19 of 50
Subsidized loan, no Pell
21%5 of 24
No Federal Aid
54%14 of 26

Non-Pell students graduate at a 22.0-point higher rate than Pell recipients.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 10 Title IV programs, 3 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 1 fails. 6 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
10
Passing
3
30.0% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
1
10.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
10.0%
+9.4pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

10programs
  • Passing3 · 30.0%
  • No Data6 · 60.0%
  • Failing1 · 10.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
1
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
3
No data
6

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Earnings premium gap

Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.

4
Design and Applied Arts
Bachelor Degree · Visual And Performing Arts
-6.9%
$33,596 vs $36,082
Music
Bachelor Degree · Visual And Performing Arts
+34.0%
$48,360 vs $36,082
Graphic Communications
Bachelor Degree · Communications Technologies/Technicians And Support Services
+38.5%
$49,968 vs $36,082
Computer Software and Media Applications
Bachelor Degree · Computer And Information Sciences And Support Services
+87.5%
$67,659 vs $36,082

Debt vs earnings

Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.

4
Design and Applied Arts
Bachelor Degree · Visual And Performing Arts
92%
$31,000 debt · $33,596 earn
Music
Bachelor Degree · Visual And Performing Arts
69%
$33,312 debt · $48,360 earn
Graphic Communications
Bachelor Degree · Communications Technologies/Technicians And Support Services
62%
$31,000 debt · $49,968 earn
Computer Software and Media Applications
Bachelor Degree · Computer And Information Sciences And Support Services
46%
$31,000 debt · $67,659 earn

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

WASC Senior College and University Commission

Accredited since 1977Next review Jun 2029
PreaccreditedInstitutional accreditor

WASC Senior College and University Commission

Accredited since 1975Next review Dec 2016

Action history · 9

  1. Jun 2023Renewal of Accreditation
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  2. Jun 2021Grant Substantive Change: Program
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  3. Mar 2021Grant Substantive Change: Program
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  4. Feb 2021Grant Substantive Change: Program
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  5. Mar 2020Grant Substantive Change: Degree
    WASC Senior College and University Commission

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$24,350
$30–48k$27,140
$48–75k$28,102
$75–110k$28,144
$110k+$34,379

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$27,815
vs Baccalaureate median $27,829
Federal loans
67.5%
In-state tuition
$22,480
Out-of-state
$22,480

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 467 students received $2.7M in Pell grants, alongside $4.8M in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
467
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$2.7M
$2,714,680 total
Direct Loans
$4.8M
870 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$1.6M
404 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$1.9M
389 loan awards
Unsubsidized · Grad$157K
10 loan awards
Parent PLUS$1.2M
65 loan awards
Grad PLUS$43K
2 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 162 borrowers who entered repayment, 1 (0.6%) defaulted within three years below the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
0.6%
-1.7pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
162
Defaulted
1
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
7.6%
2017
6.3%
2018
3.5%
2019
0.6%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at University of Silicon Valley

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs7
UndergraduateOffered
GraduateOffered

Top program families by completions

90 total completions
01Computer Sciences
3336.7%
02Visual/Performing Arts
2527.8%
03Comm. Technologies
1921.1%
04Business
1314.4%

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
477
12-mo unduplicated
686
Undergraduate
658
Graduate
28

Gender split

Men
73%501
Women
27%185

Race / ethnicity composition

White
28.6%
Hispanic
26.6%
Asian
16.7%
Black
12.1%
Unknown
8.3%
Two or more
6.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
0.7%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
30.61
12 offenses · 392 students

3-year trend

46.082 yrs ago0.001 yr ago30.61Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
32
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
0
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

Motor vehicle theft
7
Burglary
4
Robbery
1

By location

12total
  • Non-campus12

VAWA offenses

0
Domestic violence
0
Dating violence
0
Stalking
0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

Hate crimes by bias

No hate crimes reported.

Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

CategoryArrestsReferrals
Weapons00
Drugs00
Liquor00

Residence-hall fires

No residence-hall fires reported.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student-faculty ratio

Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

Student-to-faculty
13.0:1
Instructional staff (full-time equivalent)
7

University of Silicon Valley vs Peer comparison

The peer institutions University of Silicon Valley selected for federal comparison reporting.

GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
This institutionPeer median

A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

Carnegie
SubjectUniversity of Silicon Valley
29%51.2%477$27,815Baccalaureate
44%Open admission2,156$34,124Baccalaureate
60%Not reported6$30,963Baccalaureate
67%100.0%67$26,565Baccalaureate
23%100.0%211$25,001Baccalaureate
61%64.4%1,084$44,446Baccalaureate
57%61.5%$30,982Baccalaureate
32%Open admission2,061$32,363Baccalaureate
0%Open admission297$25,680Baccalaureate
14%Open admission303$27,807Baccalaureate
10%Open admission258$27,843Baccalaureate
27%98.1%933$28,522Baccalaureate
0%No freshman entry$14,508Baccalaureate
University of Phoenix-Nevada
0%$14,777Baccalaureate
Peer group median28%81.2%303$27,829

Institutions like University of Silicon Valley

Explore the federal data for institutions in University of Silicon Valley's comparison group.

Reports & documents (1)

Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

Grants & funding (15)

Federal grant awards and open funding opportunities awarded to this institution.

Frequently asked questions about University of Silicon Valley

Quick answers to the questions most often asked about University of Silicon Valley.

What is the acceptance rate at University of Silicon Valley?

University of Silicon Valley's acceptance rate is 51.2% (174 admitted from 340 applicants), based on the latest IPEDS.

What is the graduation rate at University of Silicon Valley?

University of Silicon Valley reports a 6-year graduation rate of 29% per the latest IPEDS.

How many students attend University of Silicon Valley?

University of Silicon Valley reports a total enrollment of 477 students per the latest IPEDS.

What is the average net price at University of Silicon Valley?

The average net price at University of Silicon Valley is $27,815 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

What is the yield rate at University of Silicon Valley?

University of Silicon Valley's yield rate is 42.0%, the share of admitted students who enrolled, per the latest IPEDS.

Where is University of Silicon Valley located?

University of Silicon Valley is located in San Jose, California 95134.

About the data on this page

Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

Have a question this page can’t answer?

Ask Clema anything about University of Silicon Valley and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card