Private (for-profit)

Summit College

San Bernardino, California·Private for-profit, less-than 2-year·Far West·summitcollege.edu
Acceptance
Open admission
6-yr Graduation
62%
Total enrollment
989
peer median 819
Avg net price
$29,926
+$3.9k vs peer
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

Summit College is a vocational institution located in Southern California, established in 1991. It has four campuses in San Bernardino, Colton, Santa Ana, and El Cajon, offering programs primarily in allied health and trade & technical fields. The college focuses on providing hands-on training and accelerated programs to prepare students for careers with long-term earning potential.

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
62%
Full-time retention
80%

Pell equity

16.5pp gap
Pell recipients
51%217 of 424
Non-Pell (all)
67%593 of 879
Subsidized loan, no Pell
37%155 of 424
No Federal Aid
96%438 of 455

Non-Pell students graduate at a 16.5-point higher rate than Pell recipients.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 7 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 7 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
7
Passing
0
0.0% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

7programs
  • Passing0 · 0.0%
  • No Data7 · 100.0%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
0
No data
7

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Debt vs earnings

Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.

6
Practical Nursing Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants
Undergraduate Certificate · Health Professions And Related Clinical Sciences
30%
$17,480 debt · $57,476 earn
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
Undergraduate Certificate · Health Professions And Related Clinical Sciences
21%
$7,220 debt · $34,558 earn
Accounting and Related Services
Undergraduate Certificate · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
21%
$7,171 debt · $35,018 earn
Precision Metal Working
Undergraduate Certificate · Precision Production
16%
$7,600 debt · $47,614 earn
Electrical and Power Transmission Installers
Undergraduate Certificate · Construction Trades
14%
$7,600 debt · $53,314 earn
Environmental Control Technologies/Technicians
Undergraduate Certificate · Engineering Technologies/Technicians
14%
$7,600 debt · $53,904 earn

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

Accrediting Council for Continuing Education and Training

Accredited since 1994Next review Apr 2030

Action history · 4

  1. Apr 2025Renewal of Accreditation
    Accrediting Council for Continuing Education and Training
  2. May 2022Renewal of Accreditation
    Accrediting Council for Continuing Education and Training
  3. May 2021Grant Substantive Change: Program
    Accrediting Council for Continuing Education and Training
  4. Dec 2019Renewal of Accreditation
    Accrediting Council for Continuing Education and Training

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$30,066
$30–48k$28,829
$48–75k$28,347
$75–110k$30,392
$110k+$33,137

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$29,926
+$3,903vs peer median $26,023
Federal loans
60.5%

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 1,045 students received $5.0M in Pell grants, alongside $7.4M in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
1,045
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$5.0M
$4,955,340 total
Direct Loans
$7.4M
1,758 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

1k
20
1k
21
1k
22
1k
23
1k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$2.9M
845 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$3.6M
821 loan awards
Parent PLUS$948K
92 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 882 borrowers who entered repayment, 48 (5.4%) defaulted within three years above the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
5.4%
+3.1pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
882
Defaulted
48
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
20.9%
2017
21.6%
2018
20.5%
2019
5.4%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at Summit College

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs7
UndergraduateOffered

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
989
12-mo unduplicated
1,476
Undergraduate
1,476
Graduate
0

Gender split

Men
81%1,196
Women
19%280

Race / ethnicity composition

Hispanic
58.1%
White
16.6%
Black
16.5%
Asian
5.2%
Two or more
2.9%
Unknown
0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
0.2%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
0.00
0 offenses · 1,210 students

3-year trend

0.002 yrs ago0.001 yr ago0.00Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
0
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
0
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

No criminal offenses reported.

By location

0total

    VAWA offenses

    0
    Domestic violence
    0
    Dating violence
    0
    Stalking
    0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

    Hate crimes by bias

    No hate crimes reported.

    Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

    CategoryArrestsReferrals
    Weapons00
    Drugs00
    Liquor00

    Residence-hall fires

    No residence-hall fires reported.

    Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

    Student-faculty ratio

    Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

    Student-to-faculty
    26.0:1

    Summit College vs Peer comparison

    The peer institutions Summit College selected for federal comparison reporting.

    GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
    This institutionPeer median

    A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

    Carnegie
    SubjectSummit College
    62%Open admission989$29,926
    Open admission410$15,576
    Open admission563$18,233
    Open admission1,400$14,826
    Open admission744$26,608
    Open admission366$12,578
    Open admission2,307$18,032
    Open admission$26,404
    Open admission1,008$27,006
    Open admission1,080$28,968
    Open admission1,785$27,311
    Open admission1,131$34,128
    Open admission396$26,023
    Open admission762$20,077
    Open admission713$27,476
    Open admission289$15,284
    Open admission428$16,191
    Open admission430$16,164
    Open admission646$15,866
    Open admission534$8,597
    Open admission875$22,671
    Open admission521$17,925
    Open admission1,962$35,101
    Open admission968$34,714
    Open admission978$27,414
    Open admission1,156$27,060
    Open admission1,428$28,042
    Peer group median62%819$26,023

    Institutions like Summit College

    Explore the federal data for institutions in Summit College's comparison group.

    Reports & documents (1)

    Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

    Frequently asked questions about Summit College

    Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Summit College.

    What is the acceptance rate at Summit College?

    Summit College does not have a reported acceptance rate. This institution has an open admission policy: it admits all applicants who meet basic requirements, so it does not report a selective admit rate.

    What is the graduation rate at Summit College?

    Summit College reports a 6-year graduation rate of 62% per the latest IPEDS.

    How many students attend Summit College?

    Summit College reports a total enrollment of 989 students per the latest IPEDS.

    What is the average net price at Summit College?

    The average net price at Summit College is $29,926 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

    Where is Summit College located?

    Summit College is located in San Bernardino, California 92408.

    About the data on this page

    Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

    IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
    Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
    College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
    Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
    FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
    Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
    DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
    Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
    Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
    Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
    Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
    Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
    Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
    Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
    Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
    Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

    Have a question this page can’t answer?

    Ask Clema anything about Summit College and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

    Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card