Graduation rate & outcomes
Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.
Pell equity
Pell recipients here graduate at a 50.0-point higher rate than non-Pell students, unusual and worth a closer look.
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2023 cohort.
Program outcomes
Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.
Of 9 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 9 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.
Pass / fail distribution
- Passing0 · 0.0%
- No Data9 · 100.0%
- Failing0 · 0.0%
Severity spectrum
Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.
Accreditation status & history
Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.
Commission on Accrediting of the Association of Theological Schools
Association for Biblical Higher Education, Commission on Accreditation
Association for Biblical Higher Education, Commission on Accreditation
Action history · 9
- Jun 2025Accreditation Reaffirmed: Warning RemovedCommission on Accrediting of the Association of Theological Schools
- Jun 2023Probation or Equivalent or a More Severe Status: WarningCommission on Accrediting of the Association of Theological Schools
- Jun 2023Renewal of AccreditationCommission on Accrediting of the Association of Theological Schools
- Jun 2022Grant Substantive Change: ProgramAssociation for Biblical Higher Education, Commission on Accreditation
- Nov 2020Grant Substantive Change: ProgramAssociation for Biblical Higher Education, Commission on Accreditation
Tuition & cost
What families actually pay, broken down by family income.
Federal aid volume & trends
Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.
In AY 2024–25, 35 students received $234K in Pell grants, alongside $146K in federal Direct Loans.
Pell recipients · 5-year trend
Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25
Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.
Academic programs at CPU
Top program areas ranked by completions.
Top program families by completions
Enrollment trends & demographics
Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.
Gender split
Race / ethnicity composition
Campus safety & crime statistics
Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.
3-year trend
Criminal offenses by type
By location
VAWA offenses
Hate crimes by bias
No hate crimes reported.
Arrests vs disciplinary referrals
Residence-hall fires
Student-faculty ratio
Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.
CPU vs Peer comparison
The peer institutions CPU selected for federal comparison reporting.
A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.
| Carnegie | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SubjectPresbyterian Theological Seminary in America | 80% | Open admission | 223 | No freshman cohort | — |
| Grad-only | Grad-only | 213 | Grad-only | — | |
| 33% | Open admission | 307 | $17,854 | — | |
| Not reported | 88.9% | 108 | No freshman cohort | — | |
| 100% | 50.0% | 301 | $11,827 | — | |
| 12% | 58.2% | 163 | $14,959 | — | |
| Peer group median | 57% | 58.2% | 218 | $14,959 |
Institutions like CPU
Explore the federal data for institutions in CPU's comparison group.
- California
Claremont School of Theology
Grad rateGrad-onlyAdmit rateGrad-onlyEnrollment213Net priceGrad-onlyView data - California
America Evangelical University
Grad rate33%Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment307Net price$17,854View data - California
Berkeley School of Theology
Grad rateNot reportedAdmit rate88.9%Enrollment108Net priceNo freshman cohortView data - California
Grace Mission University
Grad rate100%Admit rate50.0%Enrollment301Net price$11,827View data - California
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
Grad rate12%Admit rate58.2%Enrollment163Net price$14,959View data
CPU Institutional Research office
The IR team responsible for the institution's federal reporting.
- Ko, Jong PilDean of Institutional Research, Director of Undergraduate Programs and MAICS Christian Education Spiritual Theology
Reports & documents (1)
Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.
Frequently asked questions about Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America
Quick answers to the questions most often asked about CPU.
What is the acceptance rate at Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America?
What is the graduation rate at Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America?
How many students attend Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America?
What is the average net price at Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America?
Where is Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America located?
About the data on this page
Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.
Have a question this page can’t answer?
Ask Clema anything about Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card