Private (for-profit)

MIXED Institute of Cosmetology & Barber

Sacramento, California·Private for-profit, less-than 2-year·Far West·mixed.institute
Acceptance
Open admission
6-yr Graduation
73%
Total enrollment
138
peer median 89
Avg net price
$20,520
+$3.2k vs peer
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

MIXED Institute of Cosmetology & Barber is a beauty school located in Sacramento, CA. Founded by affluent salon owners and master stylists, the institution offers programs in cosmetology, barbering, manicuring, and esthetics, and emphasizes education on a diverse range of beauty practices. It focuses on hands-on training and job placement assistance for students.

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
73%
Full-time retention
79%

Pell equity

8.3pp gap
Pell recipients
75%27 of 36
Non-Pell (all)
67%6 of 9
Subsidized loan, no Pell
67%6 of 9

Pell recipients here graduate at a 8.3-point higher rate than non-Pell students, unusual and worth a closer look.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 1 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 1 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
1
Passing
0
0.0% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

1programs
  • Passing0 · 0.0%
  • No Data1 · 100.0%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
0
No data
1

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.

Accredited since 2018Next review May 2027

Action history · 10

  1. Mar 2024Grant Substantive Change: Program
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
  2. Dec 2023Grant Substantive Change: Program
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
  3. Jun 2022Grant Substantive Change: Program
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
  4. Jun 2022Grant Substantive Change: Program
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
  5. Jan 2022Grant Substantive Change: Program
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$20,126
$30–48k$19,330
$48–75k$20,768
$75–110k$23,940
$110k+$25,113

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$20,520
+$3,161vs peer median $17,360
Federal loans
51.0%

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 133 students received $583K in Pell grants, alongside $636K in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
133
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$583K
$583,077 total
Direct Loans
$636K
240 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$273K
114 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$336K
121 loan awards
Parent PLUS$28K
5 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 0 borrowers who entered repayment, 0 (0.0%) defaulted within three years below the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
0.0%
-2.3pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
0
Defaulted
0
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2019
0.0%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at MIXED

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs4
UndergraduateOffered

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
138
12-mo unduplicated
231
Undergraduate
231
Graduate
0

Gender split

Men
35%82
Women
65%149

Race / ethnicity composition

Black
39.1%
Hispanic
24.6%
Two or more
14.5%
Asian
9.4%
White
8.0%
Unknown
2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
0.7%
Non-resident
0.7%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
0.00
0 offenses · 139 students

3-year trend

18.522 yrs ago7.811 yr ago0.00Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
3
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
0
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

No criminal offenses reported.

By location

0total

    VAWA offenses

    0
    Domestic violence
    0
    Dating violence
    0
    Stalking
    0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

    Hate crimes by bias

    No hate crimes reported.

    Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

    CategoryArrestsReferrals
    Weapons00
    Drugs10
    Liquor00

    Residence-hall fires

    No residence-hall fires reported.

    Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

    Student-faculty ratio

    Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

    Student-to-faculty
    12.0:1

    MIXED vs Peer comparison

    The peer institutions MIXED selected for federal comparison reporting.

    GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
    This institutionPeer median

    A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

    Carnegie
    SubjectMIXED Institute of Cosmetology & Barber
    73%Open admission138$20,520
    100.0%50$19,226
    Open admission78$18,134
    Open admission89$23,643
    Open admission90$10,447
    Open admission66$22,875
    Open admission58$11,236
    Open admission125$12,130
    Open admission74$12,546
    Open admission164$17,191
    Open admission111$14,834
    Not reported$18,377
    Open admission198$6,287
    Open admission81$5,683
    Open admission56$4,522
    Open admission127$17,813
    Open admission68$12,165
    Open admission97$14,982
    Open admission95$23,864
    Open admission86$22,902
    Open admission107$26,955
    Open admission67$15,458
    Open admission60$8,089
    Open admission66$22,147
    Open admission117$17,528
    Open admission86$20,053
    Not reportedOpen admission102$15,809
    Open admission73$14,759
    Open admission92$24,934
    Open admission90$28,687
    Peer group median73%100.0%89$17,360

    Institutions like MIXED

    Explore the federal data for institutions in MIXED's comparison group.

    Reports & documents (1)

    Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

    Frequently asked questions about MIXED Institute of Cosmetology & Barber

    Quick answers to the questions most often asked about MIXED.

    What is the acceptance rate at MIXED Institute of Cosmetology & Barber?

    MIXED Institute of Cosmetology & Barber does not have a reported acceptance rate. This institution has an open admission policy: it admits all applicants who meet basic requirements, so it does not report a selective admit rate.

    What is the graduation rate at MIXED Institute of Cosmetology & Barber?

    MIXED Institute of Cosmetology & Barber reports a 6-year graduation rate of 73% per the latest IPEDS.

    How many students attend MIXED Institute of Cosmetology & Barber?

    MIXED Institute of Cosmetology & Barber reports a total enrollment of 138 students per the latest IPEDS.

    What is the average net price at MIXED Institute of Cosmetology & Barber?

    The average net price at MIXED Institute of Cosmetology & Barber is $20,520 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

    Where is MIXED Institute of Cosmetology & Barber located?

    MIXED Institute of Cosmetology & Barber is located in Sacramento, California 95823-2370.

    About the data on this page

    Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

    IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
    Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
    College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
    Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
    FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
    Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
    DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
    Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
    Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
    Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
    Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
    Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
    Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
    Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
    Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
    Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

    Have a question this page can’t answer?

    Ask Clema anything about MIXED Institute of Cosmetology & Barber and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

    Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card