Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium ProgramsPrivate (nonprofit)HSI

La Sierra University

Riverside, California·Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above·Far West·lasierra.edu
Acceptance
91.5%
+20.2pp vs Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs
6-yr Graduation
60%
-9.0pp vs Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs
Total enrollment
1,574
peer median 3,395
Avg net price
$45,566
+$19k vs Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

La Sierra University is a private, Seventh-day Adventist university in Riverside, California. Founded in 1922 as La Sierra Academy, it later became La Sierra College, a liberal arts college, and then was merged into Loma Linda University (LLU) in 1967 and became the Loma Linda University La Sierra College of Arts and Sciences. In 1990, the La Sierra Campus separated from Loma Linda University to become La Sierra University, an independent institution. It is accredited by the WASC Senior College and University Commission (WSCUC), the Adventist Accrediting Association (AAA), and several discipline-based accrediting bodies.

Admissions & acceptance rate

First-time freshman admissions: how selective the college is, and how many admitted students choose to enroll.

Applied
1,917
1,917 candidates competed
Admitted
1,754
91.5% acceptance rate
Enrolled
233
13.3% yield

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
60%-9.0pp vs Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs
4-year graduation
43%
6-year graduation (bachelor’s)
58%
Full-time retention
77%

Pell equity

3.3pp gap
Pell recipients
58%112 of 192
Non-Pell (all)
61%106 of 173
Subsidized loan, no Pell
54%36 of 67
No Federal Aid
66%70 of 106

Non-Pell students graduate at a 3.3-point higher rate than Pell recipients.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 83 Title IV programs, 11 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 72 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
83
Passing
11
13.3% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

83programs
  • Passing11 · 13.3%
  • No Data72 · 86.7%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
11
No data
72

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Earnings premium gap

Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.

11
Marketing
Bachelor Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
+33.1%
$48,040 vs $36,082
Psychology General
Bachelor Degree · Psychology
+36.5%
$49,265 vs $36,082
Liberal Arts and Sciences General Studies and Humanities
Bachelor Degree · Liberal Arts And Sciences, General Studies And Humanities
+41.6%
$51,085 vs $36,082
Business Administration Management and Operations
Master's Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
+42.4%
$95,296 vs $66,899
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Bachelor Degree · Security And Protective Services
+49.4%
$53,902 vs $36,082
Student Counseling and Personnel Services
Master's Degree · Education
+52.9%
$70,945 vs $46,391
Sports Kinesiology and Physical Education/Fitness
Bachelor Degree · Parks, Recreation, Leisure, And Fitness Studies
+54.4%
$55,711 vs $36,082
Business Administration Management and Operations
Bachelor Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
+57.8%
$56,939 vs $36,082

Debt vs earnings

Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.

7
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Bachelor Degree · Security And Protective Services
58%
$31,000 debt · $53,902 earn
Psychology General
Bachelor Degree · Psychology
51%
$25,250 debt · $49,265 earn
Social Work
Bachelor Degree · Public Administration And Social Service Professions
51%
$35,500 debt · $69,244 earn
Business Administration Management and Operations
Master's Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
49%
$46,762 debt · $95,296 earn
Liberal Arts and Sciences General Studies and Humanities
Bachelor Degree · Liberal Arts And Sciences, General Studies And Humanities
49%
$25,000 debt · $51,085 earn
Sports Kinesiology and Physical Education/Fitness
Bachelor Degree · Parks, Recreation, Leisure, And Fitness Studies
47%
$26,017 debt · $55,711 earn
Business Administration Management and Operations
Bachelor Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
46%
$26,000 debt · $56,939 earn

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

WASC Senior College and University Commission

Accredited since 1953Next review Jun 2026

Programmatic accreditations · 3

Action history · 5

  1. Nov 2025Grant Substantive Change: Program
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  2. Mar 2021Grant Substantive Change: Degree
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  3. Jun 2018Renewal of Accreditation
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  4. Feb 2018Renewal of Accreditation
    Commission on Accrediting of the Association of Theological Schools · Theology (THEOL) - Freestanding schools, as well as programs affiliated with larger institutions, offering graduate professional education for ministry and graduate study of theology
  5. Aug 2014Change in Agency recognition
    National Association of Schools of Music, Commission on Accreditation · Music (MUS) - Institutions and units within institutions offering degree-granting and/or non-degree-granting programs

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$44,988
$30–48k$44,593
$48–75k$45,518
$75–110k$47,266
$110k+$45,999

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$45,566
+$18,591vs Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs median $26,975
Federal loans
58.6%
In-state tuition
$37,710
Out-of-state
$37,710

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 624 students received $3.6M in Pell grants, alongside $9.9M in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
624
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$3.6M
$3,582,033 total
Direct Loans
$9.9M
1,494 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

1k
20
1k
21
1k
22
1k
23
1k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$2.4M
585 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$2.0M
592 loan awards
Unsubsidized · Grad$2.4M
131 loan awards
Parent PLUS$2.2M
128 loan awards
Grad PLUS$814K
58 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 736 borrowers who entered repayment, 10 (1.3%) defaulted within three years below the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
1.3%
-1.0pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
736
Defaulted
10
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
5.0%
2017
4.2%
2018
3.5%
2019
1.3%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at La Sierra

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs73
UndergraduateOffered
GraduateOffered

Top program families by completions

350 total completions
01Business
10229.1%
02Education
8022.9%
03Security/Protective
4111.7%
04Health Professions
3510.0%
05Biological Sciences
339.4%
06Visual/Performing Arts
205.7%
07Parks/Recreation
113.1%
08Psychology
113.1%
09Theology
92.6%
10English Language
82.3%

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
1,574
12-mo unduplicated
1,870
Undergraduate
1,377
Graduate
493

Gender split

Men
41%773
Women
59%1,097

Race / ethnicity composition

Hispanic
53.9%
Asian
14.8%
White
8.9%
Black
7.2%
Two or more
6.6%
Non-resident
6.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
1.5%
Unknown
0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.3%

Athletics & Title IX gender equity

How athletic participation, aid, and spending are split between men and women.

Athletes
237
107 M · 130 W
Women athletes
54.9%
Athletic aid
$975K
Total student aid
Budget
$2.9M
Total expenses

Men vs women · spending splits

Athletic student aid
$462K
$513K
Recruiting expense
$0
$0
Head-coach salaries
$47K
$47K
Men Women

Sport-by-sport · 7

Soccer
32 M · 32 W
$591K
Baseball
53 M ·
$518K
Basketball
21 M · 24 W
$652K
Softball
· 41 W
$402K
Volleyball
· 33 W
$293K
Cross Country
6 M · 7 W
$82K

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
9.93
16 offenses · 1,611 students

3-year trend

3.452 yrs ago3.721 yr ago9.93Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
28
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
4
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

Burglary
11
Motor vehicle theft
3
Fondling
1
Aggravated assault
1

By location

16total
  • On campus11
  • Non-campus5

Includes 2 in residence halls (a subset of on-campus, not added to the total).

VAWA offenses

1
Domestic violence
0
Dating violence
1
Stalking
2 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

Hate crimes by bias

No hate crimes reported.

Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

CategoryArrestsReferrals
Weapons00
Drugs10
Liquor01

Residence-hall fires

No residence-hall fires reported.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student-faculty ratio

Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

Student-to-faculty
12.0:1
Instructional staff (full-time equivalent)
90

La Sierra vs Peer comparison

The peer institutions La Sierra selected for federal comparison reporting.

GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
This institutionPeer median

A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

Carnegie
SubjectLa Sierra University
60%91.5%1,574$45,566Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs
72%81.9%2,940$12,547Doctoral/Professional
62%88.4%6,272$22,212R2 Research
68%74.3%5,434$31,495Doctoral/Professional
62%84.9%11,902$26,285Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs
74%70.9%3,681$22,992Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
90%20.4%2,128$25,407Baccalaureate
82%65.4%9,760$46,555R2 Research
58%66.0%3,658$28,115Doctoral/Professional
65%84.1%847$14,493Baccalaureate
46%90.0%1,665$19,555Doctoral/Professional
80%79.2%3,395$27,182Baccalaureate
79%45.1%10,179$48,381R2 Research
81%44.2%1,881$38,263Baccalaureate
69%78.0%2,797$19,589Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs
45%47.3%974$41,008Baccalaureate
83%62.9%8,976$58,098Doctoral/Professional
77%83.7%4,757$38,729Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs
58%38.1%10,657$19,923Doctoral/Professional
88%48.0%9,728$50,062Doctoral/Professional
62%83.4%2,261$24,488Doctoral/Professional
84%48.3%3,124$23,874Baccalaureate
63%71.2%5,021$20,161Doctoral/Professional
67%82.7%3,087$30,031Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs
84%52.4%9,714$30,365R2 Research
68%71.3%6,944$25,447Doctoral/Professional
58%50.8%1,426$23,329Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
70%77.0%1,310$29,053Baccalaureate
85%87.4%2,874$26,975Baccalaureate
Peer group median69%71.3%3,395$26,975

Institutions like La Sierra

Explore the federal data for institutions in La Sierra's comparison group.

La Sierra Institutional Research office

The IR team responsible for the institution's federal reporting.

Office
Office of Institutional Research
Phone
951-384-2556
Address
4500 Riverwalk Parkway • Riverside • CA • 92505

The Office of Institutional Research at La Sierra University is dedicated to providing accurate and relevant data to support informed decision-making across the university community. Our mission is to enhance institutional effectiveness through data-driven insights that foster academic excellence and operational efficiency.

Visit IR office page
Team
1 member
  • D. Karina Kowarsch
    Chair

Reports & documents (1)

Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

Notable alumni of La Sierra (13)

A curated list of alumni recognized for notable achievements across industries.

  • Yamileth Bazan
  • Gary Chartier
  • Patrick Crarey II
  • Barbara De Angelis
  • Bill Emmerson
  • Earle Hilgert
  • Frank Jobe
  • Anthony León
  • David Pendleton
  • Katherine Siva Saubel
  • Hope Anita Smith
  • Perry Lee Wood Jr.
Showing 112 of 13
1 / 2

Frequently asked questions about La Sierra University

Quick answers to the questions most often asked about La Sierra.

What is the acceptance rate at La Sierra University?

La Sierra University's acceptance rate is 91.5% (1,754 admitted from 1,917 applicants), based on the latest IPEDS.

What is the graduation rate at La Sierra University?

La Sierra University reports a 6-year graduation rate of 60% per the latest IPEDS.

How many students attend La Sierra University?

La Sierra University reports a total enrollment of 1,574 students per the latest IPEDS.

What is the average net price at La Sierra University?

The average net price at La Sierra University is $45,566 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

What is the yield rate at La Sierra University?

La Sierra University's yield rate is 13.3%, the share of admitted students who enrolled, per the latest IPEDS.

Where is La Sierra University located?

La Sierra University is located in Riverside, California 92505-8247.

Who runs Institutional Research at La Sierra University?

La Sierra University's IR work is done by the Office of Institutional Research.

About the data on this page

Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

Have a question this page can’t answer?

Ask Clema anything about La Sierra University and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card