Regent University
Admissions & acceptance rate
First-time freshman admissions: how selective the college is, and how many admitted students choose to enroll.
Graduation rate & outcomes
Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.
Pell equity
Non-Pell students graduate at a 8.5-point higher rate than Pell recipients.
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.
Program outcomes
Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.
Of 171 Title IV programs, 33 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 3 fail. 135 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.
Pass / fail distribution
- Passing33 · 19.3%
- No Data135 · 78.9%
- Failing3 · 1.8%
Severity spectrum
Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.
Earnings premium gap
Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.
Near the line (±5%)
Programs within five points of the pass line, one cohort year from flipping.
Debt vs earnings
Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.
Accreditation status & history
Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Programmatic accreditations · 8
Action history · 20
- Sep 2025Renewal of AccreditationCommission on Collegiate Nursing Education · Nursing (CNURED) - Nursing education programs at the baccalaureate degree levels
- Sep 2025Initial AccreditationCommission on Collegiate Nursing Education · Nursing (CNDNP) - Nursing education programs at the doctorate degree levels
- Sep 2025Renewal of AccreditationCommission on Collegiate Nursing Education · Nursing (CNURED) - Nursing education programs at the graduate degree levels
- Sep 2025Grant Substantive Change: ProgramSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
- Apr 2025Heightened Monitoring or Focused ReviewSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Tuition & cost
What families actually pay, broken down by family income.
Net price by family income
Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.
Federal aid volume & trends
Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.
In AY 2024–25, 3,843 students received $18.5M in Pell grants, alongside $123.6M in federal Direct Loans.
Pell recipients · 5-year trend
Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25
Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.
Student loan default rate
The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.
Of 3,324 borrowers who entered repayment, 63 (1.8%) defaulted within three years — below the 2.3% national rate.
Default rate vs national, by cohort
* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.
Academic programs at Regent
Top program areas ranked by completions.
Top program families by completions
Enrollment trends & demographics
Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.
Gender split
Race / ethnicity composition
Athletics & Title IX gender equity
How athletic participation, aid, and spending are split between men and women.
Men vs women · spending splits
Sport-by-sport · 6
Campus safety & crime statistics
Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.
3-year trend
Criminal offenses by type
By location
- On campus2
Includes 1 in residence halls (a subset of on-campus, not added to the total).
VAWA offenses
Hate crimes by bias
- Religion1
Arrests vs disciplinary referrals
Residence-hall fires
- Regent Commons 11172 firesCookingDamage $0-$99
- Regent Commons 11172 firesCookingDamage $0-$99
- Regent Commons 11331 fireCookingDamage $0-$99
- Regent Village4 firesCookingDamage $0-$99
- Regent Village4 firesCookingDamage $0-$99
- Regent Village4 firesCookingDamage $0-$99
- Regent Village4 firesElectricalDamage $0-$99
Data quality: 1 report was later determined unfounded across the reporting period and are excluded from the totals above.
Student-faculty ratio
Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.
Regent vs Peer comparison
The peer institutions Regent selected for federal comparison reporting.
A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.
| Carnegie | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SubjectRegent University | 57% | — | 10,657 | $19,923 | Doctoral/Professional |
| 66% | 77.0% | 4,454 | $30,298 | Doctoral/Professional | |
| 54% | 93.2% | 4,060 | $29,137 | Doctoral/Professional | |
| 57% | 62.2% | 4,244 | $25,319 | Doctoral/Professional | |
| 44% | 78.4% | 9,692 | $21,293 | Doctoral/Professional | |
| 44% | 53.0% | 11,510 | $31,942 | Doctoral/Professional | |
| Peer group median | 55% | 77.0% | 7,073 | $27,228 |
Institutions like Regent
Explore the federal data for institutions in Regent's comparison group.
- Doctoral/ProfessionalVirginia
Shenandoah University
Grad rate66%Admit rate77.0%Enrollment4,454Net price$30,298View data - Doctoral/ProfessionalVirginia
Marymount University
Grad rate54%Admit rate93.2%Enrollment4,060Net price$29,137View data - Doctoral/ProfessionalVirginia
Hampton University
Grad rate57%Admit rate62.2%Enrollment4,244Net price$25,319View data - Doctoral/ProfessionalFlorida
Saint Leo University
Grad rate44%Admit rate78.4%Enrollment9,692Net price$21,293View data - Doctoral/ProfessionalFlorida
Southeastern University
Grad rate44%Admit rate53.0%Enrollment11,510Net price$31,942View data
Regent Institutional Research office
The IR team responsible for the institution's federal reporting.
The Office of Institutional Analytics (OIA) addresses Regent University’s business intelligence needs and enables university stakeholders to engage in fact-based decision making and strategic planning.
Visit IR office pageCommon Data Set
Regent's own annual Common Data Set: the most detailed self-reported reference for selectivity, cost, outcomes, and the student body.
Selectivity & Admissions
Admissions funnel
C16,140 applied → 3,207 admitted (52.3%) → 687 enrolled.
Selectivity
C1Accessible — 52.3% acceptance rate.
Admit rate by gender
C1Admit rate varies by gender.
SAT range (middle 50%)
C9Middle 50% SAT 1000–1220 (median 1110).
ACT range (middle 50%)
C9Middle 50% ACT 19–26 (median 25).
High-school class rank
C10Share of enrolled first-years by HS class-rank band.
What matters in admission
C7Relative importance of each admission factor.
Source publications
Frequently asked questions about Regent University
Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Regent.
What is the graduation rate at Regent University?
How many students attend Regent University?
What is the average net price at Regent University?
What is the yield rate at Regent University?
Where is Regent University located?
Who runs Institutional Research at Regent University?
About the data on this page
Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.
Have a question this page can’t answer?
Ask Clema anything about Regent University and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card