BaccalaureatePrivate (nonprofit)

Harvey Mudd College

Claremont, California·Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above·Far West·hmc.edu
Acceptance
12.7%
-45.0pp vs Baccalaureate
6-yr Graduation
92%
+15.5pp vs Baccalaureate
Total enrollment
951
peer median 1,065
Avg net price
$35,924
+$4.3k vs Baccalaureate
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

Harvey Mudd College (HMC) is a private liberal arts college in Claremont, California, focused on science and engineering. It is part of the Claremont Colleges, which share adjoining campus grounds and resources. The college enrolled 913 undergraduate students as of 2025 and awards the Bachelor of Science degree.

Admissions & acceptance rate

First-time freshman admissions: how selective the college is, and how many admitted students choose to enroll.

Applied
5,094
5,094 candidates competed
Admitted
645
12.7% acceptance rate
Enrolled
231
35.8% yield

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
92%+15.5pp vs Baccalaureate
4-year graduation
81%
6-year graduation (bachelor’s)
92%
Full-time retention
96%

Pell equity

2.4pp gap
Pell recipients
94%30 of 32
Non-Pell (all)
92%185 of 202
Subsidized loan, no Pell
96%47 of 49
No Federal Aid
90%138 of 153

Pell recipients here graduate at a 2.4-point higher rate than non-Pell students, unusual and worth a closer look.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 23 Title IV programs, 2 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 21 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
23
Passing
2
8.7% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

23programs
  • Passing2 · 8.7%
  • No Data21 · 91.3%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
2
No data
21

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Earnings premium gap

Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.

2
Engineering General
Bachelor Degree · Engineering
+240.5%
$122,845 vs $36,082
Computer Science
Bachelor Degree · Computer And Information Sciences And Support Services
+449.5%
$198,257 vs $36,082

Debt vs earnings

Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.

2
Engineering General
Bachelor Degree · Engineering
17%
$20,321 debt · $122,845 earn
Computer Science
Bachelor Degree · Computer And Information Sciences And Support Services
11%
$21,250 debt · $198,257 earn

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

WASC Senior College and University Commission

Accredited since 1959Next review Feb 2032

Action history · 1

  1. Feb 2022Renewal of Accreditation
    WASC Senior College and University Commission

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$27,979
$30–48k$23,883
$48–75k$17,968
$75–110k$25,468
$110k+$50,665

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$35,924
+$4,302vs Baccalaureate median $31,622
Federal loans
33.0%
In-state tuition
$68,613
Out-of-state
$68,613

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 190 students received $1.2M in Pell grants, alongside $3.9M in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
190
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$1.2M
$1,176,374 total
Direct Loans
$3.9M
523 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$986K
221 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$882K
243 loan awards
Parent PLUS$2.0M
59 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 152 borrowers who entered repayment, 0 (0.0%) defaulted within three years below the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
0.0%
-2.3pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
152
Defaulted
0
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
0.0%
2017
0.0%
2018
0.0%
2019
0.0%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at Harvey Mudd College

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs21
UndergraduateOffered

Top program families by completions

234 total completions
01Engineering
6628.2%
02Multi/Interdisciplinary
5925.2%
03Computer Sciences
5423.1%
04Physical Sciences
2711.5%
05Biological Sciences
135.6%
06Mathematics
83.4%
07Visual/Performing Arts
31.3%
08Natural Resources
20.9%
09English Language
10.4%
10Communication
10.4%

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
951
12-mo unduplicated
1,002
Undergraduate
1,002
Graduate
0

Gender split

Men
50%503
Women
50%499

Race / ethnicity composition

White
24.4%
Hispanic
22.0%
Asian
20.2%
Two or more
11.9%
Non-resident
11.0%
Black
5.2%
Unknown
4.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
0.1%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
12.64
12 offenses · 949 students

3-year trend

18.782 yrs ago6.511 yr ago12.64Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
35
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
0
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
1

Criminal offenses by type

Motor vehicle theft
10
Rape
1
Fondling
1

By location

12total
  • On campus12

Includes 2 in residence halls (a subset of on-campus, not added to the total).

VAWA offenses

0
Domestic violence
0
Dating violence
0
Stalking
0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

Hate crimes by bias

No hate crimes reported.

Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

CategoryArrestsReferrals
Weapons00
Drugs02
Liquor02

Residence-hall fires

No residence-hall fires reported.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student-faculty ratio

Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

Student-to-faculty
8.0:1
Instructional staff (full-time equivalent)
115

Harvey Mudd College vs Peer comparison

The peer institutions Harvey Mudd College selected for federal comparison reporting.

GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
This institutionPeer median

A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

Carnegie
SubjectHarvey Mudd College
92%12.7%951$35,924Baccalaureate
83%38.3%1,137$36,294Baccalaureate
60%80.8%795$25,757Baccalaureate
49%86.0%992$27,817Baccalaureate
83%25.2%1,242$34,191Baccalaureate
70%77.0%1,310$29,053Baccalaureate
Peer group median76%57.7%1,065$31,622

Institutions like Harvey Mudd College

Explore the federal data for institutions in Harvey Mudd College's comparison group.

Harvey Mudd College Institutional Research office

The IR team responsible for the institution's federal reporting.

Office
Office of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
Email
info [at] hmc.edu
Phone
909.621.8000
Address
301 Platt Blvd., Claremont, CA 91711

Our mission is to provide data, reporting and research that supports institutional planning, strengthens teaching and learning, and provides an understanding of the meaning and quality of education at Harvey Mudd College.

Visit IR office page
Team
3 members
  • Laura Palucki Blake
    Assistant Vice President of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
  • Aye Mon Htut-Rosales
    Associate Director of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
  • Kevin Bianco
    Assistant Director of Institutional Research and Effectiveness

Common Data Set

Harvey Mudd College's own annual Common Data Set: the most detailed self-reported reference for selectivity, cost, outcomes, and the student body.

Source publications

Reports & documents (1)

Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

Notable alumni of Harvey Mudd College (11)

A curated list of alumni recognized for notable achievements across industries.

  • James Enstrom
    Academia
  • Stan Love
    Astronautics
  • George "Pinky" Nelson
    Astronautics
  • Sean "Day9" Plott
    Entertainment
  • Scott Stokdyk
    Entertainment
  • Donald D. Chamberlin
    Software and engineering
  • Ned Freed
    Software and engineering
  • Jonathan Gay
    Software and engineering
  • Richard H. Jones
    Politics
  • Amanda Simpson
    Politics
  • Eric B. Kim
    Business

Frequently asked questions about Harvey Mudd College

Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Harvey Mudd College.

What is the acceptance rate at Harvey Mudd College?

Harvey Mudd College's acceptance rate is 12.7% (645 admitted from 5,094 applicants), based on the latest IPEDS.

What is the graduation rate at Harvey Mudd College?

Harvey Mudd College reports a 6-year graduation rate of 92% per the latest IPEDS.

How many students attend Harvey Mudd College?

Harvey Mudd College reports a total enrollment of 951 students per the latest IPEDS.

What is the average net price at Harvey Mudd College?

The average net price at Harvey Mudd College is $35,924 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

What is the yield rate at Harvey Mudd College?

Harvey Mudd College's yield rate is 35.8%, the share of admitted students who enrolled, per the latest IPEDS.

Where is Harvey Mudd College located?

Harvey Mudd College is located in Claremont, California 91711.

Who runs Institutional Research at Harvey Mudd College?

Harvey Mudd College's IR work is done by the Office of Institutional Research and Effectiveness.

About the data on this page

Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

Have a question this page can’t answer?

Ask Clema anything about Harvey Mudd College and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card