BaccalaureatePrivate (nonprofit)HSI

Simpson University

Redding, California·Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above·Far West·simpsonu.edu
Acceptance
86.0%
+14.9pp vs Baccalaureate
6-yr Graduation
49%
-7.0pp vs Baccalaureate
Total enrollment
992
peer median 1,041
Avg net price
$27,817
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

Simpson University is a private Evangelical Christian liberal arts college in Redding, California. Originally founded in 1921 in Seattle as Simpson Bible Institute, the institution relocated to San Francisco in 1955 and then to Redding in 1989. It is affiliated with the Christian and Missionary Alliance.

Admissions & acceptance rate

First-time freshman admissions: how selective the college is, and how many admitted students choose to enroll.

Applied
823
823 candidates competed
Admitted
708
86.0% acceptance rate
Enrolled
171
24.2% yield

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
49%-7.0pp vs Baccalaureate
4-year graduation
41%
6-year graduation (bachelor’s)
49%
Full-time retention
60%

Pell equity

15.7pp gap
Pell recipients
39%13 of 33
Non-Pell (all)
55%29 of 53
Subsidized loan, no Pell
57%12 of 21
No Federal Aid
53%17 of 32

Non-Pell students graduate at a 15.7-point higher rate than Pell recipients.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 35 Title IV programs, 6 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 29 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
35
Passing
6
17.1% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

35programs
  • Passing6 · 17.1%
  • No Data29 · 82.9%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
6
No data
29

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Earnings premium gap

Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.

6
Liberal Arts and Sciences General Studies and Humanities
Bachelor Degree · Liberal Arts And Sciences, General Studies And Humanities
+45.0%
$52,311 vs $36,082
Education General
Master's Degree · Education
+48.2%
$68,735 vs $46,391
Psychology General
Bachelor Degree · Psychology
+57.7%
$56,902 vs $36,082
Business Administration Management and Operations
Bachelor Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
+62.1%
$58,478 vs $36,082
Human Resources Management and Services
Bachelor Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
+82.4%
$65,797 vs $36,082
Registered Nursing Nursing Administration Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
Bachelor Degree · Health Professions And Related Clinical Sciences
+214.9%
$113,623 vs $36,082

Debt vs earnings

Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.

5
Liberal Arts and Sciences General Studies and Humanities
Bachelor Degree · Liberal Arts And Sciences, General Studies And Humanities
34%
$18,000 debt · $52,311 earn
Business Administration Management and Operations
Bachelor Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
32%
$18,750 debt · $58,478 earn
Human Resources Management and Services
Bachelor Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
31%
$20,177 debt · $65,797 earn
Psychology General
Bachelor Degree · Psychology
29%
$16,666 debt · $56,902 earn
Registered Nursing Nursing Administration Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing
Bachelor Degree · Health Professions And Related Clinical Sciences
27%
$30,445 debt · $113,623 earn

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

WASC Senior College and University Commission

Accredited since 1969Next review Feb 2033
PreaccreditedInstitutional accreditor

WASC Senior College and University Commission

Accredited since 1967Next review Dec 2017

Programmatic accreditations · 1

Action history · 10

  1. Feb 2025Renewal of Accreditation
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  2. Dec 2022Grant Substantive Change: Program
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  3. Jun 2021Removal of Monitoring Status
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  4. Feb 2021Grant Substantive Change: Program
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  5. Feb 2020Renewal of Accreditation
    Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education · Nursing (CNURED) - Nursing education programs at the baccalaureate degree levels

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$25,511
$30–48k$22,738
$48–75k$28,479
$75–110k$29,656
$110k+$30,163

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$27,817
vs Baccalaureate median $27,817
Federal loans
62.6%
In-state tuition
$39,708
Out-of-state
$39,708

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 436 students received $2.3M in Pell grants, alongside $7.8M in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
436
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$2.3M
$2,334,186 total
Direct Loans
$7.8M
1,082 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$1.7M
427 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$1.8M
453 loan awards
Unsubsidized · Grad$1.4M
73 loan awards
Parent PLUS$2.2M
108 loan awards
Grad PLUS$684K
21 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 315 borrowers who entered repayment, 0 (0.0%) defaulted within three years below the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
0.0%
-2.3pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
315
Defaulted
0
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
3.3%
2017
2.6%
2018
5.5%
2019
0.0%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at Simpson

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs29
UndergraduateOffered
GraduateOffered

Top program families by completions

232 total completions
01Psychology
6327.2%
02Business
5222.4%
03Health Professions
4318.5%
04Liberal Arts
2711.6%
05Parks/Recreation
135.6%
06Education
114.7%
07Communication
93.9%
08Biological Sciences
62.6%
09Theology
52.2%
10Engineering
31.3%

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
992
12-mo unduplicated
1,319
Undergraduate
1,057
Graduate
262

Gender split

Men
51%667
Women
49%652

Race / ethnicity composition

White
44.5%
Hispanic
29.3%
Two or more
8.6%
Asian
4.7%
Black
4.5%
Non-resident
3.6%
Unknown
2.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native
1.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
0.3%

Athletics & Title IX gender equity

How athletic participation, aid, and spending are split between men and women.

Athletes
408
212 M · 196 W
Women athletes
48.0%
Athletic aid
$11.7M
Total student aid
Budget
$15.0M
Total expenses

Men vs women · spending splits

Athletic student aid
$7.4M
$3.5M
Recruiting expense
$31K
$18K
Head-coach salaries
$53K
$50K
Men Women

Sport-by-sport · 12

Football
108 M ·
$3.3M
Baseball
68 M ·
$2.0M
Soccer
30 M · 35 W
$1.6M
Wrestling
36 M · 21 W
$1.5M
Basketball
30 M · 19 W
$1.5M
Softball
· 37 W
$1.1M

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
2.21
2 offenses · 907 students

3-year trend

4.032 yrs ago1.141 yr ago2.21Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
7
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
0
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
1

Criminal offenses by type

Burglary
1
Motor vehicle theft
1

By location

2total
  • On campus2

Includes 1 in residence halls (a subset of on-campus, not added to the total).

VAWA offenses

0
Domestic violence
0
Dating violence
0
Stalking
0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

Hate crimes by bias

No hate crimes reported.

Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

CategoryArrestsReferrals
Weapons01
Drugs01
Liquor01

Residence-hall fires

No residence-hall fires reported.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student-faculty ratio

Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

Student-to-faculty
17.0:1
Instructional staff (full-time equivalent)
40

Simpson vs Peer comparison

The peer institutions Simpson selected for federal comparison reporting.

GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
This institutionPeer median

A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

Carnegie
SubjectSimpson University
49%86.0%992$27,817Baccalaureate
56%67.3%761$20,789Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
61%93.9%1,029$28,035Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
49%33.0%1,025$29,310Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs
Multnomah University
51%49.8%$23,866Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
71%64.7%1,635$29,580Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs
68%83.2%1,053$22,288Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs
67%84.0%2,860$32,647Doctoral/Professional
57%62.4%2,246$21,241Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs
49%71.1%378$25,629Baccalaureate
56%93.3%1,865$28,062Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs
Peer group median56%71.1%1,041$27,817

Institutions like Simpson

Explore the federal data for institutions in Simpson's comparison group.

Simpson Institutional Research office

The IR team responsible for the institution's federal reporting.

Office
Office of Institutional Research and Assessment
Phone
(530)224-5600
Address
2211 College View Drive, Redding, CA 96003

The Office of Institutional Research and Assessment collects, analyzes and disseminates essential information about Simpson University’s environment and performance to support institutional management, planning and decision-making and to build and maintain an environment of academic excellence.

Visit IR office page

Reports & documents (2)

Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

Grants & funding (4)

Federal grant awards and open funding opportunities awarded to this institution.

Frequently asked questions about Simpson University

Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Simpson.

What is the acceptance rate at Simpson University?

Simpson University's acceptance rate is 86.0% (708 admitted from 823 applicants), based on the latest IPEDS.

What is the graduation rate at Simpson University?

Simpson University reports a 6-year graduation rate of 49% per the latest IPEDS.

How many students attend Simpson University?

Simpson University reports a total enrollment of 992 students per the latest IPEDS.

What is the average net price at Simpson University?

The average net price at Simpson University is $27,817 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

What is the yield rate at Simpson University?

Simpson University's yield rate is 24.2%, the share of admitted students who enrolled, per the latest IPEDS.

Where is Simpson University located?

Simpson University is located in Redding, California 96003-8606.

Who runs Institutional Research at Simpson University?

Simpson University's IR work is done by the Office of Institutional Research and Assessment.

About the data on this page

Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

Have a question this page can’t answer?

Ask Clema anything about Simpson University and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card