About
Copper Mountain College (CMC) is a public community college in Joshua Tree, California. It was accredited in 2001 as the 108th such institution in the state. CMC offers a total of 24 different certificates and degrees.
Graduation rate & outcomes
Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.
Pell equity
Non-Pell students graduate at a 4.1-point higher rate than Pell recipients.
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.
Program outcomes
Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.
Of 55 Title IV programs, 1 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 54 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.
Pass / fail distribution
- Passing1 · 1.8%
- No Data54 · 98.2%
- Failing0 · 0.0%
Severity spectrum
Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.
Earnings premium gap
Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.
Accreditation status & history
Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.
Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
Action history · 2
- Jan 2021Renewal of AccreditationAccrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
- Jul 2013Renewal of AccreditationAccrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
Tuition & cost
What families actually pay, broken down by family income.
Net price by family income
Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.
Federal aid volume & trends
Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.
In AY 2024–25, 1,157 students received $4.7M in Pell grants, alongside $283K in federal Direct Loans.
Pell recipients · 5-year trend
Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25
Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.
Student loan default rate
The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.
Of 75 borrowers who entered repayment, 3 (4.0%) defaulted within three years — above the 2.3% national rate.
Default rate vs national, by cohort
* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.
Academic programs at CMCCD
Top program areas ranked by completions.
Top program families by completions
Enrollment trends & demographics
Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.
Gender split
Race / ethnicity composition
Athletics & Title IX gender equity
How athletic participation, aid, and spending are split between men and women.
Men vs women · spending splits
Sport-by-sport · 2
Campus safety & crime statistics
Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.
3-year trend
Criminal offenses by type
By location
VAWA offenses
Hate crimes by bias
No hate crimes reported.
Arrests vs disciplinary referrals
Residence-hall fires
Student-faculty ratio
Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.
CMCCD vs Peer comparison
The peer institutions CMCCD selected for federal comparison reporting.
A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.
| Carnegie | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SubjectCopper Mountain Community College | 20% | Open admission | 2,019 | $9,105 | Community College |
| — | Open admission | 4,052 | $8,392 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 1,705 | $5,095 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 1,851 | $14,607 | Community College | |
| — | 100.0% | 3,282 | $6,384 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 1,466 | $4,957 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 2,828 | $11,316 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 6,768 | $11,331 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 1,048 | $5,833 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 3,296 | $4,612 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 1,285 | $10,830 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 1,865 | $6,696 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 2,079 | $8,244 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 679 | $9,228 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 6,083 | $6,542 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 4,200 | $8,068 | Community College | |
| — | 97.0% | 332 | $8,627 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 2,447 | $12,045 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 2,949 | $12,844 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 4,844 | $14,644 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 5,704 | $6,794 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 1,069 | $4,543 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 2,522 | $6,182 | Community College | |
| — | 99.6% | 5,002 | $4,270 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 668 | $5,570 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 2,044 | $12,244 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 1,488 | $14,628 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 2,576 | $10,389 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 2,604 | $8,496 | Community College | |
| — | 100.0% | 2,248 | $8,725 | Community College | |
| — | Open admission | 4,478 | $14,327 | Community College | |
| Peer group median | 20% | 99.8% | 2,447 | $8,496 |
Institutions like CMCCD
Explore the federal data for institutions in CMCCD's comparison group.
- Community CollegeNew Jersey
Atlantic Cape Community College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment4,052Net price$8,392View data - Community CollegeArkansas
Black River Technical College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment1,705Net price$5,095View data - Community CollegeOklahoma
Carl Albert State College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment1,851Net price$14,607View data - Community CollegeTennessee
Cleveland State Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate100.0%Enrollment3,282Net price$6,384View data - Community CollegeKansas
Coffeyville Community College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment1,466Net price$4,957View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
Columbia College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment2,828Net price$11,316View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
Crafton Hills College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment6,768Net price$11,331View data - Community CollegeNew York
CUNY Stella and Charles Guttman Community College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment1,048Net price$5,833View data - Community CollegeTennessee
Dyersburg State Community College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment3,296Net price$4,612View data - Community CollegeOklahoma
Eastern Oklahoma State College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment1,285Net price$10,830View data - Community CollegeNew York
Fulton-Montgomery Community College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment1,865Net price$6,696View data - Community CollegeKansas
Garden City Community College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment2,079Net price$8,244View data - Community CollegeMaryland
Garrett College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment679Net price$9,228View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
Gavilan College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment6,083Net price$6,542View data - Community CollegeMassachusetts
Holyoke Community College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment4,200Net price$8,068View data - Community CollegeAlabama
Marion Military Institute
Grad rate—Admit rate97.0%Enrollment332Net price$8,627View data - Community CollegeMissouri
Mineral Area College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment2,447Net price$12,045View data - Community CollegeOklahoma
Murray State College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment2,949Net price$12,844View data - Community CollegeCalifornia
Napa Valley College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment4,844Net price$14,644View data - Community CollegeNew York
Orange County Community College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment5,704Net price$6,794View data - Community CollegeArkansas
Ozarka College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment1,069Net price$4,543View data - Community CollegeTexas
Ranger College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment2,522Net price$6,182View data - Community CollegeTennessee
Roane State Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate99.6%Enrollment5,002Net price$4,270View data - Community CollegeNorth Carolina
Roanoke-Chowan Community College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment668Net price$5,570View data - Community CollegeMassachusetts
Roxbury Community College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment2,044Net price$12,244View data - Community CollegeOklahoma
Seminole State College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment1,488Net price$14,628View data - Community CollegeNew York
SUNY Adirondack
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment2,576Net price$10,389View data - Community CollegeMissouri
Three Rivers College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment2,604Net price$8,496View data - Community CollegeArkansas
University of Arkansas Community College-Morrilton
Grad rate—Admit rate100.0%Enrollment2,248Net price$8,725View data - Community CollegeArkansas
University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment4,478Net price$14,327View data
CMCCD Institutional Research office
The IR team responsible for the institution's federal reporting.
The Office of Institutional Effectiveness provides data and analytical support for CMC’s strategic planning process and supports the college's mission and vision.
Visit IR office pageReports & documents (1)
Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.
Frequently asked questions about Copper Mountain Community College
Quick answers to the questions most often asked about CMCCD.
What is the acceptance rate at Copper Mountain Community College?
What is the graduation rate at Copper Mountain Community College?
How many students attend Copper Mountain Community College?
What is the average net price at Copper Mountain Community College?
Where is Copper Mountain Community College located?
Who runs Institutional Research at Copper Mountain Community College?
About the data on this page
Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.
Have a question this page can’t answer?
Ask Clema anything about Copper Mountain Community College and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card