Private (for-profit)

Coachella Valley Beauty College - Hemet

Hemet, California·Private for-profit, less-than 2-year·Far West·mjbarberandbeautyacademy.com
Acceptance
Open admission
6-yr Graduation
92%
Total enrollment
94
peer median 102
Avg net price
$19,849
+$2.1k vs peer
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

Coachella Valley Beauty College-Hemet is a branch location of a beauty college offering various programs including cosmetology, manicuring, esthetics, and barbering. The college is located in Hemet, California, and operates in the beauty and personal care education sector.

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
92%
Full-time retention
88%

Pell equity

5.2pp gap
Pell recipients
90%38 of 42
Non-Pell (all)
95%20 of 21
Subsidized loan, no Pell
80%4 of 5
No Federal Aid
100%16 of 16

Non-Pell students graduate at a 5.2-point higher rate than Pell recipients.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$19,280
$30–48k$19,280
$48–75k$22,695
$75–110k
$110k+

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$19,849
+$2,073vs peer median $17,776
Federal loans
68.1%

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 87 borrowers who entered repayment, 3 (3.4%) defaulted within three years above the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
3.4%
+1.1pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
87
Defaulted
3
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
21.2%
2017
23.8%
2018
24.3%
2019
3.4%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at CVBC

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs5
UndergraduateOffered

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
94
12-mo unduplicated
170
Undergraduate
170
Graduate
0

Gender split

Men
26%45
Women
74%125

Race / ethnicity composition

Hispanic
74.5%
White
12.8%
Black
10.6%
Two or more
2.1%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
0.00
0 offenses · 101 students

3-year trend

0.002 yrs ago0.001 yr ago0.00Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
0
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
0
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

No criminal offenses reported.

By location

0total

    VAWA offenses

    0
    Domestic violence
    0
    Dating violence
    0
    Stalking
    0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

    Hate crimes by bias

    No hate crimes reported.

    Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

    CategoryArrestsReferrals
    Weapons00
    Drugs00
    Liquor00

    Residence-hall fires

    No residence-hall fires reported.

    Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

    Student-faculty ratio

    Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

    Student-to-faculty
    19.0:1

    CVBC vs Peer comparison

    The peer institutions CVBC selected for federal comparison reporting.

    GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
    This institutionPeer median

    A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

    Carnegie
    SubjectCoachella Valley Beauty College-Hemet
    92%Open admission94$19,849
    Open admission134$17,137
    Open admission113$12,492
    Open admission104$21,774
    Open admission88$19,085
    Open admission97$16,599
    Open admission88$22,501
    Open admission102Not reported
    Open admission104$14,029
    Open admission32$10,403
    Open admission69$11,397
    100.0%95$18,137
    Open admission161$15,027
    Open admission184$9,170
    Open admission99$16,932
    Open admission86$14,294
    Open admission146$17,415
    Open admission101$26,387
    Open admission70$18,788
    No freshman cohortOpen admission172$12,667
    Open admission80$28,304
    Open admission64$15,077
    Open admission140$18,700
    Open admission181$25,666
    Open admission91$31,084
    Open admission104$16,164
    Open admission112$26,397
    Open admission182$28,170
    Open admission169$18,744
    Open admission163$14,520
    100.0%57$28,130
    Peer group median92%100.0%102$17,776

    Institutions like CVBC

    Explore the federal data for institutions in CVBC's comparison group.

    Campus network

    CVBC is a campus of a larger institution. See its main campus and the other campuses in the same network.

    Reports & documents (1)

    Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

    Frequently asked questions about Coachella Valley Beauty College-Hemet

    Quick answers to the questions most often asked about CVBC.

    What is the acceptance rate at Coachella Valley Beauty College-Hemet?

    Coachella Valley Beauty College-Hemet does not have a reported acceptance rate. This institution has an open admission policy: it admits all applicants who meet basic requirements, so it does not report a selective admit rate.

    What is the graduation rate at Coachella Valley Beauty College-Hemet?

    Coachella Valley Beauty College-Hemet reports a 6-year graduation rate of 92% per the latest IPEDS.

    How many students attend Coachella Valley Beauty College-Hemet?

    Coachella Valley Beauty College-Hemet reports a total enrollment of 94 students per the latest IPEDS.

    What is the average net price at Coachella Valley Beauty College-Hemet?

    The average net price at Coachella Valley Beauty College-Hemet is $19,849 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

    Where is Coachella Valley Beauty College-Hemet located?

    Coachella Valley Beauty College-Hemet is located in Hemet, California 92545.

    About the data on this page

    Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

    IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
    Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
    College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
    Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
    FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
    Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
    DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
    Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
    Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
    Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
    Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
    Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
    Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
    Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
    Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
    Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

    Have a question this page can’t answer?

    Ask Clema anything about Coachella Valley Beauty College-Hemet and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

    Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card