CET - Coachella
About
The Center for Employment Training (CET) is a private postsecondary institution located in Coachella, California, and has been providing job training and human development services since 1967. It focuses on career and technical education, offering programs in various fields including business, medical, technical trades, and logistics across multiple locations in California and Texas.
Graduation rate & outcomes
Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.
Pell equity
Non-Pell students graduate at a 18.0-point higher rate than Pell recipients.
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.
Tuition & cost
What families actually pay, broken down by family income.
Net price by family income
Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.
Student loan default rate
The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.
Of 1,001 borrowers who entered repayment, 39 (3.8%) defaulted within three years — above the 2.3% national rate.
Default rate vs national, by cohort
* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.
Academic programs at CET-Coachella
Top program areas ranked by completions.
Enrollment trends & demographics
Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.
Gender split
Race / ethnicity composition
Campus safety & crime statistics
Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.
3-year trend
Criminal offenses by type
By location
VAWA offenses
Hate crimes by bias
No hate crimes reported.
Arrests vs disciplinary referrals
Residence-hall fires
Student-faculty ratio
Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.
CET-Coachella vs Peer comparison
The peer institutions CET-Coachella selected for federal comparison reporting.
A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.
| Carnegie | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SubjectCET-Coachella | 84% | Open admission | 96 | $16,105 | — |
| — | Open admission | — | $20,615 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 162 | $14,634 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 130 | $11,405 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 67 | $15,578 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 223 | $22,035 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 266 | $16,101 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 155 | $11,260 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 142 | $5,198 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 356 | $21,409 | — | |
| — | 88.9% | 68 | $20,525 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 155 | $27,251 | — | |
| — | 82.5% | 50 | $15,590 | — | |
| — | 79.5% | 340 | $20,113 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 36 | $17,511 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 360 | $17,649 | — | |
| Peer group median | 84% | 82.5% | 155 | $16,808 |
Institutions like CET-Coachella
Explore the federal data for institutions in CET-Coachella's comparison group.
- Virginia
CET-Alexandria
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment—Net price$20,615View data - California
CET-Colton
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment162Net price$14,634View data - California
CET-El Centro
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment130Net price$11,405View data - Texas
CET-El Paso
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment67Net price$15,578View data - California
CET-San Diego
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment223Net price$22,035View data - California
CET-San Jose
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment266Net price$16,101View data - California
CET-Soledad
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment155Net price$11,260View data - California
CET-Watsonville
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment142Net price$5,198View data - Ohio
Hobart Institute of Welding Technology
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment356Net price$21,409View data - Rhode Island
IYRS School of Technology & Trades
Grad rate—Admit rate88.9%Enrollment68Net price$20,525View data - Massachusetts
North Bennet Street School
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment155Net price$27,251View data - Washington
Northwest HVAC/R Training Center
Grad rate—Admit rate82.5%Enrollment50Net price$15,590View data - Pennsylvania
Orleans Technical College
Grad rate—Admit rate79.5%Enrollment340Net price$20,113View data - Michigan
School of Missionary Aviation Technology
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment36Net price$17,511View data - Minnesota
Summit Academy Opportunities Industrialization Center
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment360Net price$17,649View data
Campus network
CET-Coachella is a campus of a larger institution. See its main campus and the other campuses in the same network.
- VA
CET-Alexandria
Alexandria, VAView data - CA
CET-Colton
Colton, CAView data - CA
CET-El Centro
El Centro, CAView data - TX
CET-El Paso
El Paso, TXView data - CA
CET-Oxnard
Oxnard, CAView data - CA
CET-Salinas
Salinas, CAView data - CA
CET-San Diego
San Diego, CAView data - CA
CET-Santa Maria
Santa Maria, CAView data - CA
CET-Soledad
Soledad, CAView data - CA
CET-Watsonville
Watsonville, CAView data
Reports & documents (1)
Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.
Frequently asked questions about CET-Coachella
Quick answers to the questions most often asked about CET-Coachella.
What is the acceptance rate at CET-Coachella?
What is the graduation rate at CET-Coachella?
How many students attend CET-Coachella?
What is the average net price at CET-Coachella?
Where is CET-Coachella located?
About the data on this page
Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.
Have a question this page can’t answer?
Ask Clema anything about CET-Coachella and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card