Private (nonprofit)

California Jazz Conservatory

Berkeley, California·Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above·Far West·cjc.edu
Acceptance
66.7%
+3.8pp vs peer
6-yr Graduation
100%
+32.0pp vs peer
Total enrollment
6
peer median 573
Avg net price
Not reported
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

The Jazzschool at California Jazz Conservatory is a community music school and former private conservatory in Berkeley, California. It was the only independent music conservatory in the United States devoted solely to jazz and related styles of music. Located in the Downtown Berkeley Arts District, the CJC offered Associate, Bachelor's, and Master's degrees in Jazz Studies. The conservatory also offers community education classes and workshops for instrumentalists and vocalists and precollege youth programs for beginning, intermediate and advanced musicians. In July 2024, the conservatory announced that it would end its degree programs due to "significantly decreased enrollment and financial constraints." The degree programs ended after the fall 2024 semester, but community music programs continue under the name Jazzschool.

Admissions & acceptance rate

First-time freshman admissions: how selective the college is, and how many admitted students choose to enroll.

Applied
3
3 candidates competed
Admitted
2
66.7% acceptance rate
Enrolled
1
50.0% yield

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
100%+32.0pp vs peer
4-year graduation
50%
6-year graduation (bachelor’s)
100%
Full-time retention
0%

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 2 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 2 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
2
Passing
0
0.0% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

2programs
  • Passing0 · 0.0%
  • No Data2 · 100.0%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
0
No data
2

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

National Association of Schools of Music, Commission on Accreditation

Accredited since 2013Next review Jun 2029

Programmatic accreditations · 1

Action history · 3

  1. Jan 2025Voluntary Withdrawal Received
    National Association of Schools of Music, Commission on Accreditation
  2. Nov 2019Renewal of Accreditation
    National Association of Schools of Music, Commission on Accreditation
  3. Aug 2014Change in Agency recognition
    National Association of Schools of Music, Commission on Accreditation · Music (MUS) - Institutions and units within institutions offering degree-granting and/or non-degree-granting programs

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by income not reported.
Federal loans
40.0%
In-state tuition
$15,000
Out-of-state
$15,000

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 1 students received $3K in Pell grants, alongside $5K in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
1
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$3K
$2,763 total
Direct Loans
$5K
2 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$2K
1 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$3K
1 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 22 borrowers who entered repayment, 1 (4.5%) defaulted within three years above the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
4.5%
+2.2pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
22
Defaulted
1
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
0.0%
2017
0.0%
2018
5.0%
2019
4.5%
This institutionNational rate

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at California Jazz Conservatory

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs1
UndergraduateOffered

Top program families by completions

6 total completions
01Visual/Performing Arts
6100.0%

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
6
12-mo unduplicated
24
Undergraduate
24
Graduate
0

Gender split

Men
71%17
Women
29%7

Race / ethnicity composition

White
33.3%
Hispanic
33.3%
Non-resident
33.3%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
43.48
1 offenses · 23 students

3-year trend

0.002 yrs ago260.871 yr ago43.48Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
7
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
0
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

Motor vehicle theft
1

By location

1total
  • Public property1

VAWA offenses

0
Domestic violence
0
Dating violence
0
Stalking
0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

Hate crimes by bias

No hate crimes reported.

Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

CategoryArrestsReferrals
Weapons00
Drugs10
Liquor00

Residence-hall fires

No residence-hall fires reported.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student-faculty ratio

Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

Student-to-faculty
4.0:1

California Jazz Conservatory vs Peer comparison

The peer institutions California Jazz Conservatory selected for federal comparison reporting.

GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
This institutionPeer median

A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

Carnegie
SubjectCalifornia Jazz Conservatory
100%66.7%6Not reported
Grad-onlyGrad-only379Grad-only
41%34.5%213$34,253
32%Open admission853$25,865
37%49.5%71$17,683
61%91.1%1,308$53,909
No freshman cohortNo freshman entry107$27,632
58%61.3%545$29,208
72%47.3%293$28,226
71%91.9%1,433$34,617
56%67.7%916$29,439
56%62.2%505$40,062
Grad-onlyGrad-only113Grad-only
100%4.6%161$27,946
58%54.8%813$27,650
52%94.3%775$42,505
84.4%317$38,530
52%76.1%475$38,338
No freshman cohortNo freshman entry42No freshman cohort
78%40.8%1,084$51,754
72%76.8%1,687$42,729
69%76.3%1,989$24,100
67%60.5%838$26,541
51%48.5%831$29,926
57%56.5%549$43,086
Grad-onlyGrad-only106Grad-only
71%62.9%573$45,271
66%81.8%1,267$51,248
58%Not reported41$42,454
69%99.2%414$30,083
74%73.3%5,356$52,659
72%69.7%1,666$57,742
74%54.9%439$42,607
67%77.5%3,394$49,790
91%9.2%1,073$43,571
73%41.1%853$46,754
78%30.0%1,111$14,906
University of the Arts
69%78.2%$44,154
Peer group median68%62.9%573$38,530

Institutions like California Jazz Conservatory

Explore the federal data for institutions in California Jazz Conservatory's comparison group.

Reports & documents (1)

Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

Frequently asked questions about California Jazz Conservatory

Quick answers to the questions most often asked about California Jazz Conservatory.

What is the acceptance rate at California Jazz Conservatory?

California Jazz Conservatory's acceptance rate is 66.7% (2 admitted from 3 applicants), based on the latest IPEDS.

What is the graduation rate at California Jazz Conservatory?

California Jazz Conservatory reports a 6-year graduation rate of 100% per the latest IPEDS.

How many students attend California Jazz Conservatory?

California Jazz Conservatory reports a total enrollment of 6 students per the latest IPEDS.

What is the average net price at California Jazz Conservatory?

California Jazz Conservatory does not have a reported average net price. Net-price data was not reported in the latest federal collection.

What is the yield rate at California Jazz Conservatory?

California Jazz Conservatory's yield rate is 50.0%, the share of admitted students who enrolled, per the latest IPEDS.

Where is California Jazz Conservatory located?

California Jazz Conservatory is located in Berkeley, California 94704-1268.

About the data on this page

Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

Have a question this page can’t answer?

Ask Clema anything about California Jazz Conservatory and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card