Cornish College of the Arts
Admissions & acceptance rate
First-time freshman admissions: how selective the college is, and how many admitted students choose to enroll.
Graduation rate & outcomes
Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.
Pell equity
Pell recipients here graduate at a 5.2-point higher rate than non-Pell students, unusual and worth a closer look.
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.
Program outcomes
Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.
Of 8 Title IV programs, 3 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 1 fails. 4 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.
Pass / fail distribution
- Passing3 · 37.5%
- No Data4 · 50.0%
- Failing1 · 12.5%
Severity spectrum
Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.
Earnings premium gap
Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.
Near the line (±5%)
Programs within five points of the pass line, one cohort year from flipping.
Debt vs earnings
Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.
Accreditation status & history
Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.
Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Programmatic accreditations · 1
Action history · 6
- May 2025Institution ClosedNorthwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
- Jul 2024Removal of Monitoring StatusNorthwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
- Jul 2022Probation or Equivalent or a More Severe Status: WarningNorthwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
- Jul 2021Renewal of AccreditationNorthwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
- Apr 2020Renewal of AccreditationNorthwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
Tuition & cost
What families actually pay, broken down by family income.
Net price by family income
Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.
Federal aid volume & trends
Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.
In AY 2024–25, 195 students received $1.1M in Pell grants, alongside $5.2M in federal Direct Loans.
Pell recipients · 5-year trend
Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25
Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.
Student loan default rate
The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.
Of 201 borrowers who entered repayment, 0 (0.0%) defaulted within three years — below the 2.3% national rate.
Default rate vs national, by cohort
Academic programs at Cornish College of the Arts
Top program areas ranked by completions.
Top program families by completions
Enrollment trends & demographics
Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.
Gender split
Race / ethnicity composition
Campus safety & crime statistics
Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.
3-year trend
Criminal offenses by type
By location
- On campus5
- Public property2
VAWA offenses
Hate crimes by bias
No hate crimes reported.
Arrests vs disciplinary referrals
Residence-hall fires
Student-faculty ratio
Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.
Cornish College of the Arts vs Peer comparison
The peer institutions Cornish College of the Arts selected for federal comparison reporting.
A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.
| Carnegie | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SubjectCornish College of the Arts | 56% | — | 505 | $40,062 | — |
| — | — | 1,072 | $20,047 | Community College | |
| — | — | 379 | — | — | |
| 74% | 54.9% | 439 | $42,607 | — | |
| 52% | 94.3% | 775 | $42,505 | — | |
| 66% | 81.8% | 1,267 | $51,248 | — | |
| Peer group median | 61% | 81.8% | 640 | $42,505 |
Institutions like Cornish College of the Arts
Explore the federal data for institutions in Cornish College of the Arts's comparison group.
- Community CollegeWashington
Perry Technical Institute
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment1,072Net price$20,047View data - California
American Film Institute Conservatory
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment379Net price—View data - California
San Francisco Conservatory of Music
Grad rate74%Admit rate54.9%Enrollment439Net price$42,607View data - California
Laguna College of Art and Design
Grad rate52%Admit rate94.3%Enrollment775Net price$42,505View data - California
Otis College of Art and Design
Grad rate66%Admit rate81.8%Enrollment1,267Net price$51,248View data
Frequently asked questions about Cornish College of the Arts
Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Cornish College of the Arts.
What is the graduation rate at Cornish College of the Arts?
How many students attend Cornish College of the Arts?
What is the average net price at Cornish College of the Arts?
What is the yield rate at Cornish College of the Arts?
Where is Cornish College of the Arts located?
About the data on this page
Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.
Have a question this page can’t answer?
Ask Clema anything about Cornish College of the Arts and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card