Special Focus Two-Year: Technical ProfessionsPrivate (for-profit)

California Institute of Arts & Technology

National City, California·Private for-profit, 4-year or above·Far West·ciat.edu
Acceptance
Open admission
6-yr Graduation
56%
+14.0pp vs Special Focus Two-Year: Technical Professions
Total enrollment
2,112
peer median 258
Avg net price
$32,637
+$6.2k vs Special Focus Two-Year: Technical Professions
Use this data
Ask Clema

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
56%+14.0pp vs Special Focus Two-Year: Technical Professions
Full-time retention
63%

Pell equity

45.0pp gap
Pell recipients
100%1 of 1
Non-Pell (all)
55%22 of 40
No Federal Aid
55%22 of 40

Pell recipients here graduate at a 45.0-point higher rate than non-Pell students, unusual and worth a closer look.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 15 Title IV programs, 1 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 14 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
15
Passing
1
6.7% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

15programs
  • Passing1 · 6.7%
  • No Data14 · 93.3%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
1
No data
14

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Earnings premium gap

Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.

1
Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians
Associate Degree · Engineering Technologies/Technicians
+83.0%
$66,048 vs $36,082

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

Accrediting Council for Continuing Education and Training

Accredited since 2015Next review Dec 2026

Action history · 2

  1. Dec 2021Renewal of Accreditation
    Accrediting Council for Continuing Education and Training
  2. Aug 2019Renewal of Accreditation
    Accrediting Council for Continuing Education and Training

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$32,923
$30–48k$31,973
$48–75k$31,903
$75–110k$34,811
$110k+

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$32,637
+$6,198vs Special Focus Two-Year: Technical Professions median $26,439
Federal loans
8.4%
In-state tuition
$22,270
Out-of-state
$22,270

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 952 students received $5.2M in Pell grants, alongside $5.5M in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
952
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$5.2M
$5,240,223 total
Direct Loans
$5.5M
1,310 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
1k
22
1k
23
1k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$2.3M
650 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$3.2M
653 loan awards
Parent PLUS$53K
7 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 37 borrowers who entered repayment, 2 (5.4%) defaulted within three years above the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
5.4%
+3.1pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
37
Defaulted
2
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
0.0%
2018
10.0%
2019
5.4%
2020*
0.0%
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at CIAT

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs7
UndergraduateOffered

Top program families by completions

484 total completions
01Computer Sciences
45493.8%
02Multi/Interdisciplinary
296.0%
03Engineering Tech
10.2%

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
2,112
12-mo unduplicated
3,669
Undergraduate
3,669
Graduate
0

Gender split

Men
85%3,120
Women
15%549

Race / ethnicity composition

Two or more
30.5%
Black
26.7%
White
20.0%
Hispanic
14.7%
Asian
6.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.5%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
142.86
2 offenses · 14 students

3-year trend

1.622 yrs ago2.811 yr ago142.86Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
4
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
2
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

Aggravated assault
2

By location

2total
  • Public property2

VAWA offenses

0
Domestic violence
0
Dating violence
0
Stalking
0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

Hate crimes by bias

No hate crimes reported.

Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

CategoryArrestsReferrals
Weapons00
Drugs10
Liquor00

Residence-hall fires

No residence-hall fires reported.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student-faculty ratio

Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

Student-to-faculty
15.0:1
Instructional staff (full-time equivalent)
13

CIAT vs Peer comparison

The peer institutions CIAT selected for federal comparison reporting.

GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
This institutionPeer median

A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

Carnegie
SubjectCalifornia Institute of Arts & Technology
56%Open admission2,112$32,637Special Focus Two-Year: Technical Professions
Open admission258$43,941Special Focus Two-Year: Technical Professions
Open admission282$22,297Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Too newNot reported$22,688Special Focus Two-Year: Technical Professions
85.8%108$7,732
Not reportedOpen admission112$8,009
10%Open admission403$29,453Special Focus Two-Year: Other Fields
Open admission41$26,439
Open admission193Not reported
42%74.2%510$33,392
Peer group median42%80.0%258$26,439

Institutions like CIAT

Explore the federal data for institutions in CIAT's comparison group.

Campuses

The 1 campus that make up California Institute of Arts & Technology.

Reports & documents (1)

Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

Frequently asked questions about California Institute of Arts & Technology

Quick answers to the questions most often asked about CIAT.

What is the acceptance rate at California Institute of Arts & Technology?

California Institute of Arts & Technology does not have a reported acceptance rate. This institution has an open admission policy: it admits all applicants who meet basic requirements, so it does not report a selective admit rate.

What is the graduation rate at California Institute of Arts & Technology?

California Institute of Arts & Technology reports a 6-year graduation rate of 56% per the latest IPEDS.

How many students attend California Institute of Arts & Technology?

California Institute of Arts & Technology reports a total enrollment of 2,112 students per the latest IPEDS.

What is the average net price at California Institute of Arts & Technology?

The average net price at California Institute of Arts & Technology is $32,637 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

Where is California Institute of Arts & Technology located?

California Institute of Arts & Technology is located in National City, California 91950.

About the data on this page

Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

Have a question this page can’t answer?

Ask Clema anything about California Institute of Arts & Technology and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card