Santa Ana Beauty Academy
About
Santa Ana Beauty Academy is a beauty school located in Santa Ana, California. It focuses on providing training in various beauty-related fields and operates with multiple locations including one in Lake Forest, CA.
Graduation rate & outcomes
Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.
Pell equity
Pell recipients here graduate at a 27.3-point higher rate than non-Pell students, unusual and worth a closer look.
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.
Program outcomes
Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.
Of 1 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 1 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.
Pass / fail distribution
- Passing0 · 0.0%
- No Data1 · 100.0%
- Failing0 · 0.0%
Severity spectrum
Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.
Accreditation status & history
Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.
National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
Action history · 3
- Mar 2025Renewal of AccreditationNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
- Oct 2023Grant Substantive Change: ProgramNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
- Apr 2023Grant Substantive Change: ProgramNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
Tuition & cost
What families actually pay, broken down by family income.
Net price by family income
Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.
Federal aid volume & trends
Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.
In AY 2024–25, 23 students received $97K in Pell grants.
Pell recipients · 5-year trend
Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25
Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.
Student loan default rate
The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.
Of 0 borrowers who entered repayment, 0 (0.0%) defaulted within three years — below the 13.2% national rate.
Default rate vs national, by cohort
Academic programs at Santa Ana Beauty Academy
Top program areas ranked by completions.
Enrollment trends & demographics
Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.
Gender split
Race / ethnicity composition
Campus safety & crime statistics
Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.
3-year trend
Criminal offenses by type
By location
VAWA offenses
Hate crimes by bias
No hate crimes reported.
Arrests vs disciplinary referrals
Residence-hall fires
Student-faculty ratio
Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.
Santa Ana Beauty Academy vs Peer comparison
The peer institutions Santa Ana Beauty Academy selected for federal comparison reporting.
A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.
| Carnegie | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SubjectSanta Ana Beauty Academy | 75% | Open admission | 35 | $9,391 | — |
| Too new | Open admission | 19 | $7,782 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 21 | $18,742 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 17 | $13,354 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 55 | $16,160 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 32 | $30,086 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 51 | $8,354 | — | |
| — | Open admission | — | $15,742 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 35 | $3,224 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 51 | $12,344 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 56 | $12,002 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 29 | $16,085 | — | |
| Too new | Open admission | 38 | $14,403 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 92 | $11,561 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 26 | $15,015 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 50 | $14,027 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 40 | $16,011 | — | |
| — | Open admission | — | $11,352 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 22 | $12,203 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 32 | $14,532 | — | |
| — | Not reported | — | $19,893 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 69 | $12,688 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 43 | $12,677 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 37 | $10,398 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 49 | $18,449 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 45 | $19,701 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 30 | $15,932 | — | |
| Not reported | Open admission | 16 | $8,343 | — | |
| — | Open admission | — | $28,167 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 42 | $9,634 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 27 | $11,333 | — | |
| Peer group median | 75% | — | 37 | $13,354 |
Institutions like Santa Ana Beauty Academy
Explore the federal data for institutions in Santa Ana Beauty Academy's comparison group.
- Oklahoma
Academy of Cosmetology, Barbering, and Esthetics
Grad rateToo newAdmit rateOpen admissionEnrollment19Net price$7,782View data - Mississippi
Academy of Hair Design-Grenada
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment21Net price$18,742View data - Ohio
Apex Academy Hair Skin Nails School of Cosmetology
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment17Net price$13,354View data - Texas
BK Cosmo College of Cosmetology
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment55Net price$16,160View data - Connecticut
Branford Academy of Hair & Cosmetology-Bridgeport
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment32Net price$30,086View data - Illinois
Cannella School of Hair Design-Villa Park
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment51Net price$8,354View data - Texas
Champion Beauty College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment—Net price$15,742View data - Louisiana
Cloyd's Barber School 2 Inc
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment35Net price$3,224View data - Texas
East Texas Cosmetology College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment51Net price$12,344View data - Utah
Esteem Academy of Beauty
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment56Net price$12,002View data - Oklahoma
Formations Institute of Cosmetology & Barbering
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment29Net price$16,085View data - Ohio
Hair Academy
Grad rateToo newAdmit rateOpen admissionEnrollment38Net price$14,403View data - Idaho
Headmasters School of Hair Design
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment92Net price$11,561View data - Michigan
Hillsdale Beauty College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment26Net price$15,015View data - New Hampshire
Keene Beauty Academy
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment50Net price$14,027View data - Indiana
Lil Lou's Beauty and Barber College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment40Net price$16,011View data - Tennessee
Master's Barber & Styling College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment—Net price$11,352View data - Texas
Mid Cities Barber College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment22Net price$12,203View data - Louisiana
Park Place Premier Barber School
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment32Net price$14,532View data - Texas
Pathway Vocational Academy
Grad rate—Admit rateNot reportedEnrollment—Net price$19,893View data - Texas
Pearlands Innovative School of Beauty
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment69Net price$12,688View data - Oregon
Phagans Grants Pass College of Beauty
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment43Net price$12,677View data - Michigan
Port Huron Cosmetology College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment37Net price$10,398View data - Oklahoma
Premier Academy of Cosmetology
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment49Net price$18,449View data - Texas
Premier Barber School
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment45Net price$19,701View data - Kansas
Sami Halaseh Institute
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment30Net price$15,932View data - Michigan
Sharp's Academy of Hairstyling
Grad rateNot reportedAdmit rateOpen admissionEnrollment16Net price$8,343View data - Florida
The Salon Professional Academy-Delray Beach
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment—Net price$28,167View data - Arkansas
University of Aesthetics & Cosmetology
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment42Net price$9,634View data - Indiana
Vincennes Beauty College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment27Net price$11,333View data
Reports & documents (1)
Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.
Frequently asked questions about Santa Ana Beauty Academy
Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Santa Ana Beauty Academy.
What is the acceptance rate at Santa Ana Beauty Academy?
What is the graduation rate at Santa Ana Beauty Academy?
How many students attend Santa Ana Beauty Academy?
What is the average net price at Santa Ana Beauty Academy?
Where is Santa Ana Beauty Academy located?
About the data on this page
Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.
Have a question this page can’t answer?
Ask Clema anything about Santa Ana Beauty Academy and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card