About
Palomar Institute of Cosmetology is a private cosmetology school located in San Marcos, California. Founded over 40 years ago, the institute offers programs in Cosmetology, Esthetics, and Manicuring, focusing on preparing students for state licensure exams with a combination of hands-on experience and classroom instruction.
Graduation rate & outcomes
Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.
Pell equity
Non-Pell students graduate at a 5.4-point higher rate than Pell recipients.
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.
Program outcomes
Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.
Of 2 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 2 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.
Pass / fail distribution
- Passing0 · 0.0%
- No Data2 · 100.0%
- Failing0 · 0.0%
Severity spectrum
Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.
Debt vs earnings
Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.
Accreditation status & history
Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.
National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
Action history · 7
- Jun 2024Grant Substantive Change: ProgramNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
- Apr 2024Grant Substantive Change: ProgramNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
- Mar 2024Renewal of AccreditationNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
- Feb 2022Grant Substantive Change: ProgramNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
- Dec 2021Grant Substantive Change: ProgramNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
Tuition & cost
What families actually pay, broken down by family income.
Net price by family income
Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.
Federal aid volume & trends
Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.
In AY 2024–25, 128 students received $554K in Pell grants, alongside $942K in federal Direct Loans.
Pell recipients · 5-year trend
Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25
Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.
Student loan default rate
The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.
Of 109 borrowers who entered repayment, 0 (0.0%) defaulted within three years — below the 2.3% national rate.
Default rate vs national, by cohort
* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.
Academic programs at PIC
Top program areas ranked by completions.
Enrollment trends & demographics
Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.
Gender split
Race / ethnicity composition
Campus safety & crime statistics
Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.
3-year trend
Criminal offenses by type
By location
VAWA offenses
Hate crimes by bias
No hate crimes reported.
Arrests vs disciplinary referrals
Residence-hall fires
Student-faculty ratio
Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.
PIC vs Peer comparison
The peer institutions PIC selected for federal comparison reporting.
A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.
| Carnegie | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SubjectPalomar Institute of Cosmetology | 89% | Open admission | 193 | $27,778 | — |
| — | Open admission | 121 | $20,056 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 321 | $24,275 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 165 | $15,660 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 197 | $19,409 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 156 | $15,771 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 188 | $17,290 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 171 | $12,096 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 96 | $15,107 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 124 | $14,378 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 132 | $18,347 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 95 | $13,821 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 162 | $18,035 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 181 | $14,029 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 271 | $28,468 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 273 | $21,792 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 183 | $26,248 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 196 | $18,272 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 296 | $22,646 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 165 | $23,625 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 212 | $16,313 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 103 | $9,920 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 263 | $29,953 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 127 | $16,230 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 196 | $18,418 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 202 | $31,528 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 220 | $25,080 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 170 | $20,655 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 274 | $18,125 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 29 | $14,610 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 144 | $7,812 | — | |
| Peer group median | 89% | — | 181 | $18,272 |
Institutions like PIC
Explore the federal data for institutions in PIC's comparison group.
- Texas
Ann Webb Skin Institute
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment121Net price$20,056View data - Florida
Bene's Career Academy
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment321Net price$24,275View data - Iowa
Capri College-Dubuque
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment165Net price$15,660View data - Michigan
Elevate Salon Institute
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment197Net price$19,409View data - Tennessee
Empire Beauty School-E Memphis
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment156Net price$15,771View data - Pennsylvania
Empire Beauty School-Springfield
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment188Net price$17,290View data - Texas
GA Beauty & Barber School
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment171Net price$12,096View data - Tennessee
Genesis Career College-Lebanon
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment96Net price$15,107View data - New Mexico
Glitz School of Cosmetology
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment124Net price$14,378View data - California
International School of Beauty Inc
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment132Net price$18,347View data - Oklahoma
Jenks Beauty College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment95Net price$13,821View data - Illinois
John Amico School of Hair Design
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment162Net price$18,035View data - South Carolina
Kenneth Shuler School of Cosmetology-Rock Hill
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment181Net price$14,029View data - Texas
Milan Institute-Amarillo
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment271Net price$28,468View data - Texas
Ogle School Hair Skin Nails-Hurst
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment273Net price$21,792View data - Idaho
Paul Mitchell the School-Boise
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment183Net price$26,248View data - South Carolina
Paul Mitchell the School-Greenville
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment196Net price$18,272View data - Washington
Paul Mitchell the School-Spokane
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment296Net price$22,646View data - Ohio
Paul Mitchell the School-Toledo
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment165Net price$23,625View data - Oregon
Phagans School of Hair Design
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment212Net price$16,313View data - Illinois
Pivot Point Academy
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment103Net price$9,920View data - Maine
Spa Tech Institute-Westbrook
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment263Net price$29,953View data - Utah
Taylor Andrews Academy-St George
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment127Net price$16,230View data - California
The Salon Professional Academy-San Jose
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment196Net price$18,418View data - Maryland
The Temple Annapolis-A Paul Mitchell Partner School
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment202Net price$31,528View data - Texas
Tint School of Makeup and Cosmetology-Dallas
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment220Net price$25,080View data - Illinois
Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Rockford
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment170Net price$20,655View data - Michigan
Twin City Beauty College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment274Net price$18,125View data - North Carolina
Winston Salem Barber School
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment29Net price$14,610View data - California
ZMS The Academy
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment144Net price$7,812View data
Reports & documents (1)
Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.
Frequently asked questions about Palomar Institute of Cosmetology
Quick answers to the questions most often asked about PIC.
What is the acceptance rate at Palomar Institute of Cosmetology?
What is the graduation rate at Palomar Institute of Cosmetology?
How many students attend Palomar Institute of Cosmetology?
What is the average net price at Palomar Institute of Cosmetology?
Where is Palomar Institute of Cosmetology located?
About the data on this page
Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.
Have a question this page can’t answer?
Ask Clema anything about Palomar Institute of Cosmetology and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card