Private (nonprofit)HSI

Menlo College

Atherton, California·Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above·Far West·menlo.edu
Acceptance
68.5%
-8.6pp vs peer
6-yr Graduation
54%
-16.0pp vs peer
Total enrollment
810
peer median 1,900
Avg net price
$31,100
+$4.6k vs peer
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

Menlo College is a small private institution located in Atherton, California, founded in 1927. It offers undergraduate degrees in business and psychology, along with graduate programs in information systems, financial technology, and sport and performance psychology, emphasizing practical skills and internships.

Admissions & acceptance rate

First-time freshman admissions: how selective the college is, and how many admitted students choose to enroll.

Applied
4,637
4,637 candidates competed
Admitted
3,175
68.5% acceptance rate
Enrolled
167
5.3% yield

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
54%-16.0pp vs peer
4-year graduation
37%
6-year graduation (bachelor’s)
54%
Full-time retention
70%

Pell equity

16.7pp gap
Pell recipients
44%30 of 68
Non-Pell (all)
61%54 of 89
Subsidized loan, no Pell
55%18 of 33
No Federal Aid
64%36 of 56

Non-Pell students graduate at a 16.7-point higher rate than Pell recipients.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 16 Title IV programs, 5 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 11 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
16
Passing
5
31.3% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

16programs
  • Passing5 · 31.2%
  • No Data11 · 68.8%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
5
No data
11

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Earnings premium gap

Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.

5
Psychology General
Bachelor Degree · Psychology
+46.7%
$52,942 vs $36,082
Marketing
Bachelor Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
+107.7%
$74,930 vs $36,082
Business Administration Management and Operations
Bachelor Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
+127.2%
$81,996 vs $36,082
Accounting and Related Services
Bachelor Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
+159.5%
$93,619 vs $36,082
Finance and Financial Management Services
Bachelor Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
+188.0%
$103,918 vs $36,082

Debt vs earnings

Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.

5
Psychology General
Bachelor Degree · Psychology
43%
$22,750 debt · $52,942 earn
Marketing
Bachelor Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
31%
$23,250 debt · $74,930 earn
Accounting and Related Services
Bachelor Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
29%
$27,000 debt · $93,619 earn
Business Administration Management and Operations
Bachelor Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
24%
$19,500 debt · $81,996 earn
Finance and Financial Management Services
Bachelor Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
23%
$23,875 debt · $103,918 earn

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

WASC Senior College and University Commission

Accredited since 1961Next review Jun 2028

Action history · 5

  1. Jun 2023Heightened Monitoring or Focused Review
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  2. Jun 2023Grant Substantive Change: Degree
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  3. Jun 2022Renewal of Accreditation
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  4. Mar 2021Grant Substantive Change: Degree
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  5. Feb 2019Removal of Monitoring Status
    WASC Senior College and University Commission

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$25,546
$30–48k$27,618
$48–75k$28,103
$75–110k$31,596
$110k+$37,298

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$31,100
+$4,564vs peer median $26,536
Federal loans
43.8%
In-state tuition
$53,630
Out-of-state
$53,630

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 276 students received $1.7M in Pell grants, alongside $6.0M in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
276
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$1.7M
$1,710,472 total
Direct Loans
$6.0M
792 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$1.3M
305 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$1.2M
340 loan awards
Unsubsidized · Grad$279K
16 loan awards
Parent PLUS$3.2M
130 loan awards
Grad PLUS$7K
1 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 196 borrowers who entered repayment, 4 (2.0%) defaulted within three years below the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
2.0%
-0.3pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
196
Defaulted
4
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
6.9%
2017
5.3%
2018
7.4%
2019
2.0%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at Menlo College

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs14
UndergraduateOffered
GraduateOffered

Top program families by completions

270 total completions
01Business
16761.9%
02Psychology
4215.6%
03Parks/Recreation
238.5%
04Multi/Interdisciplinary
217.8%
05Computer Sciences
176.3%

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
810
12-mo unduplicated
892
Undergraduate
836
Graduate
56

Gender split

Men
57%508
Women
43%384

Race / ethnicity composition

Hispanic
32.2%
Non-resident
21.5%
White
16.9%
Two or more
10.1%
Asian
6.7%
Unknown
5.3%
Black
5.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.7%

Athletics & Title IX gender equity

How athletic participation, aid, and spending are split between men and women.

Athletes
329
185 M · 144 W
Women athletes
43.8%
Athletic aid
$4.3M
Total student aid
Budget
$9.6M
Total expenses

Men vs women · spending splits

Athletic student aid
$2.2M
$2.1M
Recruiting expense
$26K
$25K
Head-coach salaries
$66K
$63K
Men Women

Sport-by-sport · 8

Wrestling
35 M · 32 W
$1.6M
Soccer
37 M · 29 W
$1.3M
Baseball
47 M ·
$709K
Volleyball
22 M · 18 W
$959K
Basketball
15 M · 18 W
$1.3M
Golf
17 M · 11 W
$667K

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
1.19
1 offenses · 840 students

3-year trend

6.712 yrs ago1.251 yr ago1.19Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
7
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
3
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
4
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
1

Criminal offenses by type

Fondling
1

By location

1total
  • On campus1

Includes 1 in residence halls (a subset of on-campus, not added to the total).

VAWA offenses

0
Domestic violence
0
Dating violence
0
Stalking
0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

Hate crimes by bias

No hate crimes reported.

Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

CategoryArrestsReferrals
Weapons00
Drugs014
Liquor037

Residence-hall fires

  • Michaels Hall1 fire
    CookingDamage $0-$99

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student-faculty ratio

Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

Student-to-faculty
14.0:1
Instructional staff (full-time equivalent)
25

Menlo College vs Peer comparison

The peer institutions Menlo College selected for federal comparison reporting.

GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
This institutionPeer median

A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

Carnegie
SubjectMenlo College
54%68.5%810$31,100
70%75.7%3,351$30,109Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs
82%65.4%9,760$46,555R2 Research
78%83.5%1,900$35,333Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs
70%85.2%1,709$26,536Baccalaureate
62%16.7%640$25,181Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs
7%99.9%306$24,544Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs
70%86.5%2,734$30,378Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs
68%71.3%6,944$25,447Doctoral/Professional
60%80.8%795$25,757Baccalaureate
71%77.1%2,180$25,121Baccalaureate
Peer group median70%77.1%1,900$26,536

Institutions like Menlo College

Explore the federal data for institutions in Menlo College's comparison group.

Menlo College Institutional Research office

The IR team responsible for the institution's federal reporting.

Team
1 member
  • Dr. Duane Brooks
    Associate Dean for Institutional Effectiveness & AACSB Accreditation

Common Data Set

Menlo College's own annual Common Data Set: the most detailed self-reported reference for selectivity, cost, outcomes, and the student body.

Source publications

Reports & documents (1)

Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

Notable alumni of Menlo College (27)

A curated list of alumni recognized for notable achievements across industries.

  • Earle M. Chiles
  • David C. Copley
  • Tim Dore
  • Bill Duplissea
    Politics
  • Bruce Edwards
    Entertainment
  • James Espaldon
  • Carla Esparza
    Athletics
  • Ashlee Evans-Smith
    Athletics
  • Patty Hearst
  • Sean Patrick Kane
  • Edward A. Kawānanakoa
  • Mark Lopez
    Business
Showing 112 of 27
1 / 3

Frequently asked questions about Menlo College

Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Menlo College.

What is the acceptance rate at Menlo College?

Menlo College's acceptance rate is 68.5% (3,175 admitted from 4,637 applicants), based on the latest IPEDS.

What is the graduation rate at Menlo College?

Menlo College reports a 6-year graduation rate of 54% per the latest IPEDS.

How many students attend Menlo College?

Menlo College reports a total enrollment of 810 students per the latest IPEDS.

What is the average net price at Menlo College?

The average net price at Menlo College is $31,100 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

What is the yield rate at Menlo College?

Menlo College's yield rate is 5.3%, the share of admitted students who enrolled, per the latest IPEDS.

Where is Menlo College located?

Menlo College is located in Atherton, California 94027-4301.

About the data on this page

Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

Have a question this page can’t answer?

Ask Clema anything about Menlo College and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card