Lyle's College of Beauty
Graduation rate & outcomes
Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.
Pell equity
Non-Pell students graduate at a 40.0-point higher rate than Pell recipients.
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.
Program outcomes
Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.
Of 1 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 1 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.
Pass / fail distribution
- Passing0 · 0.0%
- No Data1 · 100.0%
- Failing0 · 0.0%
Severity spectrum
Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.
Debt vs earnings
Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.
Accreditation status & history
Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.
National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
Action history · 9
- Apr 2025Renewal of AccreditationNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
- Jul 2024Probation or Equivalent or a More Severe Status: ProbationNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
- Apr 2024Probation or Equivalent or More Severe Status: MonitoringNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
- Apr 2022Grant Substantive Change: ProgramNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
- Mar 2021Accreditation Reaffirmed: Probation RemovedNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
Tuition & cost
What families actually pay, broken down by family income.
Net price by family income
Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.
Federal aid volume & trends
Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.
In AY 2024–25, 103 students received $424K in Pell grants, alongside $395K in federal Direct Loans.
Pell recipients · 5-year trend
Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25
Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.
Student loan default rate
The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.
Of 70 borrowers who entered repayment, 2 (2.8%) defaulted within three years — above the 2.3% national rate.
Default rate vs national, by cohort
* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.
Academic programs at Lyle's College of Beauty
Top program areas ranked by completions.
Enrollment trends & demographics
Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.
Gender split
Race / ethnicity composition
Campus safety & crime statistics
Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.
3-year trend
Criminal offenses by type
By location
VAWA offenses
Hate crimes by bias
No hate crimes reported.
Arrests vs disciplinary referrals
Residence-hall fires
Student-faculty ratio
Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.
Lyle's College of Beauty vs Peer comparison
The peer institutions Lyle's College of Beauty selected for federal comparison reporting.
A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.
| Carnegie | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SubjectLyle's College of Beauty | 64% | Open admission | 90 | $36,880 | — |
| — | 88.9% | 55 | $11,495 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 123 | $21,011 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 63 | $18,139 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 50 | $11,391 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 48 | $10,779 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 52 | $10,866 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 73 | $16,955 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 70 | $18,186 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 73 | $15,253 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 84 | $16,162 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 74 | $18,352 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 57 | $14,158 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 41 | $14,542 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 34 | $17,127 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 42 | $18,033 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 75 | $22,158 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 75 | $17,263 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 19 | $22,366 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 101 | $12,494 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 55 | $24,006 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 59 | $25,745 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 113 | $16,608 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 57 | $18,242 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 38 | $2,933 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 49 | $19,730 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 80 | $16,270 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 112 | $16,754 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 56 | $16,491 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 71 | $17,560 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 43 | $15,563 | — | |
| Peer group median | 64% | 88.9% | 59 | $16,955 |
Institutions like Lyle's College of Beauty
Explore the federal data for institutions in Lyle's College of Beauty's comparison group.
- North Carolina
Alexander Paul Institute of Hair Design
Grad rate—Admit rate88.9%Enrollment55Net price$11,495View data - Arkansas
Arkansas Technical School
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment123Net price$21,011View data - Tennessee
Arnolds Beauty School
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment63Net price$18,139View data - California
California Barber and Beauty College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment50Net price$11,391View data - Ohio
Cincinnati School of Barbering & Hair Design
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment48Net price$10,779View data - Illinois
Educators of Beauty College of Cosmetology-Peru
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment52Net price$10,866View data - Georgia
Empire Beauty School-Augusta
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment73Net price$16,955View data - Colorado
Empire Beauty School-Aurora
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment70Net price$18,186View data - Tennessee
Empire Beauty School-Jackson
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment73Net price$15,253View data - Pennsylvania
Empire Beauty School-Monroeville
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment84Net price$16,162View data - Tennessee
Image Maker Beauty Institute
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment74Net price$18,352View data - California
John Wesley International Barber and Beauty College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment57Net price$14,158View data - California
KC Beauty Academy
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment41Net price$14,542View data - California
Lawrence & Company College of Cosmetology
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment34Net price$17,127View data - Texas
Michael's Barber & Hair Stylist Academy
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment42Net price$18,033View data - Texas
Natural Images Beauty College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment75Net price$22,158View data - Michigan
Paul Mitchell the School-Great Lakes
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment75Net price$17,263View data - Idaho
Paul Mitchell the School-Twin Falls
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment19Net price$22,366View data - Oregon
Phagans Central Oregon Beauty College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment101Net price$12,494View data - Indiana
PJ's College of Cosmetology-Richmond
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment55Net price$24,006View data - California
Southern California College of Barber and Beauty
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment59Net price$25,745View data - Ohio
Summit Salon Academy-Perrysburg
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment113Net price$16,608View data - Michigan
Taylor Andrews Academy of Hair Design-Hair Lab Detroit Barber School
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment57Net price$18,242View data - Texas
Texas Beauty College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment38Net price$2,933View data - Pennsylvania
The Beauty Institute
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment49Net price$19,730View data - Pennsylvania
The Salon Professional Academy
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment80Net price$16,270View data - Texas
Total Transformation Institute of Cosmetology
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment112Net price$16,754View data - Pennsylvania
Venus Beauty Academy
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment56Net price$16,491View data - Tennessee
Vibe Barber College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment71Net price$17,560View data - Arkansas
Washington Barber College Inc
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment43Net price$15,563View data
Campuses
The 1 campus that make up Lyle's College of Beauty.
Reports & documents (1)
Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.
Frequently asked questions about Lyle's College of Beauty
Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Lyle's College of Beauty.
What is the acceptance rate at Lyle's College of Beauty?
What is the graduation rate at Lyle's College of Beauty?
How many students attend Lyle's College of Beauty?
What is the average net price at Lyle's College of Beauty?
Where is Lyle's College of Beauty located?
About the data on this page
Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.
Have a question this page can’t answer?
Ask Clema anything about Lyle's College of Beauty and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card