Private (for-profit)

Los Angeles College of Music

Pasadena, California·Private for-profit, 4-year or above·Far West·lacm.edu
Acceptance
87.7%
+27.8pp vs peer
6-yr Graduation
41%
-14.0pp vs peer
Total enrollment
261
peer median 254
Avg net price
$43,590
+$6.9k vs peer
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

Los Angeles College of Music is a private for-profit music college in Pasadena, in Los Angeles County, California. It has been accredited by the National Association of Schools of Music since 2003. More than 1000 students have graduated from the school, about half of them from outside the United States.

Admissions & acceptance rate

First-time freshman admissions: how selective the college is, and how many admitted students choose to enroll.

Applied
415
415 candidates competed
Admitted
364
87.7% acceptance rate
Enrolled
66
18.1% yield

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
41%-14.0pp vs peer
4-year graduation
22%
6-year graduation (bachelor’s)
28%
Full-time retention
61%

Pell equity

16.6pp gap
Pell recipients
53%10 of 19
Non-Pell (all)
36%16 of 44
Subsidized loan, no Pell
0%0 of 6
No Federal Aid
42%16 of 38

Pell recipients here graduate at a 16.6-point higher rate than non-Pell students, unusual and worth a closer look.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 7 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 7 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
7
Passing
0
0.0% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

7programs
  • Passing0 · 0.0%
  • No Data7 · 100.0%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
0
No data
7

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

National Association of Schools of Music, Commission on Accreditation

Accredited since 2004Next review Jun 2026

Action history · 1

  1. Dec 2016Renewal of Accreditation
    National Association of Schools of Music, Commission on Accreditation

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$42,657
$30–48k$41,484
$48–75k$43,352
$75–110k$49,455
$110k+$44,642

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$43,590
+$6,936vs peer median $36,655
Federal loans
32.2%
In-state tuition
$30,540
Out-of-state
$30,540

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 48 students received $255K in Pell grants, alongside $1.4M in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
48
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$255K
$255,312 total
Direct Loans
$1.4M
158 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$238K
57 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$264K
61 loan awards
Unsubsidized · Grad$78K
4 loan awards
Parent PLUS$847K
34 loan awards
Grad PLUS$9K
2 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 43 borrowers who entered repayment, 0 (0.0%) defaulted within three years below the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
0.0%
-2.3pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
43
Defaulted
0
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
10.3%
2017
7.5%
2018
5.5%
2019
0.0%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at Los Angeles College of Music

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs9
UndergraduateOffered
GraduateOffered

Top program families by completions

71 total completions
01Visual/Performing Arts
71100.0%

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
261
12-mo unduplicated
302
Undergraduate
261
Graduate
41

Gender split

Men
59%178
Women
41%124

Race / ethnicity composition

Non-resident
50.7%
Unknown
22.5%
Hispanic
8.8%
White
8.4%
Black
4.0%
Asian
3.5%
Two or more
1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.4%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
10.75
3 offenses · 279 students

3-year trend

0.002 yrs ago0.001 yr ago10.75Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
3
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
5
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

Rape
1
Robbery
1
Burglary
1

By location

3total
  • On campus1
  • Non-campus2

VAWA offenses

0
Domestic violence
1
Dating violence
0
Stalking
1 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

Hate crimes by bias

No hate crimes reported.

Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

CategoryArrestsReferrals
Weapons00
Drugs00
Liquor00

Residence-hall fires

No residence-hall fires reported.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student-faculty ratio

Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

Student-to-faculty
3.0:1
Instructional staff (full-time equivalent)
2

Los Angeles College of Music vs Peer comparison

The peer institutions Los Angeles College of Music selected for federal comparison reporting.

GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
This institutionPeer median

A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

Carnegie
SubjectLos Angeles College of Music
41%87.7%261$43,590
American Academy of Art College
45%$34,298
80%100.0%94$44,010
55%53.8%974$22,992
100%41.8%526$51,949
34%Open admission5,472$30,980
68%Open admission1,132$39,011
58%66.0%139$16,418
42%46.3%247$24,044
Open admission85$41,595
Grad-onlyGrad-only188Grad-only
Peer group median55%59.9%254$36,655

Institutions like Los Angeles College of Music

Explore the federal data for institutions in Los Angeles College of Music's comparison group.

Reports & documents (1)

Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

Frequently asked questions about Los Angeles College of Music

Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Los Angeles College of Music.

What is the acceptance rate at Los Angeles College of Music?

Los Angeles College of Music's acceptance rate is 87.7% (364 admitted from 415 applicants), based on the latest IPEDS.

What is the graduation rate at Los Angeles College of Music?

Los Angeles College of Music reports a 6-year graduation rate of 41% per the latest IPEDS.

How many students attend Los Angeles College of Music?

Los Angeles College of Music reports a total enrollment of 261 students per the latest IPEDS.

What is the average net price at Los Angeles College of Music?

The average net price at Los Angeles College of Music is $43,590 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

What is the yield rate at Los Angeles College of Music?

Los Angeles College of Music's yield rate is 18.1%, the share of admitted students who enrolled, per the latest IPEDS.

Where is Los Angeles College of Music located?

Los Angeles College of Music is located in Pasadena, California 91105.

About the data on this page

Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

Have a question this page can’t answer?

Ask Clema anything about Los Angeles College of Music and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card