BaccalaureatePrivate (for-profit)

Laurus College

San Luis Obispo, California·Private for-profit, 4-year or above·Far West·lauruscollege.edu
Acceptance
Open admission
6-yr Graduation
43%
-13.5pp vs Baccalaureate
Total enrollment
1,116
peer median 673
Avg net price
$22,733
-$1.4k vs Baccalaureate
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

Laurus College is a private institution located in California, offering Associate and Bachelor of Science degrees. It provides a flexible learning environment through online and in-person classes, with several campus locations including Atascadero, Chula Vista, Las Vegas, Oxnard, San Luis Obispo, and Santa Maria.

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
43%-13.5pp vs Baccalaureate
4-year graduation
18%
6-year graduation (bachelor’s)
50%
Full-time retention
79%

Pell equity

9.0pp gap
Pell recipients
41%42 of 103
Non-Pell (all)
50%15 of 30
Subsidized loan, no Pell
50%3 of 6
No Federal Aid
50%12 of 24

Non-Pell students graduate at a 9.0-point higher rate than Pell recipients.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 14 Title IV programs, 2 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 1 fails. 11 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
14
Passing
2
14.3% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
1
7.1% of portfolio
Fail rate
7.1%
+6.5pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

14programs
  • Passing2 · 14.3%
  • No Data11 · 78.6%
  • Failing1 · 7.1%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
1
Recoverable
0
At Risk
1
Watch
0
Safe
1
No data
11

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Earnings premium gap

Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.

3
Business Administration Management and Operations
Associate Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
-10.0%
$32,490 vs $36,082
Health and Medical Administrative Services
Associate Degree · Health Professions And Related Clinical Sciences
+4.9%
$37,839 vs $36,082
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
Associate Degree · Computer And Information Sciences And Support Services
+27.0%
$45,838 vs $36,082

Near the line (±5%)

Programs within five points of the pass line, one cohort year from flipping.

1
Health and Medical Administrative Services
Associate Degree · Health Professions And Related Clinical Sciences
+4.9%
+$1,757

Debt vs earnings

Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.

3
Business Administration Management and Operations
Associate Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
102%
$33,000 debt · $32,490 earn
Health and Medical Administrative Services
Associate Degree · Health Professions And Related Clinical Sciences
87%
$33,000 debt · $37,839 earn
Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management
Associate Degree · Computer And Information Sciences And Support Services
72%
$33,000 debt · $45,838 earn

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

Distance Education Accrediting Commission

Accredited since 2018Next review Jun 2026
AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

Accrediting Council for Independent Colleges and Schools

Accredited since 2008Next review Dec 2022

Action history · 1

  1. May 2021Renewal of Accreditation
    Accrediting Council for Independent Colleges and Schools

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$18,278
$30–48k$22,510
$48–75k$23,932
$75–110k
$110k+

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$22,733
-$1,448vs Baccalaureate median $24,181
Federal loans
64.8%

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 607 students received $3.8M in Pell grants, alongside $6.7M in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
607
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$3.8M
$3,846,500 total
Direct Loans
$6.7M
1,069 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

1k
20
1k
21
1k
22
1k
23
1k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$2.5M
517 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$4.2M
552 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 358 borrowers who entered repayment, 38 (10.6%) defaulted within three years above the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
10.6%
+8.3pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
358
Defaulted
38
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
19.1%
2017
24.3%
2018
20.7%
2019
10.6%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at Laurus College

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs6
UndergraduateOffered

Top program families by completions

105 total completions
01Business
4542.9%
02Health Professions
2624.8%
03Computer Sciences
2422.9%
04Comm. Technologies
109.5%

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
1,116
12-mo unduplicated
1,751
Undergraduate
1,751
Graduate
0

Gender split

Men
81%1,417
Women
19%334

Race / ethnicity composition

Asian
56.8%
Hispanic
13.8%
Black
13.1%
White
11.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
1.7%
Unknown
1.6%
Two or more
1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.3%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
2.52
2 offenses · 794 students

3-year trend

2.722 yrs ago0.001 yr ago2.52Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
4
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
0
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

Arson
1
Burglary
1

By location

2total
  • On campus1
  • Public property1

VAWA offenses

0
Domestic violence
0
Dating violence
0
Stalking
0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

Hate crimes by bias

No hate crimes reported.

Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

CategoryArrestsReferrals
Weapons00
Drugs00
Liquor00

Residence-hall fires

No residence-hall fires reported.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student-faculty ratio

Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

Student-to-faculty
23.0:1
Instructional staff (full-time equivalent)
29

Laurus College vs Peer comparison

The peer institutions Laurus College selected for federal comparison reporting.

GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
This institutionPeer median

A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

Carnegie
SubjectLaurus College
43%Open admission1,116$22,733Baccalaureate
Open admission504$40,109Community College
Open admission273$24,181Community College
41.2%1,171$29,885Community College
Open admission4,462$23,958Community College
Open admission673$15,520Community College
70%Open admission611$28,004Baccalaureate
Peer group median56%41.2%673$24,181

Institutions like Laurus College

Explore the federal data for institutions in Laurus College's comparison group.

Reports & documents (1)

Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

Frequently asked questions about Laurus College

Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Laurus College.

What is the acceptance rate at Laurus College?

Laurus College does not have a reported acceptance rate. This institution has an open admission policy: it admits all applicants who meet basic requirements, so it does not report a selective admit rate.

What is the graduation rate at Laurus College?

Laurus College reports a 6-year graduation rate of 43% per the latest IPEDS.

How many students attend Laurus College?

Laurus College reports a total enrollment of 1,116 students per the latest IPEDS.

What is the average net price at Laurus College?

The average net price at Laurus College is $22,733 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

Where is Laurus College located?

Laurus College is located in San Luis Obispo, California 93401.

About the data on this page

Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

Have a question this page can’t answer?

Ask Clema anything about Laurus College and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card