Masters Colleges & Universities: Small ProgramsPrivate (nonprofit)HSI

Humphreys University - Stockton and Modesto Campuses

Stockton, California·Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above·Far West·humphreys.edu
Acceptance
Open admission
6-yr Graduation
62%
+23.0pp vs Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
Total enrollment
699
peer median 639
Avg net price
$5,524
-$15k vs Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

Humphreys University, previously known as Humphreys College, is an independent, non-profit university with two campuses in California, one in Modesto and the other in Stockton. It has been in continuous service to the central San Joaquin Valley since 1896, giving it the distinction of being the first institution of higher education in the area. It awards certificates, and associate's, bachelor's, and master's degrees. Its Humphreys College Laurence Drivon School of Law awards the juris doctor degree. The college is accredited by the Western Association of Schools and Colleges and the Accrediting Commission for Senior Colleges and Universities, and the law school is approved by the California State Bar Committee of Bar Examiners.

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
62%+23.0pp vs Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
4-year graduation
67%
6-year graduation (bachelor’s)
100%
Full-time retention
100%

Pell equity

35.0pp gap
Pell recipients
75%6 of 8
Non-Pell (all)
40%2 of 5
No Federal Aid
40%2 of 5

Pell recipients here graduate at a 35.0-point higher rate than non-Pell students, unusual and worth a closer look.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 29 Title IV programs, 4 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 25 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
29
Passing
4
13.8% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

29programs
  • Passing4 · 13.8%
  • No Data25 · 86.2%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
4
No data
25

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Earnings premium gap

Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.

4
Teacher Education and Professional Development Specific Levels and Methods
Bachelor Degree · Education
+36.0%
$49,080 vs $36,082
Liberal Arts and Sciences General Studies and Humanities
Bachelor Degree · Liberal Arts And Sciences, General Studies And Humanities
+38.4%
$49,933 vs $36,082
Business Administration Management and Operations
Bachelor Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
+51.0%
$54,486 vs $36,082
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Bachelor Degree · Security And Protective Services
+67.6%
$60,478 vs $36,082

Debt vs earnings

Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.

1
Teacher Education and Professional Development Specific Levels and Methods
Bachelor Degree · Education
65%
$31,820 debt · $49,080 earn

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

WASC Senior College and University Commission

Accredited since 1992Next review Jun 2030
PreaccreditedInstitutional accreditor

WASC Senior College and University Commission

Accredited since 1985Next review Mar 2013

Action history · 8

  1. Jun 2024Renewal of Accreditation
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  2. Jun 2024Removal of Monitoring Status
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  3. Jun 2023Warning or Equivalent-Factors Affecting Academic Quality
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  4. Feb 2022Warning or Equivalent-Factors Affecting Academic Quality
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  5. Jun 2021Grant Substantive Change: Program
    WASC Senior College and University Commission

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$6,324
$30–48k
$48–75k$4,724
$75–110k
$110k+

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$5,524
-$15,304vs Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs median $20,828
Federal loans
56.8%
In-state tuition
$13,500
Out-of-state
$13,500

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 151 students received $638K in Pell grants, alongside $5.7M in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
151
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$638K
$637,770 total
Direct Loans
$5.7M
505 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$606K
142 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$764K
133 loan awards
Unsubsidized · Grad$3.6M
203 loan awards
Parent PLUS$154K
6 loan awards
Grad PLUS$620K
21 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 189 borrowers who entered repayment, 4 (2.1%) defaulted within three years below the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
2.1%
-0.2pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
189
Defaulted
4
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
8.4%
2017
8.8%
2018
4.1%
2019
2.1%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at Humphreys

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs16
UndergraduateOffered
GraduateOffered

Top program families by completions

210 total completions
01Education
9746.2%
02Computer Sciences
4119.5%
03Legal Professions
3416.2%
04Business
2311.0%
05Liberal Arts
115.2%
06Social Sciences
21.0%
07Security/Protective
21.0%

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
699
12-mo unduplicated
1,150
Undergraduate
256
Graduate
894

Gender split

Men
34%394
Women
66%756

Race / ethnicity composition

Hispanic
43.0%
White
28.2%
Black
10.1%
Asian
8.7%
Two or more
4.0%
Unknown
3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native
1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
1.3%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
0.00
0 offenses · 575 students

3-year trend

2.842 yrs ago0.001 yr ago0.00Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
1
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
0
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

No criminal offenses reported.

By location

0total

    VAWA offenses

    0
    Domestic violence
    0
    Dating violence
    0
    Stalking
    0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

    Hate crimes by bias

    No hate crimes reported.

    Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

    CategoryArrestsReferrals
    Weapons00
    Drugs00
    Liquor00

    Residence-hall fires

    No residence-hall fires reported.

    Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

    Student-faculty ratio

    Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

    Student-to-faculty
    5.0:1
    Instructional staff (full-time equivalent)
    7

    Humphreys vs Peer comparison

    The peer institutions Humphreys selected for federal comparison reporting.

    GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
    This institutionPeer median

    A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

    Carnegie
    SubjectHumphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses
    62%Open admission699$5,524Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    100%Open admission639$17,618Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    No freshman cohortNo freshman entry263No freshman cohortMasters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    56%67.3%761$20,789Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    23%33.8%658$22,451Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    21%39.5%880$20,828Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    Clarks Summit University
    53%90.1%$21,873Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    Grad-onlyGrad-only55Grad-onlyMasters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    39%59.0%60$25,381Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    25%Open admission464$22,662Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    Goddard College
    75%19.5%$30,152Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    No freshman cohortNo freshman entry449No freshman cohortMasters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    46%70.1%967$17,882Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    Grad-onlyGrad-only109Grad-onlyMasters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    52%Open admission937$14,598Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    Hodges University
    3%61.2%$22,602Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    Grad-onlyGrad-only99Grad-onlyMasters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    Lincoln Christian University
    54%63.5%$17,610Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    32%74.1%964$23,206Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    64%71.9%960$26,005Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    Multnomah University
    51%49.8%$23,866Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    26%66.2%880$28,358Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    Grad-onlyGrad-only69Grad-onlyMasters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    No freshman cohortNo freshman entry528No freshman cohortMasters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    20%30.8%96$992Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    Grad-onlyGrad-only644Grad-onlyMasters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    No freshman cohortNo freshman entry380No freshman cohortMasters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    21%77.2%568$23,459Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    40%73.7%802$15,635Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    21%50.3%763$17,649Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    37%42.8%900$19,748Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    28%46.2%612$18,526Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
    Peer group median39%61.2%639$20,828

    Institutions like Humphreys

    Explore the federal data for institutions in Humphreys's comparison group.

    Humphreys Institutional Research office

    The IR team responsible for the institution's federal reporting.

    Office
    Institutional Research
    Email
    HUadmissions [at] humphreys.edu
    Phone
    209-478-0800
    Address
    6650 Inglewood Avenue, Stockton, CA 95207

    The page is from Humphreys University and details various aspects of the institution including admissions, financial aid, student support, and campus life. It provides links to various resources such as accreditation, mission and philosophy, strategic plan, as well as media related to the university. Contact information for the university includes an email and phone number.

    Visit IR office page

    Reports & documents (1)

    Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

    Frequently asked questions about Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses

    Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Humphreys.

    What is the acceptance rate at Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses?

    Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses does not have a reported acceptance rate. This institution has an open admission policy: it admits all applicants who meet basic requirements, so it does not report a selective admit rate.

    What is the graduation rate at Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses?

    Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses reports a 6-year graduation rate of 62% per the latest IPEDS.

    How many students attend Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses?

    Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses reports a total enrollment of 699 students per the latest IPEDS.

    What is the average net price at Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses?

    The average net price at Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses is $5,524 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

    Where is Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses located?

    Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses is located in Stockton, California 95207.

    Who runs Institutional Research at Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses?

    Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses's IR work is done by the Institutional Research.

    About the data on this page

    Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

    IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
    Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
    College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
    Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
    FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
    Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
    DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
    Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
    Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
    Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
    Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
    Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
    Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
    Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
    Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
    Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

    Have a question this page can’t answer?

    Ask Clema anything about Humphreys University-Stockton and Modesto Campuses and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

    Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card