BaccalaureatePrivate (for-profit)

Fremont University

Cerritos, California·Private for-profit, 4-year or above·Far West·fremont.edu
Acceptance
Open admission
6-yr Graduation
39%
-1.0pp vs Baccalaureate
Total enrollment
174
peer median 684
Avg net price
$34,483
+$13k vs Baccalaureate
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

Fremont University is a private institution located in Cerritos, California. It offers various degree programs focusing on Business, Healthcare, Paralegal Studies, and Sports Therapy. The university provides both online and on-campus options, but the founding year is not specified in the provided text.

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
39%-1.0pp vs Baccalaureate
4-year graduation
0%
6-year graduation (bachelor’s)
0%
Full-time retention
0%

Pell equity

27.3pp gap
Pell recipients
44%14 of 32
Non-Pell (all)
17%1 of 6
Subsidized loan, no Pell
50%1 of 2
No Federal Aid
0%0 of 4

Pell recipients here graduate at a 27.3-point higher rate than non-Pell students, unusual and worth a closer look.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 10 Title IV programs, 4 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 6 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
10
Passing
4
40.0% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

10programs
  • Passing4 · 40.0%
  • No Data6 · 60.0%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
1
Safe
3
No data
6

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Earnings premium gap

Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.

4
Health and Medical Administrative Services
Associate Degree · Health Professions And Related Clinical Sciences
+15.5%
$41,666 vs $36,082
Public Health
Bachelor Degree · Health Professions And Related Clinical Sciences
+56.1%
$56,318 vs $36,082
Business Administration Management and Operations
Bachelor Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
+59.0%
$57,386 vs $36,082
Legal Support Services
Associate Degree · Legal Professions And Studies
+59.5%
$57,539 vs $36,082

Debt vs earnings

Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.

4
Public Health
Bachelor Degree · Health Professions And Related Clinical Sciences
80%
$45,000 debt · $56,318 earn
Business Administration Management and Operations
Bachelor Degree · Business, Management, Marketing, And Related Support Services
77%
$43,967 debt · $57,386 earn
Somatic Bodywork and Related Therapeutic Services
Undergraduate Certificate · Health Professions And Related Clinical Sciences
49%
$11,833 debt · $24,233 earn
Legal Support Services
Associate Degree · Legal Professions And Studies
35%
$20,000 debt · $57,539 earn

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges

Accredited since 1986Next review Feb 2029

Action history · 1

  1. Dec 2024Renewal of Accreditation
    Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$33,323
$30–48k$37,211
$48–75k$34,248
$75–110k$39,537
$110k+

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$34,483
+$12,574vs Baccalaureate median $21,909
Federal loans
67.1%

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 185 students received $1.0M in Pell grants, alongside $2.0M in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
185
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$1.0M
$1,047,227 total
Direct Loans
$2.0M
348 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$719K
169 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$865K
154 loan awards
Unsubsidized · Grad$333K
21 loan awards
Parent PLUS$42K
4 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 134 borrowers who entered repayment, 5 (3.7%) defaulted within three years above the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
3.7%
+1.4pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
134
Defaulted
5
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
15.1%
2017
3.5%
2018
9.8%
2019
3.7%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at Fremont

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs10
UndergraduateOffered
GraduateOffered

Top program families by completions

70 total completions
01Health Professions
3144.3%
02Business
3042.9%
03Legal Professions
912.9%
04Security/Protective
00.0%

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
174
12-mo unduplicated
296
Undergraduate
271
Graduate
25

Gender split

Men
22%66
Women
78%230

Race / ethnicity composition

Hispanic
54.1%
Black
17.2%
Unknown
10.8%
Asian
7.6%
White
5.7%
Two or more
4.5%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
0.00
0 offenses · 161 students

3-year trend

19.232 yrs ago13.251 yr ago0.00Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
5
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
0
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

No criminal offenses reported.

By location

0total

    VAWA offenses

    0
    Domestic violence
    0
    Dating violence
    0
    Stalking
    0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

    Hate crimes by bias

    No hate crimes reported.

    Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

    CategoryArrestsReferrals
    Weapons00
    Drugs00
    Liquor01

    Residence-hall fires

    No residence-hall fires reported.

    Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

    Student-faculty ratio

    Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

    Student-to-faculty
    22.0:1
    Instructional staff (full-time equivalent)
    2

    Fremont vs Peer comparison

    The peer institutions Fremont selected for federal comparison reporting.

    GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
    This institutionPeer median

    A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

    Carnegie
    SubjectFremont University
    39%Open admission174$34,483Baccalaureate
    50%Open admission770$18,036Baccalaureate
    Open admission2,519$20,834Baccalaureate
    45%18.5%684$18,953Baccalaureate
    100.0%2,157$34,860Baccalaureate
    85%100.0%305$32,777Baccalaureate
    18%98.4%31,296$30,770Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs
    28%74.5%12,572$22,965Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs
    Not reported564$44,573Baccalaureate
    0%Open admission46$22,321Baccalaureate
    Open admission498$22,678Baccalaureate
    Open admission570$27,551Baccalaureate
    Open admission500$20,711Baccalaureate
    Open admission413$21,889Baccalaureate
    30.0%1,002$19,860Baccalaureate
    0%Open admission3,121$21,909Baccalaureate
    Open admission359$23,980Baccalaureate
    Open admission9,416$17,962Baccalaureate
    0%Open admission52$18,227Baccalaureate
    No freshman entry55$18,847Baccalaureate
    53%Open admission11,557$17,858Doctoral/Professional
    76.9%840$29,776Baccalaureate
    50%100.0%89$19,137Baccalaureate
    Open admission2,498$25,532Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs
    41%94.4%759$16,296Baccalaureate
    38%Open admission765$25,751Baccalaureate
    100%Open admission252$20,778Baccalaureate
    Peer group median40%94.4%684$21,909

    Institutions like Fremont

    Explore the federal data for institutions in Fremont's comparison group.

    Reports & documents (1)

    Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

    Frequently asked questions about Fremont University

    Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Fremont.

    What is the acceptance rate at Fremont University?

    Fremont University does not have a reported acceptance rate. This institution has an open admission policy: it admits all applicants who meet basic requirements, so it does not report a selective admit rate.

    What is the graduation rate at Fremont University?

    Fremont University reports a 6-year graduation rate of 39% per the latest IPEDS.

    How many students attend Fremont University?

    Fremont University reports a total enrollment of 174 students per the latest IPEDS.

    What is the average net price at Fremont University?

    The average net price at Fremont University is $34,483 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

    Where is Fremont University located?

    Fremont University is located in Cerritos, California 90703.

    About the data on this page

    Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

    IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
    Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
    College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
    Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
    FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
    Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
    DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
    Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
    Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
    Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
    Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
    Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
    Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
    Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
    Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
    Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

    Have a question this page can’t answer?

    Ask Clema anything about Fremont University and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

    Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card