BaccalaureatePublic

Feather River Community College District

Quincy, California·Public, 4-year or above·Far West·frc.edu
Acceptance
Open admission
6-yr Graduation
35%
+27.0pp vs Baccalaureate
Total enrollment
2,055
peer median 2,055
Avg net price
$10,800
+$1.6k vs Baccalaureate
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

Feather River College is a public, two-year community college located in Quincy, California. The campus spans over 400 acres and is known for its academic programs in various fields such as environmental studies, health sciences, and agriculture, alongside successful athletic programs.

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
35%+27.0pp vs Baccalaureate
4-year graduation
17%
6-year graduation (bachelor’s)
25%
Full-time retention
60%

Pell equity

20.8pp gap
Pell recipients
24%22 of 92
Non-Pell (all)
45%43 of 96
Subsidized loan, no Pell
32%6 of 19
No Federal Aid
48%37 of 77

Non-Pell students graduate at a 20.8-point higher rate than Pell recipients.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 49 Title IV programs, 1 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 48 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
49
Passing
1
2.0% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

49programs
  • Passing1 · 2.0%
  • No Data48 · 98.0%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
1
Watch
0
Safe
0
No data
48

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Earnings premium gap

Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.

1
Liberal Arts and Sciences General Studies and Humanities
Associate Degree · Liberal Arts And Sciences, General Studies And Humanities
+6.7%
$38,517 vs $36,082

Debt vs earnings

Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.

1
Liberal Arts and Sciences General Studies and Humanities
Associate Degree · Liberal Arts And Sciences, General Studies And Humanities
27%
$10,500 debt · $38,517 earn

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges

Accredited since 1973Next review Jun 2033

Action history · 5

  1. Jun 2025Renewal of Accreditation
    Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
  2. May 2023Grant Substantive Change: Program
    Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
  3. Dec 2019Approved for Distance Education
    Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
  4. Jun 2018Renewal of Accreditation
    Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
  5. Jul 2012Renewal of Accreditation
    Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$8,995
$30–48k$9,599
$48–75k$13,963
$75–110k$8,826
$110k+$19,090

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price
$10,800
+$1,554vs Baccalaureate median $9,246
Federal loans
6.3%
In-state tuition
$1,465
Out-of-state
$10,435

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 383 students received $2.1M in Pell grants, alongside $909K in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
383
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$2.1M
$2,063,644 total
Direct Loans
$909K
232 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$357K
111 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$413K
111 loan awards
Parent PLUS$139K
10 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 148 borrowers who entered repayment, 4 (2.7%) defaulted within three years above the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
2.7%
+0.4pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
148
Defaulted
4
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
11.7%
2017
9.2%
2018
7.6%
2019
2.7%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at FRC

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs47
UndergraduateOffered

Top program families by completions

204 total completions
01Liberal Arts
5727.9%
02Social Sciences
5326.0%
03Agriculture
4019.6%
04Parks/Recreation
146.9%
05Business
125.9%
06Natural Resources
83.9%
07Security/Protective
83.9%
08Biological Sciences
73.4%
09Visual/Performing Arts
31.5%
10History
21.0%

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
2,055
12-mo unduplicated
2,865
Undergraduate
2,865
Graduate
0

Gender split

Men
47%1,353
Women
53%1,512

Race / ethnicity composition

Hispanic
42.2%
White
32.4%
Black
9.1%
Unknown
4.5%
Two or more
4.1%
Asian
3.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native
1.5%
Non-resident
1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
0.9%

Athletics & Title IX gender equity

How athletic participation, aid, and spending are split between men and women.

Athletes
254
167 M · 87 W
Women athletes
34.3%
Athletic aid
$13K
Total student aid
Budget
$2.3M
Total expenses

Men vs women · spending splits

Athletic student aid
$7K
$7K
Recruiting expense
$9K
$9K
Head-coach salaries
$89K
$55K
Men Women

Sport-by-sport · 8

Football
80 M ·
$397K
Soccer
24 M · 18 W
$224K
Rodeo
13 M · 27 W
$349K
Baseball
39 M ·
$306K
Softball
· 19 W
$165K
Volleyball
· 17 W
$129K

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
0.00
0 offenses · 1,758 students

3-year trend

0.002 yrs ago0.721 yr ago0.00Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
1
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
1
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
2

Criminal offenses by type

No criminal offenses reported.

By location

0total

    VAWA offenses

    1
    Domestic violence
    0
    Dating violence
    0
    Stalking
    1 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

    Hate crimes by bias

    No hate crimes reported.

    Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

    CategoryArrestsReferrals
    Weapons00
    Drugs00
    Liquor00

    Residence-hall fires

    • Feather River Residence Hall2 fires
      CookingDamage $0-$99
    • Feather River Residence Hall2 fires
      CookingDamage $0-$99

    Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

    Student-faculty ratio

    Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

    Student-to-faculty
    17.0:1
    Instructional staff (full-time equivalent)
    28

    FRC vs Peer comparison

    The peer institutions FRC selected for federal comparison reporting.

    GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
    This institutionPeer median

    A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

    Carnegie
    SubjectFeather River Community College District
    35%Open admission2,055$10,800Baccalaureate
    100%Open admission1,581$3,320Baccalaureate
    Open admission2,047$5,997Baccalaureate
    Open admission1,857$12,210Community College
    Open admission2,097$17,480Community College
    Open admission2,380$12,281Baccalaureate
    Open admission3,182$9,948Community College
    Open admission2,205$11,634Community College
    3%Open admission1,820$9,626Baccalaureate
    Open admission2,405$8,412Community College
    Open admission1,577$4,783Baccalaureate
    Open admission4,124$8,757Community College
    1%Open admission1,739$12,205Baccalaureate
    0%Open admission1,196$13,392Baccalaureate
    1%Open admission2,204$12,044Baccalaureate
    1%Open admission3,569$10,897Baccalaureate
    Open admission3,346$7,417Community College
    Open admission1,626$9,266Community College
    Open admission2,553$4,687Community College
    Open admission1,268$804Baccalaureate
    Open admission1,486$7,463Community College
    12%Open admission2,170$5,755Community College
    16%Open admission1,716$5,993Community College
    20%Open admission2,009$5,746Community College
    Open admission2,153$9,246Baccalaureate
    Open admission3,022$17,126Community College
    Open admission1,025$13,636Baccalaureate
    Open admission1,613$10,772Community College
    8%Open admission2,792$8,061Baccalaureate
    Open admission2,653$6,591Community College
    Open admission1,769$8,062Community College
    Peer group median8%2,055$9,246

    Institutions like FRC

    Explore the federal data for institutions in FRC's comparison group.

    FRC Institutional Research office

    The IR team responsible for the institution's federal reporting.

    Office
    Institutional Research and Planning Office
    Email
    swhaley [at] frc.edu
    Phone
    530-283-0202
    Address
    570 Golden Eagle Avenue, Quincy, CA 95971

    The Institutional Research and Planning Office (IRPO) supports Feather River College in its mission to facilitate high-quality learning by providing accurate and timely information to stakeholders and the community.

    Visit IR office page
    Team
    1 member
    • Sean Whaley
      Director of Institutional Research & Planning

    Reports & documents (1)

    Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

    Frequently asked questions about Feather River Community College District

    Quick answers to the questions most often asked about FRC.

    What is the acceptance rate at Feather River Community College District?

    Feather River Community College District does not have a reported acceptance rate. This institution has an open admission policy: it admits all applicants who meet basic requirements, so it does not report a selective admit rate.

    What is the graduation rate at Feather River Community College District?

    Feather River Community College District reports a 6-year graduation rate of 35% per the latest IPEDS.

    How many students attend Feather River Community College District?

    Feather River Community College District reports a total enrollment of 2,055 students per the latest IPEDS.

    What is the average net price at Feather River Community College District?

    The average net price at Feather River Community College District is $10,800 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

    Where is Feather River Community College District located?

    Feather River Community College District is located in Quincy, California 95971-9124.

    Who runs Institutional Research at Feather River Community College District?

    Feather River Community College District's IR work is done by the Institutional Research and Planning Office.

    About the data on this page

    Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

    IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
    Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
    College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
    Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
    FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
    Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
    DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
    Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
    Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
    Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
    Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
    Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
    Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
    Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
    Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
    Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

    Have a question this page can’t answer?

    Ask Clema anything about Feather River Community College District and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

    Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card