Central Valley Barber College
About
Central Valley Barber College is a private institution located in Riverbank, California, founded in 2014. The college focuses on preparing students for examination required to practice barbering in the state and offers hands-on training in barbering fundamentals.
Graduation rate & outcomes
Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.
Program outcomes
Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.
Of 4 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 4 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.
Pass / fail distribution
- Passing0 · 0.0%
- No Data4 · 100.0%
- Failing0 · 0.0%
Severity spectrum
Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.
Accreditation status & history
Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.
National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
Action history · 2
- Mar 2023Grant Substantive Change: OtherNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
- Mar 2022Grant Substantive Change: ProgramNational Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
Tuition & cost
What families actually pay, broken down by family income.
Net price by family income
Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.
Federal aid volume & trends
Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.
In AY 2024–25, 129 students received $570K in Pell grants, alongside $600K in federal Direct Loans.
Pell recipients · 5-year trend
Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25
Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.
Academic programs at Central Valley Barber College
Top program areas ranked by completions.
Enrollment trends & demographics
Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.
Gender split
Race / ethnicity composition
Campus safety & crime statistics
Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.
Criminal offenses by type
By location
- Public property1
VAWA offenses
Hate crimes by bias
No hate crimes reported.
Arrests vs disciplinary referrals
Residence-hall fires
Student-faculty ratio
Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.
Central Valley Barber College vs Peer comparison
The peer institutions Central Valley Barber College selected for federal comparison reporting.
A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.
| Carnegie | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SubjectCentral Valley Barber College | 98% | Open admission | 122 | $14,762 | — |
| — | Open admission | 71 | $17,356 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 90 | $28,071 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 122 | $19,121 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 57 | $21,894 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 82 | $12,924 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 79 | $6,744 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 97 | $11,174 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 115 | $19,655 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 87 | $17,083 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 104 | $15,364 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 77 | $16,199 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 100 | $16,250 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 130 | $16,203 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 85 | $17,135 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 110 | $18,100 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 95 | $17,814 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 62 | $14,451 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 136 | $19,050 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 83 | $14,612 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 72 | $12,773 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 58 | $10,214 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 171 | $22,923 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 73 | $29,986 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 72 | $12,179 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 117 | $12,621 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 57 | $12,714 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 70 | $9,998 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 83 | $15,796 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 51 | $15,627 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 34 | $22,095 | — | |
| Peer group median | 98% | — | 83 | $16,199 |
Institutions like Central Valley Barber College
Explore the federal data for institutions in Central Valley Barber College's comparison group.
- Mississippi
Academy of Hair Design-Jackson
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment71Net price$17,356View data - California
Advance Beauty Techs Academy
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment90Net price$28,071View data - Florida
American Academy of Cosmetology
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment122Net price$19,121View data - Texas
Bella Cosmetology and Barber College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment57Net price$21,894View data - Illinois
Cameo Beauty Academy
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment82Net price$12,924View data - Montana
Crevier's Academy of Cosmetology Arts
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment79Net price$6,744View data - Illinois
Educators of Beauty College of Cosmetology-Rockford
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment97Net price$11,174View data - California
Elite Cosmetology School
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment115Net price$19,655View data - New York
Empire Beauty School-Buffalo
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment87Net price$17,083View data - Arizona
Empire Beauty School-Chandler
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment104Net price$15,364View data - Maryland
Empire Beauty School-Glen Burnie
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment77Net price$16,199View data - Wisconsin
Empire Beauty School-Green Bay
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment100Net price$16,250View data - Georgia
Empire Beauty School-Gwinnett
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment130Net price$16,203View data - Pennsylvania
Empire Beauty School-Lancaster
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment85Net price$17,135View data - Pennsylvania
Empire Beauty School-NE Philadelphia
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment110Net price$18,100View data - Minnesota
Empire Beauty School-Spring Lake Park
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment95Net price$17,814View data - Texas
Graduate America College
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment62Net price$14,451View data - Illinois
Hair Professionals School of Cosmetology
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment136Net price$19,050View data - Kansas
Hays Academy of Hair Design
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment83Net price$14,612View data - North Dakota
Josef's School of Hair, Skin & Body-Fargo
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment72Net price$12,773View data - Mississippi
KC's School of Hair Design
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment58Net price$10,214View data - Nevada
Milan Institute-Sparks
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment171Net price$22,923View data - New Hampshire
Paul Mitchell the School-Portsmouth
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment73Net price$29,986View data - Michigan
Protege Academy
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment72Net price$12,179View data - Tennessee
Sandra Academy of Salon Services
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment117Net price$12,621View data - New York
Sharp Edgez Barber Institute
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment57Net price$12,714View data - South Carolina
Strand College of Hair Design
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment70Net price$9,998View data - Pennsylvania
The Salon Professional Academy-Altoona
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment83Net price$15,796View data - Texas
UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-La Joya
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment51Net price$15,627View data - Washington
Victoria's Academy of Cosmetology
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment34Net price$22,095View data
Reports & documents (1)
Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.
Frequently asked questions about Central Valley Barber College
Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Central Valley Barber College.
What is the acceptance rate at Central Valley Barber College?
What is the graduation rate at Central Valley Barber College?
How many students attend Central Valley Barber College?
What is the average net price at Central Valley Barber College?
Where is Central Valley Barber College located?
About the data on this page
Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.
Have a question this page can’t answer?
Ask Clema anything about Central Valley Barber College and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card