BaccalaureatePrivate (nonprofit)

Bethesda University

Anaheim, California·Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above·Far West·buc.edu
Acceptance
66.9%
+4.7pp vs Baccalaureate
6-yr Graduation
11%
-21.5pp vs Baccalaureate
Total enrollment
263
peer median 161
Avg net price
$11,097
-$6.7k vs Baccalaureate
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

Bethesda University is a private Christian university in Anaheim, California, United States. It was founded in 1976 by David Yonggi Cho. The university is accredited by the Association for Biblical Higher Education and the Transnational Association of Christian Colleges and Schools and it is approved by the Bureau for Private Postsecondary Education of the State of California.

Admissions & acceptance rate

First-time freshman admissions: how selective the college is, and how many admitted students choose to enroll.

Applied
172
172 candidates competed
Admitted
115
66.9% acceptance rate
Enrolled
100
87.0% yield

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
11%-21.5pp vs Baccalaureate
4-year graduation
2%
6-year graduation (bachelor’s)
8%
Full-time retention
45%

Pell equity

14.0pp gap
Pell recipients
0%0 of 11
Non-Pell (all)
14%6 of 43
Subsidized loan, no Pell
0%0 of 2
No Federal Aid
15%6 of 41

Non-Pell students graduate at a 14.0-point higher rate than Pell recipients.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 14 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 14 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
14
Passing
0
0.0% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

14programs
  • Passing0 · 0.0%
  • No Data14 · 100.0%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
0
No data
14

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

Transnational Association of Christian Colleges and Schools, Accreditation Commission

Accredited since 2006Next review Apr 2026
PreaccreditedInstitutional accreditor

Transnational Association of Christian Colleges and Schools, Accreditation Commission

Accredited since 2003
AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

Association for Biblical Higher Education, Commission on Accreditation

Accredited since 2001Next review Dec 2016

Action history · 3

  1. Oct 2025Probation or Equivalent or a More Severe Status: Warning
    Transnational Association of Christian Colleges and Schools, Accreditation Commission
  2. Apr 2025Probation or Equivalent or a More Severe Status: Warning
    Transnational Association of Christian Colleges and Schools, Accreditation Commission
  3. Oct 2021Renewal of Accreditation
    Transnational Association of Christian Colleges and Schools, Accreditation Commission

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$9,747
$30–48k$9,527
$48–75k$12,063
$75–110k$11,759
$110k+$13,575

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$11,097
-$6,738vs Baccalaureate median $17,836
Federal loans
22.2%
In-state tuition
$7,220
Out-of-state
$7,220

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 95 students received $539K in Pell grants, alongside $374K in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
95
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$539K
$539,391 total
Direct Loans
$374K
79 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$154K
42 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$103K
28 loan awards
Unsubsidized · Grad$114K
8 loan awards
Parent PLUS$3K
1 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 43 borrowers who entered repayment, 3 (6.9%) defaulted within three years above the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
6.9%
+4.6pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
43
Defaulted
3
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
8.1%
2017
16.6%
2018
23.6%
2019
6.9%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at Bethesda

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs8
UndergraduateOffered
GraduateOffered

Top program families by completions

54 total completions
01Business
3055.6%
02Theology
1120.4%
03Education
59.3%
04Computer Sciences
47.4%
05Visual/Performing Arts
47.4%

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
263
12-mo unduplicated
326
Undergraduate
251
Graduate
75

Gender split

Men
72%236
Women
28%90

Race / ethnicity composition

Non-resident
40.0%
Hispanic
28.3%
Black
12.7%
White
5.4%
Asian
5.4%
Two or more
4.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native
1.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
1.0%
Unknown
1.0%

Athletics & Title IX gender equity

How athletic participation, aid, and spending are split between men and women.

Athletes
103
89 M · 14 W
Women athletes
13.6%
Athletic aid
$79K
Total student aid
Budget
$592K
Total expenses

Men vs women · spending splits

Athletic student aid
$71K
$7K
Recruiting expense
$0
$0
Head-coach salaries
$22K
$22K
Men Women

Sport-by-sport · 3

Baseball
42 M ·
$160K
Basketball
24 M · 14 W
$235K
Soccer
23 M ·
$104K

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
3.69
1 offenses · 271 students

3-year trend

0.002 yrs ago7.581 yr ago3.69Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
3
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
1
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

Aggravated assault
1

By location

1total
  • Public property1

VAWA offenses

1
Domestic violence
0
Dating violence
0
Stalking
1 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

Hate crimes by bias

No hate crimes reported.

Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

CategoryArrestsReferrals
Weapons00
Drugs50
Liquor10

Residence-hall fires

No residence-hall fires reported.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student-faculty ratio

Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

Student-to-faculty
7.0:1
Instructional staff (full-time equivalent)
6

Bethesda vs Peer comparison

The peer institutions Bethesda selected for federal comparison reporting.

GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
This institutionPeer median

A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

Carnegie
SubjectBethesda University
11%66.9%263$11,097Baccalaureate
39%Open admission46$9,216Baccalaureate
19%Open admission302$24,906Baccalaureate
80%Open admission104$10,964Baccalaureate
3%51.0%219$29,290Baccalaureate
52%71.7%244$16,334Baccalaureate
0%Open admission296$6,353Baccalaureate
50%100.0%160$21,630Baccalaureate
32%Open admission241$16,315Baccalaureate
27%21.8%248$22,960Baccalaureate
39%73.8%111$22,075Baccalaureate
32%Open admission210$15,524Baccalaureate
58%Open admission152$12,074Baccalaureate
45%69.1%161$15,644Baccalaureate
0%52.7%268$15,210Baccalaureate
22%62.2%140$18,328Baccalaureate
No freshman cohortNo freshman entry116No freshman cohortBaccalaureate
36%60.0%187$23,151Baccalaureate
100%Open admission32$23,535Baccalaureate
33%Open admission127$16,577Baccalaureate
17%Open admission471$21,751Baccalaureate
50%Open admission161$33,984Baccalaureate
32%66.7%57$21,854Baccalaureate
0%91.9%152$20,297Baccalaureate
Trinity International University-Florida
$5,455Baccalaureate
University of Saint Katherine
43%46.3%$33,072Baccalaureate
Not reported59.3%257$17,343Baccalaureate
Not reported28.6%145No freshman cohortBaccalaureate
Peer group median33%62.2%161$17,836

Institutions like Bethesda

Explore the federal data for institutions in Bethesda's comparison group.

Bethesda Institutional Research office

The IR team responsible for the institution's federal reporting.

Office
Office of Institutional Research
Phone
714-683-1212
Address
730 N. Euclid Street, Anaheim, CA 92801

The page provides general information about Bethesda University, including its mission statement, accreditation details, and contact information. It lists core beliefs under the institution's statement of faith and describes its founding principles and objectives rooted in Christian theology.

Visit IR office page

Reports & documents (2)

Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

Frequently asked questions about Bethesda University

Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Bethesda.

What is the acceptance rate at Bethesda University?

Bethesda University's acceptance rate is 66.9% (115 admitted from 172 applicants), based on the latest IPEDS.

What is the graduation rate at Bethesda University?

Bethesda University reports a 6-year graduation rate of 11% per the latest IPEDS.

How many students attend Bethesda University?

Bethesda University reports a total enrollment of 263 students per the latest IPEDS.

What is the average net price at Bethesda University?

The average net price at Bethesda University is $11,097 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

What is the yield rate at Bethesda University?

Bethesda University's yield rate is 87.0%, the share of admitted students who enrolled, per the latest IPEDS.

Where is Bethesda University located?

Bethesda University is located in Anaheim, California 92801.

Who runs Institutional Research at Bethesda University?

Bethesda University's IR work is done by the Office of Institutional Research.

About the data on this page

Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

Have a question this page can’t answer?

Ask Clema anything about Bethesda University and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card