Private (for-profit)

Bay Area Medical Academy

San Francisco, California·Private for-profit, less-than 2-year·Far West·bamasf.edu
Acceptance
Open admission
6-yr Graduation
52%
Total enrollment
209
peer median 195
Avg net price
$27,042
+$2.1k vs peer
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

Bay Area Medical Academy (BAMA) is a private for-profit college with two campuses in California providing medical assisting with phlebotomy and EKG training. The school's campuses are in San Francisco and San Jose.

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
52%
Full-time retention
73%

Pell equity

25.0pp gap
Pell recipients
45%21 of 47
Non-Pell (all)
70%14 of 20
Subsidized loan, no Pell
0%0 of 1
No Federal Aid
74%14 of 19

Non-Pell students graduate at a 25.0-point higher rate than Pell recipients.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 1 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 1 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
1
Passing
0
0.0% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

1programs
  • Passing0 · 0.0%
  • No Data1 · 100.0%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
0
No data
1

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Debt vs earnings

Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.

1
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services
Undergraduate Certificate · Health Professions And Related Clinical Sciences
17%
$8,912 debt · $54,049 earn

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

Middle States Commission on Secondary Schools

Accredited since 2024Next review Jan 2035
AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

Accrediting Council for Independent Colleges and Schools

Accredited since 2012Next review Dec 2022

Action history · 5

  1. Jun 2021Loss of Accreditation or Preaccreditation: Voluntary Withdrawal
    Accrediting Council for Independent Colleges and Schools
  2. May 2020Renewal of Accreditation
    Accrediting Council for Independent Colleges and Schools
  3. Dec 2019Probation or Equivalent or a More Severe Status: Warning
    Accrediting Council for Independent Colleges and Schools
  4. Sep 2019Probation or Equivalent or a More Severe Status: Warning
    Accrediting Council for Independent Colleges and Schools
  5. Apr 2019Grant Substantive Change: Other
    Accrediting Council for Independent Colleges and Schools

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$26,387
$30–48k$26,081
$48–75k$28,569
$75–110k$33,247
$110k+$39,369

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$27,042
+$2,094vs peer median $24,948
Federal loans
23.6%

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 197 students received $973K in Pell grants, alongside $161K in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
197
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$973K
$972,530 total
Direct Loans
$161K
48 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$93K
30 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$68K
18 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 113 borrowers who entered repayment, 4 (3.5%) defaulted within three years above the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
3.5%
+1.2pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
113
Defaulted
4
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
12.6%
2017
17.3%
2018
17.2%
2019
3.5%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at Bay Area Medical Academy

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs1
UndergraduateOffered

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
209
12-mo unduplicated
336
Undergraduate
336
Graduate
0

Gender split

Men
18%62
Women
82%274

Race / ethnicity composition

Hispanic
35.9%
Black
27.8%
Asian
10.1%
Two or more
9.1%
White
6.7%
Non-resident
5.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
2.4%
Unknown
1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native
1.0%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
100.63
16 offenses · 159 students

3-year trend

10.102 yrs ago0.001 yr ago100.63Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
18
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
0
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

Motor vehicle theft
7
Aggravated assault
5
Robbery
3
Arson
1

By location

16total
  • Public property16

VAWA offenses

0
Domestic violence
0
Dating violence
0
Stalking
0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

Hate crimes by bias

No hate crimes reported.

Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

CategoryArrestsReferrals
Weapons10
Drugs20
Liquor00

Residence-hall fires

No residence-hall fires reported.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student-faculty ratio

Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

Student-to-faculty
23.0:1

Bay Area Medical Academy vs Peer comparison

The peer institutions Bay Area Medical Academy selected for federal comparison reporting.

GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
This institutionPeer median

A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

Carnegie
SubjectBay Area Medical Academy
52%Open admission209$27,042
Open admission275$41,063
Open admission67$30,563
Open admission113$23,817
Open admission256$18,439
Not reported217$29,136
Open admission200$8,252
Open admission172$25,919
Open admission305$8,390
Open admission209$34,436
Open admission189$21,578
Open admission162$21,888
Open admission177$18,730
Open admission917$25,536
Open admission500$25,543
Open admission285$32,665
Open admission150$31,374
Open admission292$24,948
Open admission164$21,331
100.0%294$31,999
72.0%235$29,653
Open admission172$20,260Special Focus Two-Year: Health Professions
Open admission132$19,201
Open admission134$18,071
Open admission130$19,544
Open admission237$19,427
Open admission423$16,277
Open admission185$26,376
Too newOpen admission83$25,959
Open admission81$23,963
82.4%287$25,414
No freshman cohortNo freshman entry176No freshman cohort
Peer group median52%82.4%195$24,948

Institutions like Bay Area Medical Academy

Explore the federal data for institutions in Bay Area Medical Academy's comparison group.

Reports & documents (1)

Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

Grants & funding (1)

Federal grant awards and open funding opportunities awarded to this institution.

Frequently asked questions about Bay Area Medical Academy

Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Bay Area Medical Academy.

What is the acceptance rate at Bay Area Medical Academy?

Bay Area Medical Academy does not have a reported acceptance rate. This institution has an open admission policy: it admits all applicants who meet basic requirements, so it does not report a selective admit rate.

What is the graduation rate at Bay Area Medical Academy?

Bay Area Medical Academy reports a 6-year graduation rate of 52% per the latest IPEDS.

How many students attend Bay Area Medical Academy?

Bay Area Medical Academy reports a total enrollment of 209 students per the latest IPEDS.

What is the average net price at Bay Area Medical Academy?

The average net price at Bay Area Medical Academy is $27,042 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

Where is Bay Area Medical Academy located?

Bay Area Medical Academy is located in San Francisco, California 94108-3623.

About the data on this page

Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

Have a question this page can’t answer?

Ask Clema anything about Bay Area Medical Academy and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card