About
The Annenberg School of Nursing is an accredited vocational nursing school located in Reseda, California. It focuses on providing training for careers in healthcare, including vocational nursing, nurse assistant, and home health aide certification.
Admissions & acceptance rate
First-time freshman admissions: how selective the college is, and how many admitted students choose to enroll.
Graduation rate & outcomes
Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.
Pell equity
Pell and non-Pell students graduate at nearly identical rates, a notably small equity gap.
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2023 cohort.
Program outcomes
Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.
Of 1 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 1 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.
Pass / fail distribution
- Passing0 · 0.0%
- No Data1 · 100.0%
- Failing0 · 0.0%
Severity spectrum
Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.
Accreditation status & history
Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.
Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools
Action history · 1
- Aug 2020Renewal of AccreditationAccrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools
Tuition & cost
What families actually pay, broken down by family income.
Net price by family income
Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.
Federal aid volume & trends
Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.
In AY 2024–25, 23 students received $120K in Pell grants, alongside $112K in federal Direct Loans.
Pell recipients · 5-year trend
Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25
Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.
Student loan default rate
The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.
Of 32 borrowers who entered repayment, 1 (3.1%) defaulted within three years — above the 2.3% national rate.
Default rate vs national, by cohort
* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.
Academic programs at Annenberg School of Nursing
Top program areas ranked by completions.
Enrollment trends & demographics
Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.
Gender split
Race / ethnicity composition
Campus safety & crime statistics
Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.
3-year trend
Criminal offenses by type
By location
VAWA offenses
Hate crimes by bias
No hate crimes reported.
Arrests vs disciplinary referrals
Residence-hall fires
Student-faculty ratio
Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.
Annenberg School of Nursing vs Peer comparison
The peer institutions Annenberg School of Nursing selected for federal comparison reporting.
A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.
| Carnegie | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SubjectAnnenberg School of Nursing | 100% | 100.0% | 7 | $18,067 | — |
| — | 62.5% | 17 | $15,661 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 53 | $10,813 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 19 | $17,312 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 97 | $21,369 | — | |
| — | 68.0% | 118 | $31,411 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 95 | $11,992 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 171 | $6,924 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 142 | $5,446 | — | |
| — | 83.3% | 152 | $28,480 | — | |
| No freshman cohort | 100.0% | 360 | No freshman cohort | — | |
| — | 85.7% | 20 | $9,092 | — | |
| — | 100.0% | 12 | $35,373 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 151 | $16,787 | — | |
| — | 73.3% | 20 | $37,010 | — | |
| Too new | Open admission | 32 | No freshman cohort | — | |
| — | Open admission | 209 | $48,328 | — | |
| — | Not reported | 85 | $5,969 | — | |
| — | 81.8% | 110 | $31,786 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 357 | $12,699 | — | |
| — | 29.4% | 194 | $12,959 | — | |
| Not reported | Not reported | — | $19,661 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 11 | $9,075 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 512 | $22,813 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 131 | $11,422 | — | |
| — | 34.1% | 146 | $22,761 | — | |
| — | 100.0% | 3 | $57,042 | — | |
| — | Open admission | 84 | $12,051 | — | |
| No freshman cohort | No freshman entry | 64 | $5,777 | — | |
| Peer group median | 100% | 82.6% | 96 | $16,787 |
Institutions like Annenberg School of Nursing
Explore the federal data for institutions in Annenberg School of Nursing's comparison group.
- West Virginia
B M Spurr School of Practical Nursing
Grad rate—Admit rate62.5%Enrollment17Net price$15,661View data - Kentucky
Brighton Center's Center for Employment Training
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment53Net price$10,813View data - Virginia
Cayce/Reilly School of Massage
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment19Net price$17,312View data - Ohio
Central School of Practical Nursing
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment97Net price$21,369View data - California
CES College
Grad rate—Admit rate68.0%Enrollment118Net price$31,411View data - California
CET-Oxnard
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment95Net price$11,992View data - California
CET-Salinas
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment171Net price$6,924View data - California
CET-Santa Maria
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment142Net price$5,446View data - Pennsylvania
Citizens School of Nursing
Grad rate—Admit rate83.3%Enrollment152Net price$28,480View data - Texas
Covenant School of Nursing and Allied Health
Grad rateNo freshman cohortAdmit rate100.0%Enrollment360Net priceNo freshman cohortView data - New York
CVPH Medical Center School of Radiologic Technology
Grad rate—Admit rate85.7%Enrollment20Net price$9,092View data - Colorado
Dr. Ida Rolf Institute
Grad rate—Admit rate100.0%Enrollment12Net price$35,373View data - New York
EDP School
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment151Net price$16,787View data - Pennsylvania
Health and Technology Training Institute
Grad rate—Admit rate73.3%Enrollment20Net price$37,010View data - California
Homestead Schools-Costa Mesa
Grad rateToo newAdmit rateOpen admissionEnrollment32Net priceNo freshman cohortView data - California
Hypnosis Motivation Institute
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment209Net price$48,328View data - New York
Isabella Graham Hart School of Practical Nursing
Grad rate—Admit rateNot reportedEnrollment85Net price$5,969View data - New York
Merkaz Bnos-Business School
Grad rate—Admit rate81.8%Enrollment110Net price$31,786View data - New York
Metropolitan Learning Institute
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment357Net price$12,699View data - Colorado
National Institute for Medical Assistant Advancement
Grad rate—Admit rate29.4%Enrollment194Net price$12,959View data - Illinois
National Latino Education Institute
Grad rateNot reportedAdmit rateNot reportedEnrollment—Net price$19,661View data - New Jersey
New Community Career & Technical Institute
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment11Net price$9,075View data - Pennsylvania
Philadelphia Technician Training
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment512Net price$22,813View data - Arizona
Regional Center for Border Health
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment131Net price$11,422View data - Massachusetts
Signature Healthcare Brockton Hospital School of Nursing
Grad rate—Admit rate34.1%Enrollment146Net price$22,761View data - Texas
The Vocational Nursing Institute Inc
Grad rate—Admit rate100.0%Enrollment3Net price$57,042View data - Texas
Valley Grande Institute for Academic Studies
Grad rate—Admit rateOpen admissionEnrollment84Net price$12,051View data - West Virginia
West Virginia University Hospital Departments of Rad Tech and Nutrition
Grad rateNo freshman cohortAdmit rateNo freshman entryEnrollment64Net price$5,777View data
Campuses
The 1 campus that make up Annenberg School of Nursing.
- CA
Annenberg School of Nursing - Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CANo page yet
Reports & documents (1)
Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.
Frequently asked questions about Annenberg School of Nursing
Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Annenberg School of Nursing.
What is the acceptance rate at Annenberg School of Nursing?
What is the graduation rate at Annenberg School of Nursing?
How many students attend Annenberg School of Nursing?
What is the average net price at Annenberg School of Nursing?
What is the yield rate at Annenberg School of Nursing?
Where is Annenberg School of Nursing located?
About the data on this page
Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.
Have a question this page can’t answer?
Ask Clema anything about Annenberg School of Nursing and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card