Best programs to become a financial and investment analyst in Missouri
25 Missouri schools offer programs that train financial and investment analysts, graduating 1,064 people a year. Financial and investment analysts in Missouri earn a median of $98,420 across about 4,430 jobs (BLS OEWS May 2025).
BLS lists a bachelor's degree as the typical entry-level education for financial and investment analysts. The fields of study that lead most directly to this job in Missouri are Finance; Financial Mathematics; and Investments and Securities (IPEDS completions).
Conduct quantitative analyses of information involving investment programs or financial data of public or private institutions, including valuation of.
6 programs in Missouri that lead to this job
Ranked by graduates per year in Missouri (IPEDS completions). Graduate earnings and debt are national College Scorecard figures reported at the 4-digit CIP level, so specializations within one field share a figure. Each program also links to its own Missouri page.
| # | Program | Graduates / yr | Share of pipeline | Schools | Grad earnings (1 yr) | Median debt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CIP 52.0801In Missouri → | 634 | 59.6% | 21 | $53,572 | $23,672 |
| 2 | CIP 27.0305In Missouri → | 310 | 29.1% | 3 | $60,930 | $21,143 |
| 3 | CIP 52.0807In Missouri → | 68 | 6.4% | 1 | $53,572 | $23,672 |
| 4 | CIP 30.7104In Missouri → | 39 | 3.7% | 1 | — | — |
| 5 | CIP 52.0304In Missouri → | 11 | 1.0% | 3 | $51,824 | $24,433 |
| 6 | CIP 52.0305In Missouri → | 2 | 0.2% | 1 | $51,824 | $24,433 |
Top 25 schools in Missouri
Ranked by graduates per year into this job. Graduate earnings are reported for 9 of the 25 schools in this state.
| # | School | Graduates / yr | Top feeder program | Grad earnings (1 yr) | Grad rate | Net price | Acceptance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Washington University in St Louis St. Louis, MO Private not-for-profit · 2 feeder programs | 454 | Financial Mathematics | — | 94% | $14,126 | 12% |
| 2 | Missouri State University - Springfield Springfield, MO Public · 3 feeder programs | 150 | Finance, General | $50,486 | 58% | — | 91% |
| 3 | University of Missouri - Columbia Columbia, MO Public · 3 feeder programs | 129 | Investments and Securities | — | 75% | — | 78% |
| 4 | Saint Louis University Saint Louis, MO Private not-for-profit · 1 feeder program | 63 | Finance, General | $60,055 | 80% | $24,886 | 75% |
| 5 | Columbia College Columbia, MO Private not-for-profit · 1 feeder program | 36 | Finance, General | $56,104 | 42% | $23,247 | — |
| 6 | University of Missouri - Kansas City Kansas City, MO Public · 1 feeder program | 35 | Financial Mathematics | — | 55% | — | 72% |
| 7 | Lindenwood University Saint Charles, MO Private not-for-profit · 1 feeder program | 30 | Finance, General | $45,011 | 49% | $17,436 | 57% |
| 8 | Northwest Missouri State University Maryville, MO Public · 1 feeder program | 23 | Finance, General | $45,810 | 54% | — | 86% |
| 9 | University of Central Missouri Warrensburg, MO Public · 1 feeder program | 22 | Finance, General | $49,785 | 54% | — | 64% |
| 10 | Maryville University of Saint Louis Saint Louis, MO Private not-for-profit · 1 feeder program | 21 | Finance, General | — | 66% | $24,921 | 95% |
| 11 | Southeast Missouri State University Cape Girardeau, MO Public · 1 feeder program | 20 | Finance, General | $46,736 | 58% | — | 74% |
| 12 | Webster University Saint Louis, MO Private not-for-profit · 1 feeder program | 16 | Finance, General | — | 64% | $25,090 | 86% |
| 13 | Missouri Western State University Saint Joseph, MO Public · 1 feeder program | 14 | Finance, General | $47,265 | 39% | — | — |
| 14 | Drury University Springfield, MO Private not-for-profit · 1 feeder program | 11 | Finance, General | — | 62% | $20,482 | 58% |
| 15 | Avila University Kansas City, MO Private not-for-profit · 1 feeder program | 7 | Finance, General | — | 52% | $16,721 | 88% |
| 16 | University of Missouri - St Louis Saint Louis, MO Public · 1 feeder program | 6 | Financial Mathematics | — | 57% | — | 63% |
| 17 | Evangel University Springfield, MO Private not-for-profit · 1 feeder program | 5 | Finance, General | — | 65% | $17,881 | 72% |
| 18 | Westminster College Fulton, MO Private not-for-profit · 1 feeder program | 5 | Finance, General | — | 55% | $25,185 | 79% |
| 19 | Culver - Stockton College Canton, MO Private not-for-profit · 1 feeder program | 4 | Finance, General | — | 39% | $21,269 | 99% |
| 20 | Missouri Valley College Marshall, MO Private not-for-profit · 1 feeder program | 4 | Finance, General | — | 22% | $18,428 | 69% |
| 21 | College of the Ozarks Point Lookout, MO Private not-for-profit · 1 feeder program | 3 | Finance, General | — | 64% | $8,360 | 12% |
| 22 | Harris - Stowe State University Saint Louis, MO Public · 1 feeder program | 2 | Finance, General | — | 28% | — | — |
| 23 | Park University Parkville, MO Private not-for-profit · 1 feeder program | 2 | Accounting and Business/Management | $50,801 | 38% | $16,013 | — |
| 24 | Missouri University of Science and Technology Rolla, MO Public · 1 feeder program | 1 | Finance, General | — | 64% | — | 73% |
| 25 | Rockhurst University Kansas City, MO Private not-for-profit · 1 feeder program | 1 | Accounting and Finance | — | 75% | $21,890 | 70% |
All 25 schools in Missouri
Every school in Missouri with a program that feeds this job, ordered by graduates per year. Earnings are shown for the ranked schools above; open a school profile for the rest.
| School | City | Control | Graduates / yr | Feeder programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington University in St Louis | St. Louis | Private not-for-profit | 454 | 2 |
| Missouri State University - Springfield | Springfield | Public | 150 | 3 |
| University of Missouri - Columbia | Columbia | Public | 129 | 3 |
| Saint Louis University | Saint Louis | Private not-for-profit | 63 | 1 |
| Columbia College | Columbia | Private not-for-profit | 36 | 1 |
| University of Missouri - Kansas City | Kansas City | Public | 35 | 1 |
| Lindenwood University | Saint Charles | Private not-for-profit | 30 | 1 |
| Northwest Missouri State University | Maryville | Public | 23 | 1 |
| University of Central Missouri | Warrensburg | Public | 22 | 1 |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis | Saint Louis | Private not-for-profit | 21 | 1 |
| Southeast Missouri State University | Cape Girardeau | Public | 20 | 1 |
| Webster University | Saint Louis | Private not-for-profit | 16 | 1 |
| Missouri Western State University | Saint Joseph | Public | 14 | 1 |
| Drury University | Springfield | Private not-for-profit | 11 | 1 |
| Avila University | Kansas City | Private not-for-profit | 7 | 1 |
Fields of study in Missouri that lead to this job
Grouped at the 4-digit CIP level. Numbers are graduates per year in this state.
What financial and investment analysts earn in Missouri
What people already working in this job earn (BLS OEWS May 2025). Not graduate earnings.
U.S. median $102,740. Missouri pays below the national figure.
1.00× means the state has its expected share of these jobs.
Metro areas in Missouri
Job outlook
Bureau of Labor Statistics Employment Projections, 2024 to 2034.
Growth and openings are national. The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish employment projections at state level, so these figures describe the occupation across the whole U.S., not this state alone.
How to get in
The full skills and day-to-day breakdown lives on the national Financial and Investment Analysts page.
How to become a financial and investment analyst
- Typical entry education
- Bachelor's degree
The same job in other states
Where else this occupation employs the most people, and what it pays there.
Related careers in Missouri
Every major mapped to this job
The official federal mapping behind the rankings above.
All 9 majors mapped to Financial and Investment Analysts9 of them graduated someone in the latest IPEDS year. NCES CIP 2020 → SOC 2018 crosswalk.+
- 27.0305Financial Mathematics
- 30.7104Financial Analytics
- 52.0304Accounting and Finance
- 52.0305Accounting and Business/Management
- 52.0801Finance, General
- 52.0806International Finance
- 52.0807Investments and Securities
- 52.0808Public Finance
- 52.0810Financial Risk Management
Common questions
Answers for people weighing financial and investment analysts programs in Missouri.
What degree do you need to become a financial and investment analyst?+
BLS lists a bachelor's degree as the typical entry-level education for financial and investment analysts. The fields of study that lead most directly to this job in Missouri are Finance; Financial Mathematics; and Investments and Securities (IPEDS completions).
Which college majors lead to becoming a financial and investment analyst?+
The fields of study that lead most directly to this job in Missouri are Finance; Financial Mathematics; and Investments and Securities (IPEDS completions). In all, 6 feeder programs graduate about 1,064 people a year in Missouri (IPEDS completions).
How much do financial and investment analysts earn in Missouri?+
The median is $98,420 a year (BLS OEWS May 2025). That is 4.2% below the U.S. median of $102,740. This is pay for people already working in the occupation, not the same thing as graduate earnings one year after finishing a degree.
Is demand for financial and investment analysts growing?+
BLS projects a +5.7% change in employment between 2024 and 2034, faster than average, with roughly 25,100 openings a year nationally once retirements and job changes are counted.
How many schools offer programs for this career in Missouri?+
25 institutions in Missouri reported graduates from at least one of the 6 programs that feed this occupation in IPEDS 2024-25. Rankings on this page use graduates per year, because the federal data publishes no enrollment count by program.
What other job titles do financial and investment analysts work under?+
Employers advertise this work under many names. O*NET records Analyst, Financial Analyst, Investment Analyst, Securities Analyst among the most commonly reported, all mapping to SOC 13-2051.
About the data on this page
Rankings use IPEDS completions 2024–25, degrees awarded per year. That is the closest federal measure of how many people a program puts into a career, because no federal dataset publishes enrollment by program. Wages and employment come from BLS OEWS May 2025, growth and openings from BLS Employment Projections 2024-34, and which majors lead to which jobs from the NCES CIP 2020 to SOC 2018 crosswalk. Occupation descriptions, tasks, skills and tools are O*NET 30.3 (CC BY 4.0, U.S. Department of Labor/ETA).
BLS Occupational Employment & Wage Statistics
May 2025Wages, employment counts, location quotients and metro breakdowns.
BLS Employment Projections
2024–34Projected growth, annual openings and typical entry-level education.
IPEDS Completions
2024-25 (provisional)Graduates per year by program and institution — the ranking metric.
College Scorecard, Field of Study
2020-21 cohortsMedian graduate earnings one year after completion, and median debt.
Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes
latest availableGraduate earnings 1/5/10 years out, where the state participates.
NCES CIP 2020 and the CIP-to-SOC 2018 crosswalk
CIP 2020 / SOC 2018Which college programs officially lead to this occupation.
O*NET Database 30.3
30.3Tasks, skills, knowledge, tools, job zone and alternate job titles.
Official source →CC BY 4.0, U.S. Department of Labor / ETA
Explore every U.S. college in one conversation
Clema turns plain-language questions into sourced answers across every U.S. institution — earnings, aid, acceptance, graduation, safety, and athletics from IPEDS, College Scorecard, and 10+ federal datasets, built in.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card