SOWELA Technical Community College
Graduation rate & outcomes
Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.
Pell equity
Non-Pell students graduate at a 15.8-point higher rate than Pell recipients.
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.
Program outcomes
Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.
Of 26 Title IV programs, 7 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 19 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.
Pass / fail distribution
- Passing7 · 26.9%
- No Data19 · 73.1%
- Failing0 · 0.0%
Severity spectrum
Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.
Earnings premium gap
Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.
Accreditation status & history
Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
Council on Occupational Education
Programmatic accreditations · 1
Action history · 14
- Aug 2025Grant Substantive Change: ProgramSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
- Jun 2025Heightened Monitoring or Focused ReviewSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
- Nov 2024Heightened Monitoring or Focused ReviewSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
- Apr 2024Grant Substantive Change: OtherSouthern Association of Colleges and Schools, Commission on Colleges
- Jul 2023Grant Substantive Change: OtherAccreditation Commission for Education in Nursing, Inc. — May 6, 2013 Formerly: National League for Nursing Accrediting Commission · Nursing (ADNUR) - Associate degree programs
Tuition & cost
What families actually pay, broken down by family income.
Net price by family income
Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.
Federal aid volume & trends
Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.
In AY 2024–25, 1,984 students received $9.0M in Pell grants.
Pell recipients · 5-year trend
Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25
Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.
Student loan default rate
The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.
Of 459 borrowers who entered repayment, 41 (8.9%) defaulted within three years — above the 2.3% national rate.
Default rate vs national, by cohort
* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.
Academic programs at Sowela
Top program areas ranked by completions.
Top program families by completions
Enrollment trends & demographics
Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.
Gender split
Race / ethnicity composition
Campus safety & crime statistics
Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.
3-year trend
Criminal offenses by type
By location
VAWA offenses
Hate crimes by bias
No hate crimes reported.
Arrests vs disciplinary referrals
Residence-hall fires
Student-faculty ratio
Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.
Sowela vs Peer comparison
The peer institutions Sowela selected for federal comparison reporting.
A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.
| Carnegie | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SubjectSOWELA Technical Community College | 43% | — | 3,446 | $7,525 | Community College |
| — | — | 3,670 | $10,421 | Community College | |
| — | — | 3,463 | $7,702 | Community College | |
| — | — | 6,238 | $12,564 | Community College | |
| — | — | 3,522 | $2,004 | Community College | |
| — | — | 3,841 | $4,608 | Community College | |
| Peer group median | 43% | — | 3,596 | $7,614 |
Institutions like Sowela
Explore the federal data for institutions in Sowela's comparison group.
- Community CollegeLouisiana
Louisiana State University-Eunice
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment3,670Net price$10,421View data - Community CollegeLouisiana
Louisiana Delta Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment3,463Net price$7,702View data - Community CollegeLouisiana
South Louisiana Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment6,238Net price$12,564View data - Community CollegeSouth Carolina
Florence-Darlington Technical College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment3,522Net price$2,004View data - Community CollegeMississippi
East Mississippi Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment3,841Net price$4,608View data
Sowela Institutional Research office
The IR team responsible for the institution's federal reporting.
The Office of Planning and Analysis (OPA) at SOWELA Technical Community College supports evidence-based decision-making and continuous improvement by providing accurate, timely, and actionable data.
Visit IR office page- Jessica HutchingsDirector of Planning and Analysis
- Laura WilkinsSenior Institutional Research Analyst
- Brandi SchulzInstitutional Research and Assessment Specialist
Frequently asked questions about SOWELA Technical Community College
Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Sowela.
What is the graduation rate at SOWELA Technical Community College?
How many students attend SOWELA Technical Community College?
What is the average net price at SOWELA Technical Community College?
Where is SOWELA Technical Community College located?
Who runs Institutional Research at SOWELA Technical Community College?
About the data on this page
Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.
Have a question this page can’t answer?
Ask Clema anything about SOWELA Technical Community College and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card