Private (nonprofit)

Reach University

Oakland, California·Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above·Far West·reach.edu
Acceptance
100.0%
6-yr Graduation
Too new
Total enrollment
2,230
peer median 148
Avg net price
$22,423
+$12k vs peer
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

The history of Brigham Young University (BYU) begins in 1875, when the school was called Brigham Young Academy (BYA). The school did not reach university status until 1903, in a decision made by the school's board of trustees at the request of BYU president Benjamin Cluff. It became accredited during the tenure of Franklin S. Harris, under whom it gained national recognition as a university. A period of expansion after World War II caused the student body to grow many times in size, making BYU the largest private university of the time. The school's history is closely connected with its sponsor, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

Admissions & acceptance rate

First-time freshman admissions: how selective the college is, and how many admitted students choose to enroll.

Applied
199
199 candidates competed
Admitted
199
100.0% acceptance rate
Enrolled
128
64.3% yield

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 4 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 4 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
4
Passing
0
0.0% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

4programs
  • Passing0 · 0.0%
  • No Data4 · 100.0%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
0
No data
4

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

WASC Senior College and University Commission

Accredited since 2017Next review Jun 2030
PreaccreditedInstitutional accreditor

WASC Senior College and University Commission

Accredited since 2015

Action history · 6

  1. Jun 2024Renewal of Accreditation
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  2. Mar 2023Grant Substantive Change: Degree
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  3. May 2022Grant Substantive Change: Program
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  4. Jun 2021Grant Substantive Change: Program
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  5. Feb 2020Grant Substantive Change: Degree
    WASC Senior College and University Commission

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$22,997
$30–48k$22,461
$48–75k$21,905
$75–110k$20,874
$110k+

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$22,423
+$12,150vs peer median $10,273
Federal loans
0.0%
In-state tuition
$12,374
Out-of-state
$12,374

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 1,815 students received $10.0M in Pell grants.

Pell recipients
1,815
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$10.0M
$10,034,726 total

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
21
1k
22
1k
23
2k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

No Direct Loan volume reported.

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at Reach

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs6
UndergraduateOffered
GraduateOffered

Top program families by completions

274 total completions
01Liberal Arts
18166.1%
02Education
9333.9%

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
2,230
12-mo unduplicated
3,158
Undergraduate
3,035
Graduate
123

Gender split

Men
14%438
Women
86%2,720

Race / ethnicity composition

White
53.3%
Black
28.4%
Hispanic
11.6%
Unknown
2.7%
Two or more
2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.8%
Asian
0.6%
Non-resident
0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander
0.2%

Student-faculty ratio

Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

Student-to-faculty
30.0:1
Instructional staff (full-time equivalent)
9

Reach vs Peer comparison

The peer institutions Reach selected for federal comparison reporting.

GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
This institutionPeer median

A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

Carnegie
SubjectReach University
Too new100.0%2,230$22,423
Grad-onlyGrad-only82Grad-only
Grad-onlyGrad-only558Grad-only
0%Open admission204$10,273
No freshman cohortNo freshman entry7No freshman cohort
29%74.8%466$35,785
17%100.0%17$7,299
0%100.0%91$7,626
Peer group median9%100.0%148$10,273

Institutions like Reach

Explore the federal data for institutions in Reach's comparison group.

Reports & documents (1)

Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

Frequently asked questions about Reach University

Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Reach.

What is the acceptance rate at Reach University?

Reach University's acceptance rate is 100.0% (199 admitted from 199 applicants), based on the latest IPEDS.

What is the graduation rate at Reach University?

Reach University does not have a reported federal graduation rate. This institution is too new to have a federal graduation rate: rates follow an entering class for 150% of normal program length, and its first classes have not yet appeared in a published rate.

How many students attend Reach University?

Reach University reports a total enrollment of 2,230 students per the latest IPEDS.

What is the average net price at Reach University?

The average net price at Reach University is $22,423 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

What is the yield rate at Reach University?

Reach University's yield rate is 64.3%, the share of admitted students who enrolled, per the latest IPEDS.

Where is Reach University located?

Reach University is located in Oakland, California 94612-1278.

About the data on this page

Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

Have a question this page can’t answer?

Ask Clema anything about Reach University and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card