Herkimer County Community College
About
Herkimer County Community College is a public community college located in Herkimer, New York. It offers over 40 associate degree and certificate programs across various fields including art, business, healthcare, and STEM. The college is part of the State University of New York (SUNY) system.
Graduation rate & outcomes
Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.
Pell equity
Non-Pell students graduate at a 11.5-point higher rate than Pell recipients.
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.
Program outcomes
Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.
Of 41 Title IV programs, 8 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 33 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.
Pass / fail distribution
- Passing8 · 19.5%
- No Data33 · 80.5%
- Failing0 · 0.0%
Severity spectrum
Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.
Earnings premium gap
Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.
Debt vs earnings
Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.
Accreditation status & history
Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Programmatic accreditations · 1
Action history · 2
- Mar 2021Renewal of AccreditationMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
- Jul 2018Grant Substantive Change: OtherMiddle States Commission on Higher Education
Tuition & cost
What families actually pay, broken down by family income.
Net price by family income
Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.
Federal aid volume & trends
Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.
In AY 2024–25, 953 students received $4.6M in Pell grants, alongside $3.8M in federal Direct Loans.
Pell recipients · 5-year trend
Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25
Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.
Student loan default rate
The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.
Of 755 borrowers who entered repayment, 42 (5.5%) defaulted within three years — above the 2.3% national rate.
Default rate vs national, by cohort
* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.
Academic programs at Herkimer
Top program areas ranked by completions.
Top program families by completions
Enrollment trends & demographics
Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.
Gender split
Race / ethnicity composition
Athletics & Title IX gender equity
How athletic participation, aid, and spending are split between men and women.
Men vs women · spending splits
Sport-by-sport · 13
Campus safety & crime statistics
Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.
3-year trend
Criminal offenses by type
By location
VAWA offenses
Hate crimes by bias
No hate crimes reported.
Arrests vs disciplinary referrals
Residence-hall fires
- Reservoir Run Apartments1 fireOtherDamage $0-$99
Data quality: 1 report was later determined unfounded across the reporting period and are excluded from the totals above.
Student-faculty ratio
Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.
Herkimer vs Peer comparison
The peer institutions Herkimer selected for federal comparison reporting.
A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.
| Carnegie | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SubjectHerkimer County Community College | 35% | — | 1,971 | $13,419 | Community College |
| — | — | 3,890 | $7,773 | Community College | |
| — | — | 3,260 | $8,296 | Community College | |
| — | — | 3,337 | $2,725 | Community College | |
| — | — | 3,403 | $9,593 | Community College | |
| — | — | 2,825 | $5,571 | Community College | |
| — | — | 1,558 | $995 | Community College | |
| — | — | 2,371 | $13,128 | Community College | |
| — | — | 4,240 | $8,334 | Community College | |
| — | — | 1,925 | $9,272 | Community College | |
| — | — | 5,085 | $6,835 | Community College | |
| — | — | 2,969 | $4,574 | Community College | |
| — | — | 5,242 | $11,553 | Community College | |
| — | — | 2,062 | $2,792 | Community College | |
| — | — | 3,692 | $8,370 | Community College | |
| — | — | 1,978 | $3,715 | Community College | |
| — | — | 2,210 | $4,586 | Community College | |
| — | — | 3,617 | $4,005 | Community College | |
| — | — | 2,662 | $10,010 | Community College | |
| — | — | 3,208 | $2,756 | Community College | |
| — | — | 3,138 | $5,625 | Community College | |
| — | — | 2,691 | $5,216 | Community College | |
| — | — | 5,369 | $9,228 | Community College | |
| — | — | 2,384 | $5,071 | Community College | |
| — | — | 2,597 | $10,756 | Community College | |
| — | — | 4,009 | $11,042 | Community College | |
| — | — | 5,825 | $3,537 | Community College | |
| — | — | 3,371 | $3,731 | Community College | |
| — | — | 2,364 | $6,005 | Community College | |
| — | — | 2,157 | $5,207 | Community College | |
| — | — | 2,593 | -$264 | Community College | |
| Peer group median | 35% | — | 2,969 | $5,625 |
Institutions like Herkimer
Explore the federal data for institutions in Herkimer's comparison group.
- Community CollegeTexas
Angelina College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment3,890Net price$7,773View data - Community CollegeMassachusetts
Cape Cod Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment3,260Net price$8,296View data - Community CollegeMaryland
Carroll Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment3,337Net price$2,725View data - Community CollegeWyoming
Casper College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment3,403Net price$9,593View data - Community CollegeSouth Carolina
Central Carolina Technical College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment2,825Net price$5,571View data - Community CollegeNorth Carolina
Cleveland Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment1,558Net price$995View data - Community CollegeMissouri
East Central College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment2,371Net price$13,128View data - Community CollegeNew York
Genesee Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment4,240Net price$8,334View data - Community CollegeAlabama
George C Wallace State Community College-Selma
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment1,925Net price$9,272View data - Community CollegeMaryland
Hagerstown Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment5,085Net price$6,835View data - Community CollegeIllinois
Kishwaukee College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment2,969Net price$4,574View data - Community CollegeOregon
Linn-Benton Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment5,242Net price$11,553View data - Community CollegeAlabama
Lurleen B Wallace Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment2,062Net price$2,792View data - Community CollegeMichigan
Mid Michigan College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment3,692Net price$8,370View data - Community CollegeMississippi
Mississippi Delta Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment1,978Net price$3,715View data - Community CollegeMichigan
Monroe County Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment2,210Net price$4,586View data - Community CollegeMichigan
Muskegon Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment3,617Net price$4,005View data - Community CollegeIowa
North Iowa Area Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment2,662Net price$10,010View data - Community CollegeAlabama
Northeast Alabama Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment3,208Net price$2,756View data - Community CollegeOklahoma
Northern Oklahoma College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment3,138Net price$5,625View data - Community CollegeTexas
Panola College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment2,691Net price$5,216View data - Community CollegePennsylvania
Reading Area Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment5,369Net price$9,228View data - Community CollegeNorth Carolina
Richmond Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment2,384Net price$5,071View data - Community CollegeLouisiana
River Parishes Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment2,597Net price$10,756View data - Community CollegeOregon
Rogue Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment4,009Net price$11,042View data - Community CollegeKentucky
Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment5,825Net price$3,537View data - Community CollegeKentucky
Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment3,371Net price$3,731View data - Community CollegeVirginia
Southwest Virginia Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment2,364Net price$6,005View data - Community CollegeNorth Carolina
Southwestern Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment2,157Net price$5,207View data - Community CollegeNorth Carolina
Wilkes Community College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment2,593Net price-$264View data
Herkimer Institutional Research office
The IR team responsible for the institution's federal reporting.
The AIER Office provides leadership in strategic and operational planning, assessment in areas of academic instruction and non-instructional departments, and in cultivating a standard of quality across the institution.
Visit IR office page- Karen AyouchDean of Academic Affairs-Assessment, Institutional Effectiveness and Research
- Frank DrapalskiResearch and Assessment Specialist
Common Data Set
Herkimer's own annual Common Data Set: the most detailed self-reported reference for selectivity, cost, outcomes, and the student body.
Source publications
Reports & documents (2)
Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.
- DFR reportIPEDS Data Feedback Report 20242024nces.ed.gov
- FactbookInstitutional Data and Sources | HCCCThis page on Herkimer County Community College's website provides information and links related to institutional research and effectiveness. It mentions sections such as admissions, academics, financial aid, student life, and athletics, among others. The page also references other resources like campus maps, contact information, and various ways to engage with the college's community and events.herkimer.edu
Frequently asked questions about Herkimer County Community College
Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Herkimer.
What is the graduation rate at Herkimer County Community College?
How many students attend Herkimer County Community College?
What is the average net price at Herkimer County Community College?
Where is Herkimer County Community College located?
Who runs Institutional Research at Herkimer County Community College?
About the data on this page
Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.
Have a question this page can’t answer?
Ask Clema anything about Herkimer County Community College and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card