College of Wilmington
Graduation rate & outcomes
Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.
Program outcomes
Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.
Of 2 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 2 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.
Pass / fail distribution
- Passing0 · 0.0%
- No Data2 · 100.0%
- Failing0 · 0.0%
Severity spectrum
Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.
Debt vs earnings
Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.
Accreditation status & history
Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.
Council on Occupational Education
Action history · 8
- Sep 2025Grant Substantive Change: OtherCouncil on Occupational Education
- Jun 2025Warning or Equivalent-Factors Affecting Academic QualityCouncil on Occupational Education
- Jun 2024Heightened Monitoring or Focused ReviewCouncil on Occupational Education
- Jun 2023Grant Substantive Change: OwnershipCouncil on Occupational Education
- Dec 2022Grant Substantive Change: OwnershipCouncil on Occupational Education
Tuition & cost
What families actually pay, broken down by family income.
Net price by family income
Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.
Federal aid volume & trends
Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.
In AY 2024–25, 103 students received $447K in Pell grants, alongside $574K in federal Direct Loans.
Pell recipients · 5-year trend
Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25
Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.
Student loan default rate
The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.
Of 120 borrowers who entered repayment, 9 (7.5%) defaulted within three years — above the 2.3% national rate.
Default rate vs national, by cohort
* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.
Academic programs at College of Wilmington
Top program areas ranked by completions.
Enrollment trends & demographics
Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.
Gender split
Race / ethnicity composition
Campus safety & crime statistics
Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.
3-year trend
Criminal offenses by type
By location
VAWA offenses
Hate crimes by bias
No hate crimes reported.
Arrests vs disciplinary referrals
Residence-hall fires
Student-faculty ratio
Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.
College of Wilmington vs Peer comparison
The peer institutions College of Wilmington selected for federal comparison reporting.
A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.
| Carnegie | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SubjectCollege of Wilmington | 15% | — | 132 | $14,063 | — |
| — | — | 164 | $10,505 | — | |
| — | — | 106 | $24,060 | — | |
| — | — | 144 | — | — | |
| — | — | 96 | $14,819 | — | |
| — | — | 115 | $16,567 | — | |
| — | — | 129 | $13,683 | — | |
| — | — | 174 | $19,272 | — | |
| — | — | 94 | $19,529 | — | |
| — | — | 111 | $15,591 | — | |
| — | — | 172 | $18,439 | — | |
| — | — | 107 | $19,633 | — | |
| — | — | 138 | $7,354 | — | |
| — | — | 92 | $10,513 | — | |
| — | — | 102 | $2,921 | — | |
| — | — | 225 | $19,569 | — | |
| — | — | 87 | $19,653 | — | |
| — | — | 122 | $19,898 | — | |
| — | — | 133 | $14,641 | — | |
| — | — | 106 | $22,279 | — | |
| — | — | 237 | $22,259 | — | |
| — | — | 233 | $19,494 | — | |
| — | — | 40 | $16,302 | — | |
| — | — | 72 | $15,721 | — | |
| — | — | 106 | $12,628 | — | |
| — | — | 132 | — | — | |
| — | — | 138 | $17,863 | — | |
| — | — | 132 | $16,274 | — | |
| — | — | 87 | $18,426 | — | |
| Peer group median | 15% | — | 122 | $16,567 |
Institutions like College of Wilmington
Explore the federal data for institutions in College of Wilmington's comparison group.
- New York
Aesthetic Science Institute
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment164Net price$10,505View data - Arkansas
Arkansas Beauty School-Little Rock
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment106Net price$24,060View data - Louisiana
Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-Lafayette
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment144Net price—View data - New Mexico
Avenue Academy, A Cosmetology Institute
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment96Net price$14,819View data - Ohio
Brown Aveda Institute-Mentor
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment115Net price$16,567View data - Iowa
Capri College-Cedar Rapids
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment129Net price$13,683View data - Massachusetts
Catherine Hinds Institute of Esthetics
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment174Net price$19,272View data - Texas
Deluxe Barber College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment94Net price$19,529View data - Wisconsin
Empire Beauty School-Milwaukee
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment111Net price$15,591View data - New York
Empire Beauty School-Queens
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment172Net price$18,439View data - Rhode Island
Empire Beauty School-Warwick
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment107Net price$19,633View data - Texas
Houston Training Schools-Gessner
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment138Net price$7,354View data - Nebraska
Joseph's College Cosmetology
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment92Net price$10,513View data - North Carolina
Leons Beauty School Inc
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment102Net price$2,921View data - Texas
Milan Institute of Cosmetology-San Antonio Military
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment225Net price$19,569View data - Massachusetts
New England Hair Academy
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment87Net price$19,653View data - Minnesota
Nova Academy of Cosmetology Woodbury
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment122Net price$19,898View data - Utah
Paul Mitchell the School-Logan
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment133Net price$14,641View data - Florida
Paul Mitchell the School-Tampa
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment106Net price$22,279View data - New Jersey
Salon Professional Academy
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment237Net price$22,259View data - Massachusetts
Spa Tech Institute-Plymouth
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment233Net price$19,494View data - Texas
Texas College of Cosmetology-Abilene
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment40Net price$16,302View data - Texas
Texas College of Cosmetology-San Angelo
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment72Net price$15,721View data - Arkansas
The Salon Professional Academy
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment106Net price$12,628View data - Texas
The Salon Professional Academy-Lewisville
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment132Net price—View data - Illinois
Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Elgin
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment138Net price$17,863View data - Illinois
Tricoci University of Beauty Culture-Glendale Heights
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment132Net price$16,274View data - Texas
UCAS University of Cosmetology Arts & Sciences-Harlingen
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment87Net price$18,426View data
Frequently asked questions about College of Wilmington
Quick answers to the questions most often asked about College of Wilmington.
What is the graduation rate at College of Wilmington?
How many students attend College of Wilmington?
What is the average net price at College of Wilmington?
Where is College of Wilmington located?
Have a question this page can’t answer?
Ask Clema anything about College of Wilmington and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card