Public

Charles H McCann Technical School

North Adams, Massachusetts·Public, less-than 2-year·New England·mccanntech.org
6-yr Graduation
100%
Total enrollment
41
peer median 41
Avg net price
$14,998
Use this data
Ask Clema

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
100%
Full-time retention
100%

Pell equity

0.0pp gap
Pell recipients
100%10 of 10
Non-Pell (all)
100%7 of 7
No Federal Aid
100%7 of 7

Pell and non-Pell students graduate at nearly identical rates, a notably small equity gap.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 6 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 6 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
6
Passing
0
0.0% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

6programs
  • Passing0 · 0.0%
  • No Data6 · 100.0%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
0
No data
6

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

Council on Occupational Education

Accredited since 2014Next review Dec 2029
PreaccreditedInstitutional accreditor

Council on Occupational Education

Accredited since 2011
AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

New England Association of Schools and Colleges, Commission on Technical and Career Institutions

Accredited since 1968Next review Dec 2011

Programmatic accreditations · 2

Action history · 8

  1. Jul 2025Removal of Monitoring Status
    Council on Occupational Education
  2. Jun 2025Probation or Equivalent or a More Severe Status: Warning
    Council on Occupational Education
  3. Aug 2024Renewal of Accreditation
    American Dental Association, Commission on Dental Accreditation · Dental Assisting (DA)
  4. Jun 2024Warning or Equivalent-Factors Affecting Academic Quality
    Council on Occupational Education
  5. Dec 2023Renewal of Accreditation
    Council on Occupational Education

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$14,998
$30–48k
$48–75k
$75–110k
$110k+

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price
$14,998
vs peer median $14,998
Federal loans
0.0%

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 16 students received $82K in Pell grants.

Pell recipients
16
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$82K
$81,562 total

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

No Direct Loan volume reported.

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 10 borrowers who entered repayment, 3 (30.0%) defaulted within three years above the 13.2% national rate.

Default rate
30.0%
+16.8pp vs 13.2% national
Borrowers in repayment
10
Defaulted
3
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2009
30.0%
This institutionNational rate

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at Mccanntech

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs5
UndergraduateOffered
GraduateOffered

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
41
12-mo unduplicated
67
Undergraduate
67
Graduate
0

Gender split

Men
9%6
Women
91%61

Race / ethnicity composition

White
95.1%
Black
4.9%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
0.00
0 offenses · 45 students

3-year trend

0.002 yrs ago0.001 yr ago0.00Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
0
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
0
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

No criminal offenses reported.

By location

0total

    VAWA offenses

    0
    Domestic violence
    0
    Dating violence
    0
    Stalking
    0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

    Hate crimes by bias

    No hate crimes reported.

    Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

    CategoryArrestsReferrals
    Weapons00
    Drugs00
    Liquor00

    Residence-hall fires

    No residence-hall fires reported.

    Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

    Student-faculty ratio

    Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

    Student-to-faculty
    6.0:1

    Frequently asked questions about Charles H McCann Technical School

    Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Mccanntech.

    What is the graduation rate at Charles H McCann Technical School?

    Charles H McCann Technical School reports a 6-year graduation rate of 100% per the latest IPEDS.

    How many students attend Charles H McCann Technical School?

    Charles H McCann Technical School reports a total enrollment of 41 students per the latest IPEDS.

    What is the average net price at Charles H McCann Technical School?

    The average net price at Charles H McCann Technical School is $14,998 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

    Where is Charles H McCann Technical School located?

    Charles H McCann Technical School is located in North Adams, Massachusetts 01247-3999.

    About the data on this page

    Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

    IPEDS2025 provisional data (Fall 2025–26 release, July 28, 2026)
    Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
    College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
    Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
    FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
    Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
    DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
    Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
    Federal Pell Grant volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
    Pell Grant recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursements by institution and award year.
    Federal student loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
    Federal Direct Loan recipient counts and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
    Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
    Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
    Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
    Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
    Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
    Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

    Have a question this page can’t answer?

    Ask Clema anything about Charles H McCann Technical School and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

    Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card