Private (for-profit)

Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania·Private for-profit, less-than 2-year·Mid East·barberandbeautyacademyofpa.com
6-yr Graduation
96%
Total enrollment
47
peer median 52
Avg net price
$11,710
-$4.3k vs peer
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

The Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania is a vocational institution located in Pennsylvania. It offers programs in barbering, cosmetology, esthetics, nail technology, and teacher training, though the founding year and size are not specified on the page.

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
96%
Full-time retention
100%

Pell equity

4.5pp gap
Pell recipients
100%4 of 4
Non-Pell (all)
95%21 of 22
Subsidized loan, no Pell
93%14 of 15
No Federal Aid
100%7 of 7

Pell recipients here graduate at a 4.5-point higher rate than non-Pell students, unusual and worth a closer look.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 1 Title IV programs, 0 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 0 fail. 1 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
1
Passing
0
0.0% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
0
0.0% of portfolio
Fail rate
0.0%
-0.6pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

1programs
  • Passing0 · 0.0%
  • No Data1 · 100.0%
  • Failing0 · 0.0%

Severity spectrum

Critical
0
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
0
Safe
0
No data
1

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Debt vs earnings

Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.

1
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services
Undergraduate Certificate · Personal And Culinary Services
22%
$4,620 debt · $21,170 earn

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.

Accredited since 2013Next review Jan 2027

Action history · 9

  1. Jan 2026Probation or Equivalent or More Severe Status: Monitoring
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
  2. Nov 2023Grant Substantive Change: Other
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
  3. Oct 2023Grant Substantive Change: Program
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
  4. Aug 2023Grant Substantive Change: Program
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.
  5. Mar 2022Grant Substantive Change: Other
    National Accrediting Commission of Career Arts and Sciences, Inc.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$11,710
$30–48k$11,710
$48–75k
$75–110k
$110k+

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$11,710
-$4,252vs peer median $15,962
Federal loans
43.8%

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 12 students received $54K in Pell grants, alongside $115K in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
12
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$54K
$53,687 total
Direct Loans
$115K
58 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$52K
30 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$55K
27 loan awards
Parent PLUS$8K
1 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 78 borrowers who entered repayment, 13 (16.6%) defaulted within three years above the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
16.6%
+14.3pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
78
Defaulted
13
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
18.1%
2017
32.3%
2018
22.2%
2019
16.6%
2020*
2.9%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at BBAP

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs7
UndergraduateOffered
GraduateOffered

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
47
12-mo unduplicated
99
Undergraduate
99
Graduate
0

Gender split

Men
28%28
Women
72%71

Race / ethnicity composition

White
31.9%
Black
21.3%
Hispanic
19.1%
Asian
17.0%
Two or more
8.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native
2.1%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
0.00
0 offenses · 44 students

3-year trend

0.002 yrs ago0.001 yr ago0.00Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
0
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
0
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

No criminal offenses reported.

By location

0total

    VAWA offenses

    0
    Domestic violence
    0
    Dating violence
    0
    Stalking
    0 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

    Hate crimes by bias

    No hate crimes reported.

    Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

    CategoryArrestsReferrals
    Weapons00
    Drugs00
    Liquor00

    Residence-hall fires

    No residence-hall fires reported.

    Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

    Student-faculty ratio

    Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

    Student-to-faculty
    17.0:1

    BBAP vs Peer comparison

    The peer institutions BBAP selected for federal comparison reporting.

    GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
    This institutionPeer median

    A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

    Carnegie
    SubjectBarber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania
    96%47$11,710
    53$19,549
    43$16,468
    84$22,210
    37$2,221
    59$31,354
    92$29,529
    44$11,821
    52$27,214
    51$20,564
    21$16,975
    56$14,094
    59$12,391
    53$11,041
    118$14,513
    55$16,843
    50$14,906
    45$25,855
    83$14,612
    59$16,450
    42$15,962
    34$17,127
    34$7,746
    48$10,516
    35$18,488
    39$17,509
    41$8,470
    99$6,904
    112$3,440
    65$25,148
    91$11,742
    Peer group median96%52$15,962

    Institutions like BBAP

    Explore the federal data for institutions in BBAP's comparison group.

    Reports & documents (4)

    Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

    Frequently asked questions about Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania

    Quick answers to the questions most often asked about BBAP.

    What is the graduation rate at Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania?

    Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania reports a 6-year graduation rate of 96% per the latest IPEDS.

    How many students attend Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania?

    Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania reports a total enrollment of 47 students per the latest IPEDS.

    What is the average net price at Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania?

    The average net price at Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania is $11,710 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

    Where is Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania located?

    Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania is located in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17110.

    About the data on this page

    Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

    IPEDS2025 provisional data (Fall 2025–26 release, July 28, 2026)
    Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
    College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
    Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
    FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
    Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
    DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
    Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
    Federal Pell Grant volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
    Pell Grant recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursements by institution and award year.
    Federal student loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
    Federal Direct Loan recipient counts and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
    Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
    Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
    Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
    Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
    Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
    Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

    Have a question this page can’t answer?

    Ask Clema anything about Barber and Beauty Academy of Pennsylvania and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

    Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card