CUNY Queens College
About
CUNY Queens College is a public college located in Queens, New York, and is part of the City University of New York system. The college offers a broad range of undergraduate and graduate programs in various disciplines including arts, humanities, sciences, and education. The size of the student body and the founding year is not mentioned explicitly on the provided page.
Admissions & acceptance rate
First-time freshman admissions: how selective the college is, and how many admitted students choose to enroll.
Graduation rate & outcomes
Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.
Pell equity
Pell and non-Pell students graduate at nearly identical rates, a notably small equity gap.
Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.
Program outcomes
Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.
Of 102 Title IV programs, 37 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 1 fails. 64 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.
Pass / fail distribution
- Passing37 · 36.3%
- No Data64 · 62.7%
- Failing1 · 1.0%
Severity spectrum
Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.
Earnings premium gap
Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.
Near the line (±5%)
Programs within five points of the pass line, one cohort year from flipping.
Debt vs earnings
Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.
Accreditation status & history
Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Programmatic accreditations · 7
Action history · 12
- Jul 2025Renewal of AccreditationAcademy of Nutrition and Dietetics, Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition and Dietetics · Dietetics (DIETI) - Dietetic Internship
- Jul 2024Renewal of AccreditationAmerican Psychological Association, Commission on Accreditation · Clinical Psychology (CLPSY) - PhD Doctoral programs
- Jan 2024Approved for Distance EducationAcademy of Nutrition and Dietetics, Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition and Dietetics · Didactic Program in Dietetics
- Jan 2024Approved for Distance EducationAcademy of Nutrition and Dietetics, Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition and Dietetics · Dietetics (DIETI) - Dietetic Internship
- Jul 2021Renewal of AccreditationAcademy of Nutrition and Dietetics, Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition and Dietetics · Didactic Program in Dietetics
Tuition & cost
What families actually pay, broken down by family income.
Net price by family income
Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.
Federal aid volume & trends
Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.
In AY 2024–25, 7,313 students received $45.4M in Pell grants, alongside $15.0M in federal Direct Loans.
Pell recipients · 5-year trend
Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25
Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.
Student loan default rate
The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.
Of 1,470 borrowers who entered repayment, 18 (1.2%) defaulted within three years — below the 2.3% national rate.
Default rate vs national, by cohort
* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.
Academic programs at CUNY Queens College
Top program areas ranked by completions.
Top program families by completions
Enrollment trends & demographics
Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.
Gender split
Race / ethnicity composition
Athletics & Title IX gender equity
How athletic participation, aid, and spending are split between men and women.
Men vs women · spending splits
Sport-by-sport · 7
Campus safety & crime statistics
Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.
3-year trend
Criminal offenses by type
By location
- On campus6
- Public property3
VAWA offenses
Hate crimes by bias
- Race22
- Ethnicity8
- Religion7
- National origin6
- Disability1
- Sexual orientation1
Arrests vs disciplinary referrals
Residence-hall fires
Student-faculty ratio
Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.
CUNY Queens College vs Peer comparison
The peer institutions CUNY Queens College selected for federal comparison reporting.
A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.
| Carnegie | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SubjectCUNY Queens College | 53% | — | 15,965 | $4,195 | Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs |
| 43% | 93.3% | 15,182 | $8,615 | Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs | |
| 51% | 91.3% | 14,074 | $14,764 | R2 Research | |
| 46% | 92.3% | 11,033 | $5,579 | Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs | |
| 54% | 58.4% | 14,390 | $3,103 | Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs | |
| 57% | 60.0% | 15,544 | $3,776 | R2 Research | |
| 57% | 53.8% | 22,538 | $2,984 | Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs | |
| 51% | 56.6% | 13,324 | $3,148 | Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs | |
| 68% | 87.5% | 39,766 | $17,915 | R1 Research | |
| 65% | 87.9% | 23,375 | $15,566 | R2 Research | |
| 42% | 87.0% | 8,579 | $15,359 | Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs | |
| 64% | 71.4% | 11,315 | $19,703 | R2 Research | |
| 76% | 36.2% | 41,137 | $15,364 | R2 Research | |
| 68% | 59.8% | 6,938 | $22,345 | Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs | |
| 72% | 61.6% | 7,898 | $18,809 | Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs | |
| 50% | 77.7% | 3,179 | $15,897 | Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs | |
| 33% | 72.9% | 6,188 | $11,346 | Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs | |
| 71% | 66.4% | 3,945 | $18,211 | Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs | |
| 45% | 77.7% | 2,832 | $13,624 | Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs | |
| 69% | 69.6% | 5,337 | $19,158 | Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs | |
| — | — | 7,787 | $16,508 | Baccalaureate | |
| — | — | 9,479 | $13,803 | Baccalaureate | |
| 75% | 85.3% | 45,026 | $25,648 | R1 Research | |
| 46% | 74.7% | 23,124 | $11,900 | R1 Research | |
| 65% | 73.9% | 47,980 | $14,276 | R1 Research | |
| 62% | 77.4% | 33,906 | $10,974 | R1 Research | |
| 49% | 83.8% | 15,575 | $17,707 | R2 Research | |
| 69% | 79.6% | 31,091 | $15,435 | R2 Research | |
| 71% | 64.2% | 18,848 | $20,109 | R2 Research | |
| Peer group median | 57% | 74.3% | 14,390 | $15,359 |
Institutions like CUNY Queens College
Explore the federal data for institutions in CUNY Queens College's comparison group.
- Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger ProgramsCalifornia
California State University-Dominguez Hills
Grad rate43%Admit rate93.3%Enrollment15,182Net price$8,615View data - R2 ResearchOhio
Cleveland State University
Grad rate51%Admit rate91.3%Enrollment14,074Net price$14,764View data - Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger ProgramsNew York
College of Staten Island CUNY
Grad rate46%Admit rate92.3%Enrollment11,033Net price$5,579View data - Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger ProgramsNew York
CUNY Brooklyn College
Grad rate54%Admit rate58.4%Enrollment14,390Net price$3,103View data - R2 ResearchNew York
CUNY City College
Grad rate57%Admit rate60.0%Enrollment15,544Net price$3,776View data - Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger ProgramsNew York
CUNY Hunter College
Grad rate57%Admit rate53.8%Enrollment22,538Net price$2,984View data - Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger ProgramsNew York
CUNY Lehman College
Grad rate51%Admit rate56.6%Enrollment13,324Net price$3,148View data - R1 ResearchVirginia
George Mason University
Grad rate68%Admit rate87.5%Enrollment39,766Net price$17,915View data - R2 ResearchNew Jersey
Montclair State University
Grad rate65%Admit rate87.9%Enrollment23,375Net price$15,566View data - Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger ProgramsNorth Carolina
North Carolina Central University
Grad rate42%Admit rate87.0%Enrollment8,579Net price$15,359View data - R2 ResearchNew Jersey
Rutgers University-Newark
Grad rate64%Admit rate71.4%Enrollment11,315Net price$19,703View data - R2 ResearchCalifornia
San Diego State University
Grad rate76%Admit rate36.2%Enrollment41,137Net price$15,364View data - Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium ProgramsNew York
State University of New York at Cortland
Grad rate68%Admit rate59.8%Enrollment6,938Net price$22,345View data - Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger ProgramsNew York
State University of New York at New Paltz
Grad rate72%Admit rate61.6%Enrollment7,898Net price$18,809View data - Masters Colleges & Universities: Small ProgramsNew York
SUNY at Fredonia
Grad rate50%Admit rate77.7%Enrollment3,179Net price$15,897View data - Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger ProgramsNew York
SUNY Buffalo State University
Grad rate33%Admit rate72.9%Enrollment6,188Net price$11,346View data - Masters Colleges & Universities: Small ProgramsNew York
SUNY College at Geneseo
Grad rate71%Admit rate66.4%Enrollment3,945Net price$18,211View data - Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium ProgramsNew York
SUNY College at Potsdam
Grad rate45%Admit rate77.7%Enrollment2,832Net price$13,624View data - Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium ProgramsNew York
SUNY Oneonta
Grad rate69%Admit rate69.6%Enrollment5,337Net price$19,158View data - BaccalaureateOhio
University of Cincinnati-Blue Ash College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment7,787Net price$16,508View data - BaccalaureateOhio
University of Cincinnati-Clermont College
Grad rate—Admit rate—Enrollment9,479Net price$13,803View data - R1 ResearchOhio
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
Grad rate75%Admit rate85.3%Enrollment45,026Net price$25,648View data - R1 ResearchColorado
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus
Grad rate46%Admit rate74.7%Enrollment23,124Net price$11,900View data - R1 ResearchTexas
University of Houston
Grad rate65%Admit rate73.9%Enrollment47,980Net price$14,276View data - R1 ResearchIllinois
University of Illinois Chicago
Grad rate62%Admit rate77.4%Enrollment33,906Net price$10,974View data - R2 ResearchMassachusetts
University of Massachusetts-Boston
Grad rate49%Admit rate83.8%Enrollment15,575Net price$17,707View data - R2 ResearchNorth Carolina
University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Grad rate69%Admit rate79.6%Enrollment31,091Net price$15,435View data - R2 ResearchNorth Carolina
University of North Carolina Wilmington
Grad rate71%Admit rate64.2%Enrollment18,848Net price$20,109View data
Common Data Set
CUNY Queens College's own annual Common Data Set: the most detailed self-reported reference for selectivity, cost, outcomes, and the student body.
Source publications
Reports & documents (4)
Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.
- DashboardDashboardqcc.cuny.edu
- Data definitionGlossary - Institutional EffectivenessThis page contains a glossary of terms related to Institutional Effectiveness at CUNY Queens College, focusing on the assessment processes and methodologies used to gauge and enhance academic performance and services. Definitions in the glossary cover assessment methods, learning outcomes, educational frameworks like Bloom's Taxonomy, and tools such as both formative and summative assessments, curriculum maps, and logic models. The glossary serves as a resource for faculty and administrators to support evidence-based decision-making in alignment with the institution's goals.qc.cuny.edu
- DFR reportIPEDS Data Feedback Report 20242024nces.ed.gov
- GlossaryGlossary - Institutional EffectivenessThe Queens College Glossary on Institutional Effectiveness includes 32 terms related to educational assessment, such as alignment, assessment processes, both formative and summative assessments, and learning outcome evaluations. These terms are defined to support faculty, students, and administrators in understanding and applying assessment practices for enhanced academic and programmatic effectiveness. The document serves as a resource for coherent understanding and consistent implementation of assessment strategies across the college.qc.cuny.edu
Grants & funding (1)
Federal grant awards and open funding opportunities awarded to this institution.
Frequently asked questions about CUNY Queens College
Quick answers to the questions most often asked about CUNY Queens College.
What is the graduation rate at CUNY Queens College?
How many students attend CUNY Queens College?
What is the average net price at CUNY Queens College?
What is the yield rate at CUNY Queens College?
Where is CUNY Queens College located?
About the data on this page
Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.
Have a question this page can’t answer?
Ask Clema anything about CUNY Queens College and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.
Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card