Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium ProgramsPrivate (nonprofit)

California Institute of the Arts

Valencia, California·Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above·Far West·calarts.edu
Acceptance
32.3%
-39.1pp vs Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs
6-yr Graduation
67%
-5.0pp vs Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs
Total enrollment
1,277
peer median 1,452
Avg net price
$46,080
-$3.1k vs Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs
Use this data
Ask Clema

About

The California Institute of the Arts (CalArts) is a private art school in Santa Clarita, California. It was incorporated in 1961 as the first degree-granting institution of higher learning in the US created specifically for students of both the visual and performing arts. It offers Bachelor of Fine Arts, Master of Fine Arts, Master of Arts, and Doctor of Musical Arts degrees. It is located about 30 miles northwest of downtown Los Angeles.

Admissions & acceptance rate

First-time freshman admissions: how selective the college is, and how many admitted students choose to enroll.

Applied
2,004
2,004 candidates competed
Admitted
648
32.3% acceptance rate
Enrolled
181
27.9% yield

Graduation rate & outcomes

Completion, retention, and the equity gap between Pell and non-Pell students.

Overall completion
67%-5.0pp vs Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs
4-year graduation
41%
6-year graduation (bachelor’s)
67%
Full-time retention
82%

Pell equity

0.5pp gap
Pell recipients
67%49 of 73
Non-Pell (all)
66%107 of 161
Subsidized loan, no Pell
73%36 of 49
No Federal Aid
63%71 of 112

Pell and non-Pell students graduate at nearly identical rates, a notably small equity gap.

Source: IPEDS Graduation Rates (GR) — Pell/SSL cohort, 2024 cohort.

Program outcomes

Federal Program Performance Data: how each program's graduate earnings and debt measure up under Financial Value Transparency and Gainful Employment.

Of 22 Title IV programs, 4 pass the federal Gainful Employment test and 5 fail. 13 have graduate earnings too small to publish, so they carry no pass/fail verdict.

Total programs
22
Passing
4
18.2% of portfolio
Failing (GE)
5
22.7% of portfolio
Fail rate
22.7%
+22.1pp vs 0.6% national

Pass / fail distribution

22programs
  • Passing4 · 18.2%
  • No Data13 · 59.1%
  • Failing5 · 22.7%

Severity spectrum

Critical
5
Severe
0
Recoverable
0
At Risk
0
Watch
4
Safe
0
No data
13

Tiers band programs by how far graduate earnings sit above or below the benchmark, from Critical (below −15%) through Safe (above +25%). No data means earnings were privacy-suppressed.

Earnings premium gap

Graduate earnings versus the federal benchmark, worst gaps first.

9
Fine and Studio Arts
Master's Degree · Visual And Performing Arts
-48.8%
$24,720 vs $48,304
Music
Master's Degree · Visual And Performing Arts
-38.9%
$29,494 vs $48,304
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
Master's Degree · English Language And Literature/Letters
-31.2%
$34,026 vs $49,483
Fine and Studio Arts
Bachelor Degree · Visual And Performing Arts
-20.7%
$28,617 vs $36,082
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
Bachelor Degree · Visual And Performing Arts
-18.4%
$29,426 vs $36,082
Music
Bachelor Degree · Visual And Performing Arts
+11.7%
$40,294 vs $36,082
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Bachelor Degree · Visual And Performing Arts
+14.2%
$41,192 vs $36,082
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
Master's Degree · Visual And Performing Arts
+16.4%
$56,207 vs $48,304

Debt vs earnings

Median completer debt against median graduate earnings, highest burden first.

8
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
Master's Degree · Visual And Performing Arts
176%
$99,034 debt · $56,207 earn
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Master's Degree · Visual And Performing Arts
165%
$95,318 debt · $57,920 earn
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
Master's Degree · English Language And Literature/Letters
159%
$54,000 debt · $34,026 earn
Music
Master's Degree · Visual And Performing Arts
139%
$41,000 debt · $29,494 earn
Fine and Studio Arts
Bachelor Degree · Visual And Performing Arts
94%
$27,000 debt · $28,617 earn
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
Bachelor Degree · Visual And Performing Arts
92%
$27,000 debt · $29,426 earn
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft
Bachelor Degree · Visual And Performing Arts
63%
$26,000 debt · $41,192 earn
Music
Bachelor Degree · Visual And Performing Arts
57%
$23,125 debt · $40,294 earn

Accreditation status & history

Who accredits the institution, current standing, and any past actions.

AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

National Association of Schools of Art and Design, Commission on Accreditation

Accredited since 1972Next review Jun 2023
AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

WASC Senior College and University Commission

Accredited since 1955Next review Jun 2029
AccreditedInstitutional accreditor

National Association of Schools of Music, Commission on Accreditation

Accredited since 1948

Programmatic accreditations · 4

Action history · 8

  1. Jun 2024Grant Substantive Change: Ownership
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  2. Jun 2021Voluntary Withdrawal Received
    National Association of Schools of Art and Design, Commission on Accreditation
  3. Jun 2021Renewal of Accreditation
    WASC Senior College and University Commission
  4. Nov 2020Renewal of Accreditation
    National Association of Schools of Art and Design, Commission on Accreditation
  5. Aug 2014Change in Agency recognition
    National Association of Schools of Music, Commission on Accreditation · Music (MUS) - Institutions and units within institutions offering degree-granting and/or non-degree-granting programs

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Tuition & cost

What families actually pay, broken down by family income.

Net price by family income

Aid exceeds costFamily pays
$0–30k$26,686
$30–48k$40,899
$48–75k$51,847
$75–110k$38,627
$110k+$58,873

Negative values mean aid exceeds the published cost of attendance for that income band.

Avg net price (private)
$46,080
-$3,145vs Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs median $49,226
Federal loans
36.2%
In-state tuition
$58,996
Out-of-state
$58,996

Federal aid volume & trends

Pell grants and federal Direct Loan volume disbursed to students, and how they've trended.

In AY 2024–25, 258 students received $1.6M in Pell grants, alongside $14.3M in federal Direct Loans.

Pell recipients
258
AY 2024–25
Pell disbursed
$1.6M
$1,615,931 total
Direct Loans
$14.3M
1,012 loan awards

Pell recipients · 5-year trend

0k
20
0k
21
0k
22
0k
23
0k
24

Loan volume by type · AY 2024–25

Subsidized$1.3M
297 loan awards
Unsubsidized · UG$1.1M
302 loan awards
Unsubsidized · Grad$3.4M
170 loan awards
Parent PLUS$5.0M
133 loan awards
Grad PLUS$3.5M
110 loan awards

Loan awards count each loan type a student holds, not unique borrowers; one student may carry several (e.g. subsidized and unsubsidized), so the per-type figures are the reliable detail.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student loan default rate

The share of student borrowers who default on federal loans within three years, against the national benchmark.

Of 299 borrowers who entered repayment, 5 (1.6%) defaulted within three years below the 2.3% national rate.

Default rate
1.6%
-0.7pp vs 2.3% national
Borrowers in repayment
299
Defaulted
5
Measurement window
3 years
Federal CDR standard

Default rate vs national, by cohort

2016
5.0%
2017
4.6%
2018
4.5%
2019
1.6%
2020*
0.0%
This institutionNational rate

* Cohorts 2020 and later read near 0% because the federal COVID-19 payment pause (CARES Act) suspended defaults nationwide. These years reflect a national policy, not institutional performance; the 2019 cohort is the last measured under normal repayment.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Academic programs at Calarts

Top program areas ranked by completions.

Distinct CIP programs25
UndergraduateOffered
GraduateOffered

Top program families by completions

408 total completions
01Visual/Performing Arts
29772.8%
02Comm. Technologies
6716.4%
03Computer Sciences
204.9%
04English Language
112.7%
05Communication
82.0%
06Multi/Interdisciplinary
51.2%

Enrollment trends & demographics

Fall headcount, 12-month unduplicated enrollment, and student body composition.

Fall total
1,277
12-mo unduplicated
1,303
Undergraduate
891
Graduate
412

Gender split

Men
41%540
Women
59%763

Race / ethnicity composition

White
32.1%
Non-resident
25.7%
Hispanic
17.2%
Asian
9.4%
Two or more
7.2%
Black
5.3%
Unknown
2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native
0.2%

Campus safety & crime statistics

Reported on-campus crimes over the last three years, including violence and hate crimes.

Criminal offenses · per 1,000 students
1.48
2 offenses · 1,353 students

3-year trend

4.852 yrs ago0.691 yr ago1.48Latest
Offenses · 3-yr
10
Last three years
VAWA · 3-yr
10
DV, dating, stalking
Hate crimes · 3-yr
0
Res-hall fires · 3-yr
0

Criminal offenses by type

Fondling
2

By location

2total
  • On campus2

Includes 1 in residence halls (a subset of on-campus, not added to the total).

VAWA offenses

0
Domestic violence
2
Dating violence
2
Stalking
4 total under the Violence Against Women Act.

Hate crimes by bias

No hate crimes reported.

Arrests vs disciplinary referrals

CategoryArrestsReferrals
Weapons00
Drugs00
Liquor00

Residence-hall fires

No residence-hall fires reported.

Source: U.S. Dept. of Education

Student-faculty ratio

Student-to-faculty ratio and instructional staff counts.

Student-to-faculty
7.0:1
Instructional staff (full-time equivalent)
147

Calarts vs Peer comparison

The peer institutions Calarts selected for federal comparison reporting.

GraduationRetentionSelectivityEnrollmentAffordabilityYield
This institutionPeer median

A larger shape on any axis means this institution outperforms its peers on that dimension. For acceptance rate and net price, lower raw values are inverted so "more selective" and "more affordable" appear larger.

Carnegie
SubjectCalifornia Institute of the Arts
67%32.3%1,277$46,080Masters Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs
52%24.5%1,452$41,416
79%74.5%2,308$48,661Masters Colleges & Universities: Small Programs
61%91.1%1,308$53,909
78%40.8%1,084$51,754
72%76.8%1,687$42,729
51%48.5%831$29,926
66%81.8%1,267$51,248
74%73.3%5,356$52,659
89%18.7%2,520$50,507Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs
72%69.7%1,666$57,742
74%54.9%439$42,607
67%77.5%3,394$49,790
76%92.6%3,812$57,914Masters Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs
91%9.2%1,073$43,571
University of the Arts
69%78.2%$44,154
Peer group median72%71.5%1,452$49,226

Institutions like Calarts

Explore the federal data for institutions in Calarts's comparison group.

Calarts Institutional Research office

The IR team responsible for the institution's federal reporting.

Office
Office of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
Reports to California Institute of the Arts
Address
24700 McBean Parkway, Valencia, CA 91355

The page includes extensive information about cookie consent and usage but does not provide any specific details about the Institutional Effectiveness office at California Institute of the Arts. It mostly outlines how different types of cookies are used on their website for necessary, preference, statistics, marketing, and unclassified purposes.

Visit IR office page

Reports & documents (2)

Dashboards, factbooks, data dictionaries, and other reference material published by the IR office.

Grants & funding (2)

Federal grant awards and open funding opportunities awarded to this institution.

Notable alumni of Calarts (10)

A curated list of alumni recognized for notable achievements across industries.

  • Sofia Coppola
    Film
  • Catherine Opie
    Art
  • Tim Burton
    Film
  • Ed Harris
    Acting
  • Don Cheadle
    Acting
  • John Lasseter
    Film
  • Genndy Tartakovsky
    Animation
  • Paul Reubens
    Comedy
  • Mark Bradford
    Art
  • James Mangold
    Film

Frequently asked questions about California Institute of the Arts

Quick answers to the questions most often asked about Calarts.

What is the acceptance rate at California Institute of the Arts?

California Institute of the Arts's acceptance rate is 32.3% (648 admitted from 2,004 applicants), based on the latest IPEDS.

What is the graduation rate at California Institute of the Arts?

California Institute of the Arts reports a 6-year graduation rate of 67% per the latest IPEDS.

How many students attend California Institute of the Arts?

California Institute of the Arts reports a total enrollment of 1,277 students per the latest IPEDS.

What is the average net price at California Institute of the Arts?

The average net price at California Institute of the Arts is $46,080 per the latest College Scorecard. Net price is the published cost of attendance minus grant aid.

What is the yield rate at California Institute of the Arts?

California Institute of the Arts's yield rate is 27.9%, the share of admitted students who enrolled, per the latest IPEDS.

Where is California Institute of the Arts located?

California Institute of the Arts is located in Valencia, California 91355-2397.

Who runs Institutional Research at California Institute of the Arts?

California Institute of the Arts's IR work is done by the Office of Institutional Research and Effectiveness, which reports to California Institute of the Arts.

About the data on this page

Every figure comes from an official federal or public source. Here is each one and the release it is currently on.

IPEDSFall 2025–26 release, published July 28, 2026
Enrollment, completions, graduation rates, tuition, financial aid, staffing, and finance for every U.S. institution in federal student aid programs.
College ScorecardJune 10, 2026 release (merged 2025–26 files)
Institution and field-of-study costs, graduate earnings, debt, completion, and admissions outcomes compiled from federal aid records, tax data, and IPEDS.
FVT/GE program performanceProvisional preview, May 18, 2026 release
Program-level debt-to-earnings and earnings-premium measures behind the FVT/GE and STATS accountability frameworks.
DAPIP accreditationContinuously refreshed
Accreditation status for institutions and programs, reported by recognized accrediting agencies.
Federal Pell Grant & loan volumeAY 2025–26 (through Q3), through March 31, 2026
Pell Grant and Direct Loan recipient counts, award amounts, and disbursement volume by institution and award year.
Cohort Default RatesFY 2022 official rates
Institution-level federal student loan default rates, measuring borrowers who default within three years of entering repayment.
Equity in Athletics (EADA)Academic year 2024–25
Athletics participation, coaching, revenues, and expenses by sport and gender for Title IV institutions.
Campus Safety & SecurityData through reporting year 2024
Criminal offenses, arrests, disciplinary actions, VAWA offenses, and fire statistics reported by campus under the Clery Act.

Have a question this page can’t answer?

Ask Clema anything about California Institute of the Arts and its peers — plain language in, cited answers out, in minutes instead of days.

Free for teams up to 3 · No credit card